Kemp, OK (74747)

Bryan County · Population 443

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kemp, OK (ZIP 74747) sits in Bryan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,530. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,881 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,725 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 719 residents (352 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,446, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $102,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
443
Median age
39.5

Race & ethnicity

White
74.7%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
16.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$30,446
Median home value
$102,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
107(63.3%)
Renter-occupied
62(36.7%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
14(12.1%)
Avg commute
22.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
68(15.3%)
Uninsured
3(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
72(42.6%)
No broadband
97(57.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(1.8%)
Non-English at home
6(1.5%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

176

Across 93 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $43.0M.

Single-family

76

43% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

100

57% of total units

Single-family value

$26.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$16.2M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,881

Average weekly wage

$998

Total employment

21,863

Total establishments

1,222

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,694

Employed

22,953

Unemployed

741

Based on Bryan County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 574

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

144

Without HS Diploma

68

Without Health Insurance

95

Adults Age 65+

111

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1972–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 24, 2021 (DR-4587)

Incident period: February 8, 2021 – February 20, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (44%)
  • Severe Ice Storm7 (28%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Fire2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.5°F

53°74°

Annual precipitation

45.5"

Annual snowfall

1.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,822 · 2,309.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BONHAM 3NNE, TX US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Kemp, OK (ZIP 74747)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,725

That is roughly 4,525 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

7,209

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bryan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.4% of Bryan County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bryan County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 214 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

3

Burglary

76

Vehicle theft

31

County-level data for Bryan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+719 people

+352 households+$10.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,866households

3,538 people • $91.5M AGI

Moved out

1,514households

2,819 people • $81.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grayson County, TX305 households
  2. Marshall County, OK98 households
  3. Choctaw County, OK57 households
  4. Atoka County, OK53 households
  5. Johnston County, OK44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grayson County, TX155 households
  2. Marshall County, OK76 households
  3. Atoka County, OK68 households
  4. Johnston County, OK46 households
  5. Oklahoma County, OK43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,013 versus departing households' $53,568.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74747. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74747: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $102,200, that works out to roughly $634/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74747

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74741 (Hendrix, 3 mi) · 75476 (Ravenna, 5.5 mi) · 74720 (Achille, 6 mi) · 75479 (Savoy, 8.9 mi) · 75021 (Denison, 9.6 mi) · 74733 (Colbert, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$7,530

Median earnings (10 yr)

$27,368

  • In-state tuition
    $7,530
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,740
    Acceptance rate
    76.4%
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,079
    Median student debt
    $17,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $9,656
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kemp, OK (ZIP 74747) sits in Bryan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,530. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,881 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,725 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 719 residents (352 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,446, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $102,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($940/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 37% of median household income ($30,446, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($30,446, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 39.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74747

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74747?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74747?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74747?

39.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74747?

443 people live in ZIP 74747, with a median age of 39.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74747?

$30,446 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74747 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74747, 63.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74747?

In ZIP 74747, 12.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74747?

15.3% of the population in ZIP 74747 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74747 have broadband internet?

42.6% of households in ZIP 74747 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74747 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74747 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74747?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74747, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74747 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74747 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74747?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74747, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74747?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74747 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4587) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74747?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74747 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Durant Institute Of Hair Design, and Southern School Of Beauty Inc (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74747?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $7,530 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74747?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $27,368 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74747?

ZIP 74747 has an average annual temperature of 63.5°F and 45.5" of annual precipitation based on the BONHAM 3NNE, TX US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74747?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74747?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74747

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74741 (Hendrix, 3 mi) · 75476 (Ravenna, 5.5 mi) · 74720 (Achille, 6 mi) · 75479 (Savoy, 8.9 mi) · 75021 (Denison, 9.6 mi) · 74733 (Colbert, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74747?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.