Population & age
- Total population
- 377
- Median age
- 44.6
Beaver County · Population 377
Gate, OK (ZIP 73844) sits in Beaver County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,930 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,635 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 55th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2001 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,930 would pay roughly $1,566/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 96 residents (22 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,667, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,619, down 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$750
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,230
/month
4 Bed
$1,460
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$102,619
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-11.5%
vs. March 2025
-7.7%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2
Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $605,300.
Single-family
2
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$605,300
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
100
Average AGI
$54,930
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,040
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $5.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
22
Annual payroll
$1.2M
Average annual pay
$54,409
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,635
Average weekly wage
$974
Total employment
1,340
Total establishments
178
That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.6%
That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,465
Employed
2,402
Unemployed
63
Based on Beaver County, OK data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
2001–2026
Most Recent Declaration
RANGER ROAD FIRE
Fire — declared February 17, 2026 (DR-5617)
Incident period: February 17, 2026 – February 24, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
30
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
18
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.6°F
44.7° – 70.6°
Annual precipitation
22.6"
Annual snowfall
17.6"
Heating · cooling days
4,380.3 · 1,729.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GATE, OK US, 6.6 miles from the centroid of Gate, OK (ZIP 73844)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,016
That is roughly 1,816 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
20.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,057
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
29%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
31%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Beaver data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
38.2% of Beaver County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.59
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Beaver County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 6 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 15 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
1
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Beaver (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+96 people
+22 households • +$991K net AGI flow
Moved in
192households
411 people • $10.2M AGI
Moved out
170households
315 people • $9.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,135 versus departing households' $54,182.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 73844. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.75%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.06%
State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.62%
Median $1,105/year
Tax burden rank
6 of 50
8.80% of personal income
For ZIP 73844: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,930, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,566 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $102,619, that works out to roughly $637/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67840 (Englewood, 15.6 mi) · 73855 (Rosston, 17.1 mi) · 73848 (Laverne, 19.5 mi) · 67864 (Meade, 21 mi) · 73938 (Forgan, 23.2 mi) · 73932 (Beaver, 24.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.8%
5.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.6%
14.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.4%
2.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.4%
5.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.8%
4.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$25,497
Woodward, OK · 73801
Woodward, OK · 73801
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Gate, OK (ZIP 73844) sits in Beaver County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,930 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,635 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 55th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2001 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,930 would pay roughly $1,566/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 96 residents (22 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,667, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,619, down 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.6%, which is 14.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
377 people live in ZIP 73844, with a median age of 44.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$76,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 73844, 86.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 73844, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
1.6% of the population in ZIP 73844 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.7% of households in ZIP 73844 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 73844 is $102,619, down 11.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 11.5% over the past year and down 7.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 73844 (Gate, OK) is $54,930 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 73844 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 73844 (Gate, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 73844 employing 22 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 73844 is $54,409, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 73844 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 73844, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 73844 between 2001–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 73844, accounting for 14 of 30 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 73844 was "RANGER ROAD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5617) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 73844 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including High Plains Technology Center and Formations Institute Of Cosmetology & Barbering (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,497 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 73844 has an average annual temperature of 57.6°F and 22.6" of annual precipitation based on the GATE, OK US weather station 6.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,930 would pay roughly $1,566 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67840 (Englewood, 15.6 mi) · 73855 (Rosston, 17.1 mi) · 73848 (Laverne, 19.5 mi) · 67864 (Meade, 21 mi) · 73938 (Forgan, 23.2 mi) · 73932 (Beaver, 24.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 73844?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
55th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,081
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
11
Limited English Speakers
45
Persons with Disability
160
Without HS Diploma
97
Without Health Insurance
174
Adults Age 65+
177
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.