Ash Flat, AR (72513)

Sharp County · Population 2,630

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ash Flat, AR (ZIP 72513) sits in Sharp County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,820. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,491 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. FNBC Bank holds 100% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,343 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,872 would pay roughly $1,284/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 288 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,890, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $189,860, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,630
Median age
49.1

Race & ethnicity

White
94.9%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,890
Median home value
$102,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
791(75.6%)
Renter-occupied
255(24.4%)
Vacant units
145
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
5(0.5%)
Work from home
118(11.2%)
Avg commute
13.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
382(15.7%)
Uninsured
38(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
557(53.3%)
No broadband
489(46.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
16(0.6%)
Non-English at home
22(0.9%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$189,860

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Batesville, AR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

32

Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.8M.

Single-family

32

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,050

Average AGI

$54,872

Avg property tax

$36

EITC participation

21.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.2% · 380
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.7% · 270
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.5% · 110
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$121

Avg charitable contribution

$490

Avg capital gains

$2,321

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $57.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

89

Total employment

1,305

Annual payroll

$53.5M

Average annual pay

$40,963

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$38,491

Average weekly wage

$740

Total employment

3,954

Total establishments

405

That is roughly 41% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,523

Employed

6,268

Unemployed

255

Based on Sharp County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$173.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.FNBC Bank$173.6M · 3 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • RED_E

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,976

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

477

Without HS Diploma

198

Without Health Insurance

109

Adults Age 65+

559

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (46%)
  • Flood8 (22%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (11%)
  • Hurricane2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.4°F

48°68.7°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Annual snowfall

6.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,945.1 · 1,559.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HARDY, AR US, 8.5 miles from the centroid of Ash Flat, AR (ZIP 72513)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,343

That is roughly 4,143 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,457

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sharp data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.7% of Sharp County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.44

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sharp County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Fulton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+288 people

+180 households+$13.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

868households

1,638 people • $39.7M AGI

Moved out

688households

1,350 people • $25.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Independence County, AR76 households
  2. Fulton County, AR63 households
  3. Lawrence County, AR42 households
  4. Craighead County, AR30 households
  5. Izard County, AR30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Independence County, AR114 households
  2. Fulton County, AR50 households
  3. Craighead County, AR40 households
  4. Izard County, AR31 households
  5. Lawrence County, AR30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,698 versus departing households' $37,435.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72513. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72513: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,872, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,284 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $189,860, that works out to roughly $982/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72513

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72512 (Horseshoe Bend, 5.8 mi) · 72529 (Cherokee Village, 6 mi) · 72539 (8 mi) · 72536 (Franklin, 9 mi) · 72587 (9.5 mi) · 72532 (Evening Shade, 10.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,820

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,706

  • In-state tuition
    $3,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,662
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,706
    Median student debt
    $10,250
  • Lyon College

    Batesville, AR · 72501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,000
    Acceptance rate
    62.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,232
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Ozarka College

    Melbourne, AR · 72556

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,314
    Median student debt
    $9,818

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ash Flat, AR (ZIP 72513) sits in Sharp County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,820. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,491 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. FNBC Bank holds 100% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,343 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,872 would pay roughly $1,284/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 288 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,890, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $189,860, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $970/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $39,890 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 29% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($39,890, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 39.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72513

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72513?

39.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72513?

26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72513?

48.0%, which is 16.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72513?

2,630 people live in ZIP 72513, with a median age of 49.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72513?

$39,890 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72513 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72513, 75.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72513?

In ZIP 72513, 11.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72513?

15.7% of the population in ZIP 72513 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72513 have broadband internet?

53.3% of households in ZIP 72513 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 72513?

The typical home value in ZIP 72513 is $189,860, up 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 72513?

Home values are up 2.4% over the past year and up 24.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 72513?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72513 (Ash Flat, AR) is $54,872 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 72513?

Tax returns from ZIP 72513 report an average of $36 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 72513 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 72513 (Ash Flat, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72513?

As of 2022, 89 business establishments operated in ZIP 72513 employing 1,305 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72513?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72513 is $40,963, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72513 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72513 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72513?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72513, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72513 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72513 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72513?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72513, accounting for 17 of 37 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72513?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72513 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72513?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72513 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas Community College-Batesville, Lyon College, and Ozarka College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72513?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,820 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72513?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,706 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72513?

ZIP 72513 has an average annual temperature of 58.4°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the HARDY, AR US weather station 8.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72513?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,872 would pay roughly $1,284 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72513?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72513

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72512 (Horseshoe Bend, 5.8 mi) · 72529 (Cherokee Village, 6 mi) · 72539 (8 mi) · 72536 (Franklin, 9 mi) · 72587 (9.5 mi) · 72532 (Evening Shade, 10.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72513?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.