Lone Wolf, OK (73655)

Kiowa County · Population 932

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lone Wolf, OK (ZIP 73655) sits in Kiowa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,330 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,449 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,534 would pay roughly $1,469/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 106 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,875, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $82,880, down 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
932
Median age
46.8

Race & ethnicity

White
75.9%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
17.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,875
Median home value
$73,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
276(77.5%)
Renter-occupied
80(22.5%)
Vacant units
254
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
14(5.4%)
Avg commute
21.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
107(11.5%)
Uninsured
12(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
289(81.2%)
No broadband
67(18.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.2%)
Non-English at home
28(3.1%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$82,880

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $862,800.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$862,800

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

290

Average AGI

$51,534

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.5% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.6% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.8% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$145

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

42

Annual payroll

$1.6M

Average annual pay

$39,095

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,330

Average weekly wage

$852

Total employment

1,980

Total establishments

242

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,674

Employed

3,553

Unemployed

121

Based on Kiowa County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,014

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics86th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Persons with Disability

237

Without HS Diploma

98

Without Health Insurance

110

Adults Age 65+

251

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SUNNY FIRE

Fire — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-5615)

Incident period: December 19, 2025 – December 30, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm20 (47%)
  • Severe Ice Storm10 (23%)
  • Flood4 (9%)
  • Fire3 (7%)
  • Tornado3 (7%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

43

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

23

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.2°F

49.7°72.6°

Annual precipitation

30.8"

Annual snowfall

2.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,569.2 · 2,209.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALTUS DAM, OK US, 7.1 miles from the centroid of Lone Wolf, OK (ZIP 73655)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,449

That is roughly 6,249 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,326

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kiowa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.8% of Kiowa County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kiowa County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Kiowa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+106 people

+41 households+$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

198households

418 people • $8.8M AGI

Moved out

157households

312 people • $7.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Jackson County, OK23 households
  2. Washita County, OK22 households
  3. Comanche County, OK21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,278 versus departing households' $47,140.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 73655. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 73655: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,534, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,469 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $82,880, that works out to roughly $515/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 73655

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73547 (Granite, 8.8 mi) · 73651 (Hobart, 10.6 mi) · 73526 (Blair, 13 mi) · 73664 (Sentinel, 13.4 mi) · 73564 (Cooperton, 16.8 mi) · 73661 (Rocky, 18.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LONE WOLF ESPublic-1–883
LONE WOLF HSPublic9–1235

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$29,728

  • Western Technology Center

    Burns Flat, OK · 73624

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,728
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lone Wolf, OK (ZIP 73655) sits in Kiowa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,330 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,449 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,534 would pay roughly $1,469/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 106 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,875, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $82,880, down 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 73655

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 73655?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 73655?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 73655?

48.7%, which is 16.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 73655?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 73655 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 73655 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 73655?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lone Wolf Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 73655?

932 people live in ZIP 73655, with a median age of 46.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 73655?

$56,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 73655 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 73655, 77.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 73655?

In ZIP 73655, 5.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 73655?

11.5% of the population in ZIP 73655 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 73655 have broadband internet?

81.2% of households in ZIP 73655 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 73655?

The typical home value in ZIP 73655 is $82,880, down 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 73655?

Home values are down 4.2% over the past year and up 34.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 73655?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 73655 (Lone Wolf, OK) is $51,534 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 73655?

Tax returns from ZIP 73655 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 73655 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 73655 (Lone Wolf, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 73655?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 73655 employing 42 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 73655?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 73655 is $39,095, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 73655 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 73655 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 73655?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 73655, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 73655 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 73655 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 73655?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 73655, accounting for 20 of 43 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 73655?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 73655 was "SUNNY FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5615) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 73655?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 73655 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Technology Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 73655?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $29,728 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 73655?

ZIP 73655 has an average annual temperature of 61.2°F and 30.8" of annual precipitation based on the ALTUS DAM, OK US weather station 7.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 73655?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,534 would pay roughly $1,469 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 73655?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 73655

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73547 (Granite, 8.8 mi) · 73651 (Hobart, 10.6 mi) · 73526 (Blair, 13 mi) · 73664 (Sentinel, 13.4 mi) · 73564 (Cooperton, 16.8 mi) · 73661 (Rocky, 18.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 73655?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.