Commerce, OK (74339)

Ottawa County · Population 2,323

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Commerce, OK (ZIP 74339) sits in Ottawa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,213. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,222 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,301 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,080 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $36,262 would pay roughly $1,033/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,662, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $68,969, down 15.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,323
Median age
33.2

Race & ethnicity

White
55.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
24.8%
Other / multi-racial
25.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$35,662
Median home value
$66,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
567(67.3%)
Renter-occupied
276(32.7%)
Vacant units
193
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(1.7%)
Avg commute
16.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
741(33.0%)
Uninsured
53(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
630(74.7%)
No broadband
213(25.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
198(8.5%)
Non-English at home
414(19.4%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$68,969

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-15.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+13.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Miami, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 17 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.4M.

Single-family

16

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

11% of total units

Single-family value

$3.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$310,500

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

920

Average AGI

$36,262

Avg property tax

EITC participation

33.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00040.2% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00037.0% · 340
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.9% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.5% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,0005.4% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$30

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $33.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

230

Annual payroll

$6.0M

Average annual pay

$26,222

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,301

Average weekly wage

$871

Total employment

12,934

Total establishments

775

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,099

Employed

13,627

Unemployed

472

Based on Ottawa County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$4.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Security Bank and Trust Company$4.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

96

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Commerce Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

96th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 863

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status82nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics99th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status63rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

37

Persons with Disability

175

Without HS Diploma

127

Without Health Insurance

163

Adults Age 65+

126

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1974–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Tornado — declared April 30, 2024 (DR-4776)

Incident period: April 25, 2024 – May 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (44%)
  • Severe Ice Storm7 (21%)
  • Tornado4 (12%)
  • Flood4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

21

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.2°F

46.7°67.8°

Annual precipitation

46"

Annual snowfall

7.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,342.1 · 1,552.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLUMBUS, KS US, 16.9 miles from the centroid of Commerce, OK (ZIP 74339)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 181dModerate 184dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

288

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

274 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Ottawa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,080

That is roughly 6,880 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,726

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ottawa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.9% of Ottawa County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ottawa County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 203 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

97

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Ottawa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+130 people

+43 households+$4.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,057households

1,973 people • $46.2M AGI

Moved out

1,014households

1,843 people • $42.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Delaware County, OK123 households
  2. Jasper County, MO87 households
  3. Cherokee County, KS50 households
  4. Newton County, MO45 households
  5. Craig County, OK45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Delaware County, OK120 households
  2. Jasper County, MO81 households
  3. Cherokee County, KS55 households
  4. Newton County, MO52 households
  5. Craig County, OK51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,681 versus departing households' $41,394.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74339. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74339: At this ZIP's median AGI of $36,262, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,033 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $68,969, that works out to roughly $428/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74358 (North Miami, 1.1 mi) · 74354 (Miami, 3.1 mi) · 74360 (4 mi) · 66778 (5.1 mi) · 66713 (Baxter Springs, 9 mi) · 74363 (Quapaw, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ALEXANDER ESPublic-1–5434
COMMERCE HSPublic9–12203
COMMERCE MSPublic6–8201

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,213

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,397

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,213
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,363
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,337
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Northeast Technology Center

    Pryor, OK · 74361

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    97.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,457
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Commerce, OK (ZIP 74339) sits in Ottawa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,213. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,222 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,301 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,080 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $36,262 would pay roughly $1,033/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,662, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $68,969, down 15.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($940/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($35,662, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($35,662, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 44.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74339

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74339?

44.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74339?

26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74339?

43.7%, which is 11.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74339?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74339 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74339 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74339?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Commerce Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74339?

2,323 people live in ZIP 74339, with a median age of 33.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74339?

$35,662 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74339 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74339, 67.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74339?

In ZIP 74339, 1.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74339?

33.0% of the population in ZIP 74339 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74339 have broadband internet?

74.7% of households in ZIP 74339 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74339?

The typical home value in ZIP 74339 is $68,969, down 15.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74339?

Home values are down 15.2% over the past year and up 13.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74339?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74339 (Commerce, OK) is $36,262 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74339?

Tax returns from ZIP 74339 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74339 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 74339 (Commerce, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74339?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 74339 employing 230 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74339?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74339 is $26,222, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74339 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74339 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74339?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74339, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74339 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74339 between 1974–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74339?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74339, accounting for 15 of 34 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74339?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74339 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4776) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74339?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74339 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeastern Oklahoma A&m College and Northeast Technology Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74339?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,213 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74339?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,397 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74339?

ZIP 74339 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 46.0" of annual precipitation based on the COLUMBUS, KS US weather station 16.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74339?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $36,262 would pay roughly $1,033 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74339?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74358 (North Miami, 1.1 mi) · 74354 (Miami, 3.1 mi) · 74360 (4 mi) · 66778 (5.1 mi) · 66713 (Baxter Springs, 9 mi) · 74363 (Quapaw, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74339?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.