Vera, OK (74082)

Washington County · Population 321

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Vera, OK (ZIP 74082) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,234. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 33.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tulsa County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, a low 4.4% poverty rate, and a median home value of $82,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
321
Median age
40.4

Race & ethnicity

White
64.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.7%
Other / multi-racial
34.6%

Income & housing

Median home value
$82,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
26(24.8%)
Renter-occupied
79(75.2%)
Vacant units
11
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
24.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
14(4.4%)
Uninsured
1(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
43(41.0%)
No broadband
62(59.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.6%)
Non-English at home
12(3.9%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,670

/month

4 Bed

$1,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

49

Across 44 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $14.4M.

Single-family

41

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

16% of total units

Single-family value

$12.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,973

Average weekly wage

$1,192

Total employment

18,959

Total establishments

1,427

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,594

Employed

22,760

Unemployed

834

Based on Washington County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 6

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status50th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

RATTLESNAKE FIRE

Fire — declared February 19, 2026 (DR-5621)

Incident period: February 19, 2026 – February 26, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (30%)
  • Severe Ice Storm9 (27%)
  • Fire5 (15%)
  • Tornado3 (9%)
  • Flood3 (9%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.3°F

50.6°72°

Annual precipitation

41"

Annual snowfall

8.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,451.1 · 2,128.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TULSA INTL AP, OK US, 17.2 miles from the centroid of Vera, OK (ZIP 74082)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 182dModerate 128dUSG 7dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

156

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

193 days as main pollutant

Days measured

318

Based on Washington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,628

That is roughly 1,428 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,519

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.5% of Washington County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 88 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Washington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+199 people

+55 households+$17.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,886households

3,691 people • $134.5M AGI

Moved out

1,831households

3,492 people • $116.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tulsa County, OK270 households
  2. Osage County, OK118 households
  3. Nowata County, OK72 households
  4. Montgomery County, KS62 households
  5. Rogers County, OK59 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tulsa County, OK249 households
  2. Osage County, OK136 households
  3. Oklahoma County, OK60 households
  4. Rogers County, OK57 households
  5. Montgomery County, KS50 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,321 versus departing households' $63,660.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74082. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74082: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $82,500, that works out to roughly $512/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74021 (Collinsville, 5.2 mi) · 74061 (Ramona, 5.9 mi) · 74053 (Oologah, 8.4 mi) · 74080 (Talala, 9.8 mi) · 74001 (Avant, 10.5 mi) · 74070 (Skiatook, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$10,234

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,351

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,234
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,754
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,413
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Rogers State University

    Claremore, OK · 74017

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,410
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,166
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Oklahoma Wesleyan University

    Bartlesville, OK · 74006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,550
    Acceptance rate
    66.2%
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,841
    Median student debt
    $24,813
  • Central Technology Center

    Drumright, OK · 74030

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,351
    Median student debt
  • Meridian Technology Center

    Stillwater, OK · 74074

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,451
    Median student debt
  • Jenks Beauty College

    Jenks, OK · 74037

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,406
    Median student debt
    $5,852
  • Broken Arrow Beauty College

    Broken Arrow, OK · 74012

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,722
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Vera, OK (ZIP 74082) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,234. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 33.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tulsa County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, a low 4.4% poverty rate, and a median home value of $82,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74082

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74082?

44.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74082?

27.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74082?

41.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74082?

321 people live in ZIP 74082, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74082 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74082, 24.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 75.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74082?

In ZIP 74082, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74082?

4.4% of the population in ZIP 74082 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74082 have broadband internet?

41.0% of households in ZIP 74082 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74082 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74082 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74082?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74082, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74082 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74082 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74082?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74082, accounting for 10 of 33 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74082?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74082 was "RATTLESNAKE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5621) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74082?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74082 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, Rogers State University, and Oklahoma Wesleyan University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74082?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $10,234 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74082?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,351 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74082?

ZIP 74082 has an average annual temperature of 61.3°F and 41.0" of annual precipitation based on the TULSA INTL AP, OK US weather station 17.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74082?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74082?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74021 (Collinsville, 5.2 mi) · 74061 (Ramona, 5.9 mi) · 74053 (Oologah, 8.4 mi) · 74080 (Talala, 9.8 mi) · 74001 (Avant, 10.5 mi) · 74070 (Skiatook, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74082?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.