Ponca, AR (72670)

Newton County · Population 197

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ponca, AR (ZIP 72670) sits in Newton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,408. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,124 per worker, roughly 45% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,536 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (71 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $142,750, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
197
Median age
42.0

Race & ethnicity

White
65.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.1%
Other / multi-racial
34.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$142,750
Median home value
$571,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
50(79.4%)
Renter-occupied
13(20.6%)
Vacant units
50
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
35(26.3%)
Avg commute
27.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
63(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(2.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$610

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,060

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

46

Annual payroll

$1.6M

Average annual pay

$35,435

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$36,124

Average weekly wage

$695

Total employment

1,004

Total establishments

117

That is roughly 45% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,647

Employed

2,535

Unemployed

112

Based on Newton County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 361

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

66

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

21

Adults Age 65+

90

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (50%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (13%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.2°F

47°63.3°

Annual precipitation

56.3"

Annual snowfall

9.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,590 · 1,033.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DEER, AR US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Ponca, AR (ZIP 72670)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 334dModerate 32d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

337 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Newton County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,536

That is roughly 3,336 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,847

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Newton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.9% of Newton County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Newton County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Newton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+124 people

+71 households+$5.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

250households

464 people • $14.2M AGI

Moved out

179households

340 people • $8.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Boone County, AR76 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Boone County, AR65 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,876 versus departing households' $48,067.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72670. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72670: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $571,400, that works out to roughly $2,955/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72670

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72666 (5.2 mi) · 72624 (7 mi) · 72742 (Kingston, 8.1 mi) · 72641 (Jasper, 8.9 mi) · 72628 (Wayton, 11 mi) · 72648 (13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$3,408

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,446

  • North Arkansas College

    Harrison, AR · 72601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,504
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,592
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,653
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

    Mountain Home, AR · 72653

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,776
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,238
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ponca, AR (ZIP 72670) sits in Newton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,408. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,124 per worker, roughly 45% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,536 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 124 residents (71 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $142,750, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72670

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72670?

38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72670?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72670?

49.5%, which is 17.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72670?

197 people live in ZIP 72670, with a median age of 42.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72670?

$142,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72670 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72670, 79.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72670?

In ZIP 72670, 26.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72670?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 72670 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72670 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 72670 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72670?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 72670 employing 46 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72670?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72670 is $35,435, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72670 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72670 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72670?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72670, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72670 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72670 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72670?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72670, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72670?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72670 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72670?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72670 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including North Arkansas College and Arkansas State University-Mountain Home (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72670?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $3,408 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72670?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,446 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72670?

ZIP 72670 has an average annual temperature of 55.2°F and 56.3" of annual precipitation based on the DEER, AR US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72670?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72670?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72670

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72666 (5.2 mi) · 72624 (7 mi) · 72742 (Kingston, 8.1 mi) · 72641 (Jasper, 8.9 mi) · 72628 (Wayton, 11 mi) · 72648 (13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72670?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.