Population & age
- Total population
- 901
- Median age
- 36.7
Woodward County · Population 901
Sharon, OK (ZIP 73857) sits in Woodward County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,335 per tax return. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,335 would pay roughly $1,606/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ellis County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $195,575, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$930
/month
1 Bed
$940
/month
2 Bed
$1,230
/month
3 Bed
$1,470
/month
4 Bed
$2,060
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$195,575
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+6.6%
vs. March 2025
+17.0%
vs. March 2021
Woodward, OK
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1
Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $200,000.
Single-family
1
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$200,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
260
Average AGI
$56,335
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
15.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$881
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
8
Total employment
55
Annual payroll
$3.1M
Average annual pay
$55,527
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$55,096
Average weekly wage
$1,060
Total employment
8,023
Total establishments
834
That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
9,508
Employed
9,234
Unemployed
274
Based on Woodward County, OK data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
31
Date Range
1993–2026
Most Recent Declaration
43 FIRE
Fire — declared February 17, 2026 (DR-5618)
Incident period: February 17, 2026 – February 22, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
31
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.9°F
42.8° – 71°
Annual precipitation
25.2"
Annual snowfall
12.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,554.8 · 1,637.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FT SUPPLY 3SE, OK US, 22 miles from the centroid of Sharon, OK (ZIP 73857)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,578
That is roughly 1,378 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
30
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,492
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
55%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Woodward data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
30.1% of Woodward County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.08
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.86
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Woodward County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 21 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
6
Vehicle theft
5
County-level data for Woodward (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−8 people
−46 households • −$8.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
618households
1,208 people • $24.1M AGI
Moved out
664households
1,216 people • $32.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $38,981 versus departing households' $49,536.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 73857. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.75%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.06%
State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.62%
Median $1,105/year
Tax burden rank
6 of 50
8.80% of personal income
For ZIP 73857: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,335, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,606 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $195,575, that works out to roughly $1,214/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
73859 (Vici, 9.6 mi) · 73853 (Mutual, 9.9 mi) · 73801 (Woodward, 15.5 mi) · 73852 (Mooreland, 18.6 mi) · 73840 (Fargo, 19.5 mi) · 73835 (Camargo, 21.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.9%
6.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.0%
7.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.9%
2.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.2%
2.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.2%
3.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.3%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON-MUTUAL ES | Public | -1–8 | 135 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$25,497
Woodward, OK · 73801
Woodward, OK · 73801
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Sharon, OK (ZIP 73857) sits in Woodward County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,335 per tax return. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,335 would pay roughly $1,606/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ellis County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $195,575, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 73857 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
901 people live in ZIP 73857, with a median age of 36.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$53,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 73857, 91.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 73857, 0.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.2% of the population in ZIP 73857 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
66.5% of households in ZIP 73857 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 73857 is $195,575, up 6.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 6.6% over the past year and up 17.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 73857 (Sharon, OK) is $56,335 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 73857 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 73857 (Sharon, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 73857 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 73857 is $55,527, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 73857 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 73857, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 73857 between 1993–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 73857, accounting for 11 of 31 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 73857 was "43 FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 73857 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including High Plains Technology Center and Formations Institute Of Cosmetology & Barbering (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,497 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 73857 has an average annual temperature of 56.9°F and 25.2" of annual precipitation based on the FT SUPPLY 3SE, OK US weather station 22.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,335 would pay roughly $1,606 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
73859 (Vici, 9.6 mi) · 73853 (Mutual, 9.9 mi) · 73801 (Woodward, 15.5 mi) · 73852 (Mooreland, 18.6 mi) · 73840 (Fargo, 19.5 mi) · 73835 (Camargo, 21.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 73857?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
57th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 528
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Limited English Speakers
15
Persons with Disability
82
Without HS Diploma
44
Without Health Insurance
49
Adults Age 65+
77
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.