Population & age
- Total population
- 15,955
- Median age
- 35.8
Wagoner County · Tulsa, OK · Population 15,955
Coweta, OK (ZIP 74429) sits in Wagoner County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,187. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,526, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,526 would pay roughly $2,124/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,031 residents (818 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $70,938, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $263,447, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$880
/month
1 Bed
$930
/month
2 Bed
$1,150
/month
3 Bed
$1,510
/month
4 Bed
$1,760
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$263,447
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.6%
vs. March 2025
+34.2%
vs. March 2021
Tulsa, OK
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
581
Across 577 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $140.6M.
Single-family
575
99% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
6
1% of total units
Single-family value
$139.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$875,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
7,370
Average AGI
$74,526
Avg property tax
$173
EITC participation
16.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$458
Avg charitable contribution
$1,463
Avg capital gains
$2,912
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $549.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
265
Total employment
1,916
Annual payroll
$72.3M
Average annual pay
$37,730
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$55,030
Average weekly wage
$1,058
Total employment
11,273
Total establishments
1,140
That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.1%
That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
45,283
Employed
43,881
Unemployed
1,402
Based on Wagoner County, OK data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$221.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
2
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
43
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Tulsa, OK
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
55
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
8,800
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
34
Date Range
1971–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Tornado — declared April 30, 2024 (DR-4776)
Incident period: April 25, 2024 – May 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
32
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
15
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.5°F
49° – 71.9°
Annual precipitation
43.2"
Annual snowfall
2.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,597.6 · 1,978.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MUSKOGEE, OK US, 20.5 miles from the centroid of Coweta, OK (ZIP 74429)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,869
That is roughly 669 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
27
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,090
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
34%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wagoner data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
40.4% of Wagoner County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.64
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wagoner County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 80 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 238 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
89
Vehicle theft
29
County-level data for Wagoner (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+2,031 people
+818 households • +$91.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,196households
8,326 people • $280.4M AGI
Moved out
3,378households
6,295 people • $188.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,821 versus departing households' $55,874.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74429. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.75%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.06%
State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.62%
Median $1,105/year
Tax burden rank
6 of 50
8.80% of personal income
For ZIP 74429: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,526, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,124 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $263,447, that works out to roughly $1,635/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
74458 (Redbird, 5.2 mi) · 74014 (Broken Arrow, 7.4 mi) · 74454 (Porter, 10.1 mi) · 74011 (Broken Arrow, 10.1 mi) · 74436 (Haskell, 10.7 mi) · 74012 (Broken Arrow, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.7%
3.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.6%
6.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.8%
3.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.7%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.9%
4.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| COWETA HS | Public | 10–12 | 711 |
| DONALD P SLOAT JHS | Public | 7–8 | 492 |
| SOUTHSIDE ES | Public | -1–3 | 388 |
| MISSION INTERMEDIATE GRD CTR | Public | 4–6 | 370 |
| CENTRAL ES | Public | -1–3 | 368 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
9
Median in-state tuition
$6,187
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,469
Coweta, OK · 74429
Tahlequah, OK · 74464
Warner, OK · 74469
Okmulgee, OK · 74447
Muskogee, OK · 74403
Okmulgee, OK · 74447
Okmulgee, OK · 74447
Muskogee, OK · 74401
Tahlequah, OK · 74464
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Coweta, OK (ZIP 74429) sits in Wagoner County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,187. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,526, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,526 would pay roughly $2,124/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,031 residents (818 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $70,938, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $263,447, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74429 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Coweta Hs, Coweta Intermediate Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
15,955 people live in ZIP 74429, with a median age of 35.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$70,938 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 74429, 77.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 74429, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.0% of the population in ZIP 74429 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.8% of households in ZIP 74429 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 74429 is $263,447, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 34.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74429 (Coweta, OK) is $74,526 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 74429 report an average of $173 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.9% of tax returns from ZIP 74429 (Coweta, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 265 business establishments operated in ZIP 74429 employing 1,916 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74429 is $37,730, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74429 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74429, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74429 between 1971–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74429, accounting for 10 of 34 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74429 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4776) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74429 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indian Capital Technology Center School District Number 4 - Coweta, Northeastern State University, and Connors State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $6,187 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,469 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 74429 has an average annual temperature of 60.5°F and 43.1" of annual precipitation based on the MUSKOGEE, OK US weather station 20.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 74429 is part of the Tulsa, OK urbanized area, primarily served by Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,526 would pay roughly $2,124 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
74458 (Redbird, 5.2 mi) · 74014 (Broken Arrow, 7.4 mi) · 74454 (Porter, 10.1 mi) · 74011 (Broken Arrow, 10.1 mi) · 74436 (Haskell, 10.7 mi) · 74012 (Broken Arrow, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 74429?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 13,516
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
170
Limited English Speakers
123
Persons with Disability
2,668
Without HS Diploma
784
Without Health Insurance
1,258
Adults Age 65+
2,012
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.