Ravenden Springs, AR (72460)

Randolph County · Population 677

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ravenden Springs, AR (ZIP 72460) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,380. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $49,407 per tax return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,131 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,414 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,407 would pay roughly $1,156/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,784, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $106,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
677
Median age
58.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,784
Median home value
$106,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
292(84.1%)
Renter-occupied
55(15.9%)
Vacant units
109
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
13(5.1%)
Avg commute
32.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
111(16.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
194(55.9%)
No broadband
153(44.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
2(0.3%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

270

Average AGI

$49,407

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.6% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.5% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.4% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $13.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

6

Annual payroll

$486K

Average annual pay

$81,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,131

Average weekly wage

$772

Total employment

6,201

Total establishments

394

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,693

Employed

7,409

Unemployed

284

Based on Randolph County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 803

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

137

Without HS Diploma

76

Without Health Insurance

47

Adults Age 65+

135

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (56%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.5°F

47.5°69.5°

Annual precipitation

51.5"

Annual snowfall

6.3"

Heating · cooling days

3,954 · 1,610.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: POCAHONTAS 1, AR US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Ravenden Springs, AR (ZIP 72460)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,414

That is roughly 5,214 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,522

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Randolph data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.2% of Randolph County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Randolph County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 95 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

18

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Randolph (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+124 people

+92 households+$7.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

606households

1,202 people • $27.3M AGI

Moved out

514households

1,078 people • $19.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lawrence County, AR95 households
  2. Craighead County, AR44 households
  3. Greene County, AR37 households
  4. Clay County, AR21 households
  5. Washington County, AR20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lawrence County, AR74 households
  2. Craighead County, AR51 households
  3. Clay County, AR30 households
  4. Greene County, AR28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,010 versus departing households' $38,105.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72460. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72460: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,407, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,156 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $106,600, that works out to roughly $551/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72460

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72455 (Pocahontas, 6.1 mi) · 72434 (Imboden, 8.9 mi) · 72459 (Ravenden, 9.6 mi) · 72478 (Warm Springs, 9.9 mi) · 72482 (Ozark Acres, 12.6 mi) · 65778 (14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$12,380

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,484

  • Arkansas State University

    Jonesboro, AR · 72401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,522
    Acceptance rate
    82.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,617
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Black River Technical College

    Pocahontas, AR · 72455

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,776
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,488
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,818
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Williams Baptist University

    Walnut Ridge, AR · 72476

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,070
    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,484
    Median student debt
    $21,820
  • Crowley's Ridge College

    Paragould, AR · 72450

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,670
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,533
    Median student debt
    $26,228
  • Arthur's Beauty College

    Jonesboro, AR · 72401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,470
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ravenden Springs, AR (ZIP 72460) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,380. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $49,407 per tax return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,131 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,414 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,407 would pay roughly $1,156/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,784, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $106,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $880/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $39,784 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 27% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($39,784, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 39.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72460

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72460?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72460?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72460?

41.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72460?

677 people live in ZIP 72460, with a median age of 58.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72460?

$39,784 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72460 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72460, 84.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72460?

In ZIP 72460, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72460?

16.4% of the population in ZIP 72460 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72460 have broadband internet?

55.9% of households in ZIP 72460 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 72460?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72460 (Ravenden Springs, AR) is $49,407 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 72460?

Tax returns from ZIP 72460 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 72460 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 72460 (Ravenden Springs, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72460?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 72460 employing 6 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72460?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72460 is $81,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72460 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72460 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72460?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72460, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72460 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72460 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72460?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72460, accounting for 15 of 27 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72460?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72460 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72460?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72460 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Arkansas State University, Black River Technical College, and Williams Baptist University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72460?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $12,380 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72460?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,484 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72460?

ZIP 72460 has an average annual temperature of 58.5°F and 51.5" of annual precipitation based on the POCAHONTAS 1, AR US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72460?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,407 would pay roughly $1,156 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72460?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72460

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72455 (Pocahontas, 6.1 mi) · 72434 (Imboden, 8.9 mi) · 72459 (Ravenden, 9.6 mi) · 72478 (Warm Springs, 9.9 mi) · 72482 (Ozark Acres, 12.6 mi) · 65778 (14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72460?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.