Imboden, AR (72434)

Randolph County · Population 2,073

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Imboden, AR (ZIP 72434) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,380. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,131 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,414 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,347 would pay roughly $1,202/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,804, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,510, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,073
Median age
36.0

Race & ethnicity

White
91.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.5%
Other / multi-racial
8.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,804
Median home value
$96,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
692(85.2%)
Renter-occupied
120(14.8%)
Vacant units
31
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
22(2.6%)
Avg commute
36.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
209(10.1%)
Uninsured
12(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
613(75.5%)
No broadband
199(24.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
70(3.4%)
Non-English at home
212(11.2%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$148,510

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

75

Across 59 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.6M.

Single-family

55

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

20

27% of total units

Single-family value

$15.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

750

Average AGI

$51,347

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.0% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.0% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.0% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$585

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $38.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

35

Total employment

260

Annual payroll

$17.4M

Average annual pay

$67,042

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,131

Average weekly wage

$772

Total employment

6,201

Total establishments

394

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,693

Employed

7,409

Unemployed

284

Based on Randolph County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$56.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The First National Bank of Lawrence County at Walnut Ridge$31.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Citizens Bank$24.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

23.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bobbie Jean Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,308

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

231

Without HS Diploma

121

Without Health Insurance

93

Adults Age 65+

214

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (57%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.5°F

47.5°69.5°

Annual precipitation

51.5"

Annual snowfall

6.3"

Heating · cooling days

3,954 · 1,610.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: POCAHONTAS 1, AR US, 11 miles from the centroid of Imboden, AR (ZIP 72434)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,414

That is roughly 5,214 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,522

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Randolph data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.2% of Randolph County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Randolph County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 72 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Lawrence (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+124 people

+92 households+$7.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

606households

1,202 people • $27.3M AGI

Moved out

514households

1,078 people • $19.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lawrence County, AR95 households
  2. Craighead County, AR44 households
  3. Greene County, AR37 households
  4. Clay County, AR21 households
  5. Washington County, AR20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lawrence County, AR74 households
  2. Craighead County, AR51 households
  3. Clay County, AR30 households
  4. Greene County, AR28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,010 versus departing households' $38,105.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72434. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72434: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,347, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,202 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $148,510, that works out to roughly $768/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72415 (Black Rock, 6.4 mi) · 72459 (Ravenden, 8.7 mi) · 72460 (Ravenden Springs, 8.9 mi) · 72455 (Pocahontas, 9.3 mi) · 72458 (Powhatan, 10.3 mi) · 72457 (Portia, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SLOAN-HENDRIX ELEM. SCHOOLPublic-1–6387
SLOAN-HENDRIX HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12362
IMBODEN AREA CHARTER SCHOOLPublic0–861

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$12,380

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,484

  • Arkansas State University

    Jonesboro, AR · 72401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,522
    Acceptance rate
    82.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,617
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Black River Technical College

    Pocahontas, AR · 72455

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,776
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,488
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,818
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Williams Baptist University

    Walnut Ridge, AR · 72476

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,070
    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,484
    Median student debt
    $21,820
  • Crowley's Ridge College

    Paragould, AR · 72450

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,670
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,533
    Median student debt
    $26,228
  • Arthur's Beauty College

    Jonesboro, AR · 72401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,470
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Imboden, AR (ZIP 72434) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,380. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,131 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,414 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,347 would pay roughly $1,202/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,804, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,510, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72434

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72434?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72434?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72434?

45.1%, which is 13.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 72434?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 72434 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 72434 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 72434?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Sloan-Hendrix High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72434?

2,073 people live in ZIP 72434, with a median age of 36.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72434?

$45,804 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72434 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72434, 85.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72434?

In ZIP 72434, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72434?

10.1% of the population in ZIP 72434 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72434 have broadband internet?

75.5% of households in ZIP 72434 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 72434?

The typical home value in ZIP 72434 is $148,510, up 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 72434?

Home values are up 1.9% over the past year and up 21.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 72434?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72434 (Imboden, AR) is $51,347 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 72434?

Tax returns from ZIP 72434 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 72434 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 72434 (Imboden, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72434?

As of 2022, 35 business establishments operated in ZIP 72434 employing 260 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72434?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72434 is $67,042, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72434 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72434 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72434?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72434, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72434 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72434 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72434?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72434, accounting for 16 of 28 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72434?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72434 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72434?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72434 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Arkansas State University, Black River Technical College, and Williams Baptist University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72434?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $12,380 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72434?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,484 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72434?

ZIP 72434 has an average annual temperature of 58.5°F and 51.5" of annual precipitation based on the POCAHONTAS 1, AR US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72434?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,347 would pay roughly $1,202 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72434?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72415 (Black Rock, 6.4 mi) · 72459 (Ravenden, 8.7 mi) · 72460 (Ravenden Springs, 8.9 mi) · 72455 (Pocahontas, 9.3 mi) · 72458 (Powhatan, 10.3 mi) · 72457 (Portia, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72434?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.