Texanna, OK (74426)

McIntosh County · Population 9,131

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Texanna, OK (ZIP 74426) sits in McIntosh County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,187. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,528 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,904 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. The Peoples National Bank of Checotah holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,640 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,058 would pay roughly $1,427/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 539 residents (202 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,533, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,817, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,131
Median age
44.8

Race & ethnicity

White
64.2%
Black
2.8%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
16.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,533
Median home value
$106,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,666(76.9%)
Renter-occupied
803(23.1%)
Vacant units
1,818
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
30(0.9%)
Work from home
297(9.2%)
Avg commute
24.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,951(21.6%)
Uninsured
422(4.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,566(74.0%)
No broadband
903(26.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
128(1.4%)
Non-English at home
327(3.8%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$175,817

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

74

Across 73 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $16.8M.

Single-family

72

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

3% of total units

Single-family value

$16.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$250,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,640

Average AGI

$50,058

Avg property tax

$44

EITC participation

26.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.2% · 1,390
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 1,010
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 510
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.8% · 320
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.3% · 340
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$147

Avg charitable contribution

$305

Avg capital gains

$1,737

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $182.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

162

Total employment

1,603

Annual payroll

$55.3M

Average annual pay

$34,528

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$36,904

Average weekly wage

$710

Total employment

4,604

Total establishments

421

That is roughly 44% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,490

Employed

7,082

Unemployed

408

Based on McIntosh County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$192.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Peoples National Bank of Checotah$139.6M · 3 branches
  • 2.Armstrong Bank$53.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

58.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HWC-Checotah Clinic
  • 2.HWC - Checotah Pharmacy
  • 3.HWC Adventure Head Start/Early Head Start - Checotah

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • eVgo Network
  • WALMART

Propane (LPG)

2

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

54

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Checotah - Jim Lucas Checotah Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 9,162

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status54th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

216

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

1,855

Without HS Diploma

901

Without Health Insurance

2,138

Adults Age 65+

2,178

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared June 14, 2024 (DR-4791)

Incident period: May 19, 2024 – May 28, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm21 (50%)
  • Severe Ice Storm7 (17%)
  • Fire6 (14%)
  • Flood3 (7%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

40

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

24

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.5°F

47.4°73.6°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

4.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,560.6 · 1,945.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WEBBERS FALLS 5 WSW, OK US, 18.5 miles from the centroid of Texanna, OK (ZIP 74426)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,640

That is roughly 6,440 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,119

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

31%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on McIntosh data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.2% of McIntosh County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.36

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McIntosh County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 197 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

1

Burglary

58

Vehicle theft

38

County-level data for McIntosh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+539 people

+202 households+$12.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

831households

1,785 people • $41.1M AGI

Moved out

629households

1,246 people • $28.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Muskogee County, OK94 households
  2. Oklahoma County, OK74 households
  3. Pittsburg County, OK62 households
  4. Okmulgee County, OK36 households
  5. Tulsa County, OK36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Muskogee County, OK76 households
  2. Pittsburg County, OK62 households
  3. Tulsa County, OK49 households
  4. Oklahoma County, OK41 households
  5. Okmulgee County, OK30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,491 versus departing households' $45,879.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74426. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74426: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,058, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,427 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $175,817, that works out to roughly $1,091/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74426

Other ZIPs in Texanna

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74459 (Rentiesville, 5.5 mi) · 74428 (Council Hill, 9.8 mi) · 74450 (Oktaha, 11.1 mi) · 74468 (Wainwright, 12.5 mi) · 74469 (Warner, 12.6 mi) · 74432 (Texanna, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MARSHALL ESPublic-1–2371
CHECOTAH HSPublic9–12365
CHECOTAH MSPublic6–8305
CHECOTAH INTERMEDIATE ESPublic3–5295

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$6,187

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,469

  • Northeastern State University

    Tahlequah, OK · 74464

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,810
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,290
    Acceptance rate
    99.6%
    Graduation rate
    36.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,379
    Median student debt
    $17,367
  • Connors State College

    Warner, OK · 74469

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,792
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,530
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,469
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,774
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,384
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,634
    Median student debt
    $11,334
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt
  • College of the Muscogee Nation

    Okmulgee, OK · 74447

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Green Country Technology Center

    Okmulgee, OK · 74447

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,375
    Median student debt
  • Elite Beauty College

    Muskogee, OK · 74401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Texanna, OK (ZIP 74426) sits in McIntosh County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,187. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,528 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,904 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. The Peoples National Bank of Checotah holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,640 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,058 would pay roughly $1,427/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 539 residents (202 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,533, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,817, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74426

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74426?

44.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74426?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74426?

49.5%, which is 17.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74426?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74426 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74426 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74426?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Checotah Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74426?

9,131 people live in ZIP 74426, with a median age of 44.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74426?

$45,533 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74426 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74426, 76.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74426?

In ZIP 74426, 9.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74426?

21.6% of the population in ZIP 74426 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74426 have broadband internet?

74.0% of households in ZIP 74426 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74426?

The typical home value in ZIP 74426 is $175,817, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74426?

Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 43.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74426?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74426 (Texanna, OK) is $50,058 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74426?

Tax returns from ZIP 74426 report an average of $44 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74426 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 74426 (Texanna, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74426?

As of 2022, 162 business establishments operated in ZIP 74426 employing 1,603 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74426?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74426 is $34,528, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74426 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74426 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74426?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74426, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74426 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74426 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74426?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74426, accounting for 21 of 42 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74426?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74426 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4791) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74426?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74426 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeastern State University, Connors State College, and Oklahoma State University Institute Of Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74426?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $6,187 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74426?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,469 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74426?

ZIP 74426 has an average annual temperature of 60.5°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the WEBBERS FALLS 5 WSW, OK US weather station 18.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74426?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,058 would pay roughly $1,427 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74426?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74426

Other ZIPs in Texanna

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74459 (Rentiesville, 5.5 mi) · 74428 (Council Hill, 9.8 mi) · 74450 (Oktaha, 11.1 mi) · 74468 (Wainwright, 12.5 mi) · 74469 (Warner, 12.6 mi) · 74432 (Texanna, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74426?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.