Marietta, OK (73448)

Love County · Population 5,812

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Marietta, OK (ZIP 73448) sits in Love County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,230. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,857 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,673 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,991 would pay roughly $1,653/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carter County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,125, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $197,589, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,812
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
69.3%
Black
2.6%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
26.5%
Other / multi-racial
22.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,125
Median home value
$148,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,381(67.1%)
Renter-occupied
677(32.9%)
Vacant units
518
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
64(2.6%)
Avg commute
21.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
811(14.2%)
Uninsured
202(3.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,586(77.1%)
No broadband
472(22.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
543(9.3%)
Non-English at home
1,125(20.8%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$197,589

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Ardmore, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,680

Average AGI

$57,991

Avg property tax

$54

EITC participation

22.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.3% · 840
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.9% · 800
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.0% · 430
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.1% · 270
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$122

Avg charitable contribution

$442

Avg capital gains

$3,574

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $155.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

92

Total employment

1,202

Annual payroll

$48.4M

Average annual pay

$40,228

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,857

Average weekly wage

$959

Total employment

5,528

Total establishments

254

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,206

Employed

3,998

Unemployed

208

Based on Love County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$137.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BancFirst$70.1M · 2 branches
  • 2.First National Bank and Trust Company of Ardmore$50.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.American Nation Bank$17.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 73448 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MERCY HOSPITAL MARIETTA

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

300 WANDA STREET, MARIETTA, OK, 73448

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Marietta - Love County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

78th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 6,656

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

115

Limited English Speakers

182

Persons with Disability

1,380

Without HS Diploma

824

Without Health Insurance

1,038

Adults Age 65+

1,082

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Tornado — declared April 30, 2024 (DR-4776)

Incident period: April 25, 2024 – May 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (46%)
  • Severe Ice Storm6 (23%)
  • Flood3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Tornado1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.6°F

49.4°73.8°

Annual precipitation

39.8"

Annual snowfall

3.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,232.8 · 2,007.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARIETTA 5SW, OK US, 6 miles from the centroid of Marietta, OK (ZIP 73448)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,673

That is roughly 3,473 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,713

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

27%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Love data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.4% of Love County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Love County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 90 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Love (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+17 people

+29 households−$516K net AGI flow

Moved in

391households

716 people • $16.4M AGI

Moved out

362households

699 people • $16.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Carter County, OK69 households
  2. Cooke County, TX45 households
  3. Denton County, TX33 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Carter County, OK106 households
  2. Cooke County, TX28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,946 versus departing households' $46,732.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 73448. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 73448: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,991, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,653 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $197,589, that works out to roughly $1,227/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 73448

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73453 (11 mi) · 73459 (Thackerville, 12.2 mi) · 73440 (Lebanon, 12.5 mi) · 73430 (Burneyville, 15 mi) · 76245 (Sherwood Shores, 16.4 mi) · 76273 (Whitesboro, 17.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MARIETTA ESPublic-1–5554
MARIETTA HSPublic9–12316
MARIETTA MSPublic6–8237
GREENVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLPublic-1–863

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,230

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,779

  • Murray State College

    Tishomingo, OK · 73460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,430
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,545
    Median student debt
    $13,387
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,012
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Marietta, OK (ZIP 73448) sits in Love County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,230. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,857 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,673 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,991 would pay roughly $1,653/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carter County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,125, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $197,589, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 73448

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 73448?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 73448?

24.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 73448?

42.6%, which is 10.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 73448?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 73448 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 73448 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 73448?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Marietta Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 73448?

5,812 people live in ZIP 73448, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 73448?

$58,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 73448 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 73448, 67.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 73448?

In ZIP 73448, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 73448?

14.2% of the population in ZIP 73448 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 73448 have broadband internet?

77.1% of households in ZIP 73448 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 73448?

The typical home value in ZIP 73448 is $197,589, up 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 73448?

Home values are up 0.1% over the past year and up 33.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 73448?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 73448 (Marietta, OK) is $57,991 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 73448?

Tax returns from ZIP 73448 report an average of $54 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 73448 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 73448 (Marietta, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 73448?

As of 2022, 92 business establishments operated in ZIP 73448 employing 1,202 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 73448?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 73448 is $40,228, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 73448 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 73448 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 73448?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 73448, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 73448 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 73448 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 73448?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 73448, accounting for 12 of 26 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 73448?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 73448 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4776) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 73448?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 73448 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Murray State College and Southern Oklahoma Technology Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 73448?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,230 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 73448?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,779 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 73448?

ZIP 73448 has an average annual temperature of 61.6°F and 39.8" of annual precipitation based on the MARIETTA 5SW, OK US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 73448?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 73448 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 73448?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,991 would pay roughly $1,653 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 73448?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 73448

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73453 (11 mi) · 73459 (Thackerville, 12.2 mi) · 73440 (Lebanon, 12.5 mi) · 73430 (Burneyville, 15 mi) · 76245 (Sherwood Shores, 16.4 mi) · 76273 (Whitesboro, 17.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 73448?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.