Redfield, AR (72132)

Jefferson County · Population 3,507

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Redfield, AR (ZIP 72132) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,017. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,915, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,569 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,931 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,915 would pay roughly $1,449/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 320 residents (205 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,926, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,629, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,507
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
88.7%
Black
5.3%
Asian
2.5%
Hispanic / Latino
0.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,926
Median home value
$111,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,082(83.4%)
Renter-occupied
215(16.6%)
Vacant units
152
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
128(8.9%)
Avg commute
27.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
418(12.0%)
Uninsured
35(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
907(69.9%)
No broadband
390(30.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
82(2.3%)
Non-English at home
101(3.1%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$188,629

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

91

Across 86 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.5M.

Single-family

81

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

11% of total units

Single-family value

$12.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$903,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,520

Average AGI

$61,915

Avg property tax

$53

EITC participation

19.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.3% · 400
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 380
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.8% · 270
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.1% · 260
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$172

Avg charitable contribution

$450

Avg capital gains

$148

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $94.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

37

Total employment

282

Annual payroll

$18.6M

Average annual pay

$66,082

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,569

Average weekly wage

$992

Total employment

25,233

Total establishments

1,655

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,566

Employed

23,350

Unemployed

1,216

Based on Jefferson County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$27.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Relyance Bank$27.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Redfield Clinic 1

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

45

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Leenita Gober Cothran Memorial Redfield Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,634

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

35

Persons with Disability

373

Without HS Diploma

110

Without Health Insurance

132

Adults Age 65+

471

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (37%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.3°F

49.4°73.1°

Annual precipitation

55.2"

Annual snowfall

2.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,254.7 · 1,920.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHERIDAN, AR US, 15 miles from the centroid of Redfield, AR (ZIP 72132)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,931

That is roughly 7,731 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

73

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,821

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.0% of Jefferson County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 111 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

34

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Grant (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−320 people

−205 households−$18.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,548households

2,829 people • $54.4M AGI

Moved out

1,753households

3,149 people • $73.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pulaski County, AR243 households
  2. Saline County, AR59 households
  3. Lincoln County, AR48 households
  4. Grant County, AR44 households
  5. Cleveland County, AR36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pulaski County, AR358 households
  2. Grant County, AR74 households
  3. Saline County, AR64 households
  4. Faulkner County, AR57 households
  5. Lincoln County, AR41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,157 versus departing households' $41,821.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72132. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72132: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,915, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,449 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $188,629, that works out to roughly $975/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72132

Other ZIPs in Redfield

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72079 (Redfield, 3.5 mi) · 72182 (5.5 mi) · 72180 (Woodson, 6.5 mi) · 72065 (East End, 8.6 mi) · 72183 (Wrightsville, 11.2 mi) · 71602 (Pine Bluff, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HARDIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5238

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,017

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,823

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,450
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,722
    Median student debt
    $12,080
  • Harding University

    Searcy, AR · 72149

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,262
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,262
    Acceptance rate
    70.5%
    Graduation rate
    69.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,876
    Median student debt
    $26,500
  • In-state tuition
    $3,648
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,728
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    44.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,924
    Median student debt
    $10,315
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,752
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,524
    Median student debt
    $8,002
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,788
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,388
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,374
    Median student debt
    $10,250
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock

    North Little Rock, AR · 72117

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,765
    Median student debt
    $10,725
  • Shorter College

    N Little Rock, AR · 72114

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,246
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,246
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    9.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $29,500
  • Arkansas Technical School

    North Little Rock, AR · 72114

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,209
    Median student debt
    $16,500
  • The Salon Professional Academy

    Sherwood, AR · 72120

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Searcy Beauty College

    Searcy, AR · 72143

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,896
    Median student debt
    $12,429

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Redfield, AR (ZIP 72132) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,017. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,915, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,569 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,931 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,915 would pay roughly $1,449/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 320 residents (205 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,926, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,629, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72132

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72132?

39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72132?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72132?

42.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 72132?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 72132 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 72132 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 72132?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72132?

3,507 people live in ZIP 72132, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72132?

$63,926 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72132 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72132, 83.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72132?

In ZIP 72132, 8.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72132?

12.0% of the population in ZIP 72132 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72132 have broadband internet?

69.9% of households in ZIP 72132 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 72132?

The typical home value in ZIP 72132 is $188,629, up 6.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 72132?

Home values are up 6.3% over the past year and up 27.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 72132?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72132 (Redfield, AR) is $61,915 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 72132?

Tax returns from ZIP 72132 report an average of $53 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 72132 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 72132 (Redfield, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72132?

As of 2022, 37 business establishments operated in ZIP 72132 employing 282 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72132?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72132 is $66,082, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72132 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72132 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72132?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72132, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72132 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72132 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72132?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72132, accounting for 11 of 30 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72132?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72132 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72132?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72132 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College, Harding University, and University Of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72132?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,017 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72132?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,823 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72132?

ZIP 72132 has an average annual temperature of 61.3°F and 55.2" of annual precipitation based on the SHERIDAN, AR US weather station 15.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72132?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,915 would pay roughly $1,449 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72132?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72132

Other ZIPs in Redfield

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72079 (Redfield, 3.5 mi) · 72182 (5.5 mi) · 72180 (Woodson, 6.5 mi) · 72065 (East End, 8.6 mi) · 72183 (Wrightsville, 11.2 mi) · 71602 (Pine Bluff, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72132?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.