Fisher, AR (72429)

Poinsett County · Jonesboro, AR · Population 231

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fisher, AR (ZIP 72429) sits in Poinsett County within the Jonesboro metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,380. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,462 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,036 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,532 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,462 would pay roughly $1,321/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Craighead County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,429, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $58,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
231
Median age
52.4

Race & ethnicity

White
91.8%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$31,429
Median home value
$58,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
84(73.7%)
Renter-occupied
30(26.3%)
Vacant units
78
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(6.1%)
Avg commute
20.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
38(16.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
94(82.5%)
No broadband
20(17.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,170

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

93

Across 62 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.4M.

Single-family

51

55% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

45% of total units

Single-family value

$10.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$56,462

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.1% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.3M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,036

Average weekly wage

$962

Total employment

5,164

Total establishments

455

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,014

Employed

9,646

Unemployed

368

Based on Poinsett County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

49th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 387

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation16th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

87

Without HS Diploma

43

Without Health Insurance

35

Adults Age 65+

63

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (44%)
  • Flood6 (19%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (13%)
  • Tornado3 (9%)
  • Hurricane2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.6°F

51°70.3°

Annual precipitation

51.1"

Annual snowfall

1.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,424.2 · 1,871.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BEEDEVILLE 4 NE, AR US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of Fisher, AR (ZIP 72429)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,532

That is roughly 8,332 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

9

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,923

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Poinsett data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.3% of Poinsett County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.35

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Poinsett County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 81 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Poinsett (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+17 people

−12 households−$2.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

652households

1,322 people • $23.3M AGI

Moved out

664households

1,305 people • $25.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Craighead County, AR243 households
  2. Crittenden County, AR31 households
  3. Mississippi County, AR27 households
  4. Greene County, AR20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Craighead County, AR291 households
  2. Crittenden County, AR33 households
  3. Greene County, AR31 households
  4. Mississippi County, AR24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,779 versus departing households' $38,148.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72429. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72429: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,462, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,321 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $58,200, that works out to roughly $301/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72429

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72005 (Amagon, 7.9 mi) · 72347 (Hickory Ridge, 8.2 mi) · 72479 (Weiner, 9.9 mi) · 72014 (Beedeville, 10.5 mi) · 72324 (Cherry Valley, 11.2 mi) · 72431 (Grubbs, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$12,380

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,484

  • Arkansas State University

    Jonesboro, AR · 72401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,522
    Acceptance rate
    82.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,617
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Black River Technical College

    Pocahontas, AR · 72455

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,776
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,488
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,818
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Williams Baptist University

    Walnut Ridge, AR · 72476

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,070
    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,484
    Median student debt
    $21,820
  • Crowley's Ridge College

    Paragould, AR · 72450

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,670
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,533
    Median student debt
    $26,228
  • Arthur's Beauty College

    Jonesboro, AR · 72401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,470
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fisher, AR (ZIP 72429) sits in Poinsett County within the Jonesboro metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,380. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,462 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,036 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,532 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,462 would pay roughly $1,321/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Craighead County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,429, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $58,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($880/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 34% of median household income ($31,429, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($31,429, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72429

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72429?

40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72429?

26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72429?

45.7%, which is 13.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72429?

231 people live in ZIP 72429, with a median age of 52.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72429?

$31,429 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72429 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72429, 73.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72429?

In ZIP 72429, 6.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72429?

16.5% of the population in ZIP 72429 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72429 have broadband internet?

82.5% of households in ZIP 72429 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 72429?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72429 (Fisher, AR) is $56,462 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 72429?

Tax returns from ZIP 72429 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 72429 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 72429 (Fisher, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72429 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72429 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72429?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72429, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72429 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72429 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72429?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72429, accounting for 14 of 32 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72429?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72429 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72429?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72429 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Arkansas State University, Black River Technical College, and Williams Baptist University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72429?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $12,380 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72429?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,484 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72429?

ZIP 72429 has an average annual temperature of 60.6°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the BEEDEVILLE 4 NE, AR US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72429?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,462 would pay roughly $1,321 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72429?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72429

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72005 (Amagon, 7.9 mi) · 72347 (Hickory Ridge, 8.2 mi) · 72479 (Weiner, 9.9 mi) · 72014 (Beedeville, 10.5 mi) · 72324 (Cherry Valley, 11.2 mi) · 72431 (Grubbs, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72429?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.