ZIP 72320, AR (72320)

Lee County · Population 1,475

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

AR 72320 (ZIP 72320) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,258. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,972 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 56.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,152 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 74 residents (27 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, a 59.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 50.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,475
Median age
36.6

Race & ethnicity

White
42.9%
Black
54.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
1.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
24(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
54
Built (median)
1976

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
26(59.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
12(50.0%)
No broadband
12(50.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(0.9%)
Non-English at home
53(3.6%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,972

Average weekly wage

$846

Total employment

1,623

Total establishments

212

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,359

Employed

2,233

Unemployed

126

Based on Lee County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 606

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status65th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation73rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

68

Without HS Diploma

74

Without Health Insurance

30

Adults Age 65+

65

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Flood4 (22%)
  • Hurricane2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.7°F

53.1°72.3°

Annual precipitation

56.5"

Annual snowfall

1.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,025.2 · 2,215.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TUNICA 2 N, MS US, 11.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 72320 (ZIP 72320)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

18,152

That is roughly 9,952 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

32%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

12

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,679

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

44.6% of Lee County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.27

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 20.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lee County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Lee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−74 people

−27 households−$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

163households

329 people • $4.5M AGI

Moved out

190households

403 people • $6.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Phillips County, AR27 households
  2. St. Francis County, AR24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Francis County, AR33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $27,307 versus departing households' $31,537.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72320. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72320

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72348 (Hughes, 11.5 mi) · 38664 (Tunica Resorts, 12.1 mi) · 72341 (Haynes, 13.7 mi) · 38676 (Tunica, 13.7 mi) · 72360 (Marianna, 14.2 mi) · 72352 (Lagrange, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$3,258

Median earnings (10 yr)

$30,705

  • Arkansas Northeastern College

    Blytheville, AR · 72316

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,250
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,169
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $3,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,550
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,552
    Median student debt
  • East Arkansas Community College

    Forrest City, AR · 72335

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,380
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,471
    Median student debt
    $6,000
  • Arkansas State University Mid-South

    West Memphis, AR · 72301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,216
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,824
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,857
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

AR 72320 (ZIP 72320) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,258. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,972 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 56.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 18,152 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 74 residents (27 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, a 59.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 50.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72320

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72320?

47.4%, which is 14.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72320?

18.7%, which is 3.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72320?

42.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72320?

1,475 people live in ZIP 72320, with a median age of 36.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72320 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72320, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72320?

59.1% of the population in ZIP 72320 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72320 have broadband internet?

50.0% of households in ZIP 72320 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72320 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72320 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72320?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72320, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72320 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72320 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72320?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72320, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72320?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72320 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72320?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72320 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Arkansas Northeastern College, Phillips Community College Of The University Of Arkansas, and East Arkansas Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72320?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $3,258 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72320?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $30,705 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72320?

ZIP 72320 has an average annual temperature of 62.7°F and 56.5" of annual precipitation based on the TUNICA 2 N, MS US weather station 11.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72320?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72320?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72320

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72348 (Hughes, 11.5 mi) · 38664 (Tunica Resorts, 12.1 mi) · 72341 (Haynes, 13.7 mi) · 38676 (Tunica, 13.7 mi) · 72360 (Marianna, 14.2 mi) · 72352 (Lagrange, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72320?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.