Cromwell, OK (74837)

Seminole County · Population 121

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cromwell, OK (ZIP 74837) sits in Seminole County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,816. Local establishments report average pay of $15,714 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,968 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,302 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Pottawatomie County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,186, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $65,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
121
Median age
61.5

Race & ethnicity

White
65.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,186
Median home value
$65,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
58.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
59(85.5%)
Renter-occupied
10(14.5%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
10(37.0%)
Avg commute
24.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(11.4%)
Uninsured
10(8.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
59(85.5%)
No broadband
10(14.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
10(8.7%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

92

Across 48 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.1M.

Single-family

39

42% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

53

58% of total units

Single-family value

$7.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

14

Annual payroll

$220K

Average annual pay

$15,714

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,968

Average weekly wage

$903

Total employment

7,215

Total establishments

504

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,346

Employed

8,865

Unemployed

481

Based on Seminole County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 5

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Tornado — declared April 30, 2024 (DR-4776)

Incident period: April 25, 2024 – May 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (42%)
  • Severe Ice Storm8 (24%)
  • Tornado3 (9%)
  • Flood3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.8°F

51.4°72.3°

Annual precipitation

43.5"

Annual snowfall

5"

Heating · cooling days

3,159.6 · 2,033.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OKEMAH, OK US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Cromwell, OK (ZIP 74837)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,302

That is roughly 8,102 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,208

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Seminole data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.2% of Seminole County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.44

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Seminole County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 198 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

53

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Seminole (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+87 people

+66 households+$5.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

760households

1,512 people • $31.9M AGI

Moved out

694households

1,425 people • $26.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pottawatomie County, OK136 households
  2. Oklahoma County, OK63 households
  3. Hughes County, OK58 households
  4. Pontotoc County, OK38 households
  5. Cleveland County, OK30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pottawatomie County, OK132 households
  2. Oklahoma County, OK65 households
  3. Hughes County, OK53 households
  4. Pontotoc County, OK44 households
  5. Cleveland County, OK39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,930 versus departing households' $37,401.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74837. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74837: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $65,800, that works out to roughly $408/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74837

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74859 (Bearden, 10.9 mi) · 74829 (Boley, 11.2 mi) · 74884 (Wewoka, 11.4 mi) · 74868 (Seminole, 11.5 mi) · 74883 (Wetumka, 14.3 mi) · 74860 (Paden, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BUTNER ESPublic-1–8128
BUTNER HSPublic9–1260

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$8,816

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,955

  • East Central University

    Ada, OK · 74820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,842
    Acceptance rate
    58.1%
    Graduation rate
    33.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,962
    Median student debt
    $17,671
  • Oklahoma Baptist University

    Shawnee, OK · 74804

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,570
    Acceptance rate
    49.4%
    Graduation rate
    51.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,434
    Median student debt
    $24,801
  • Seminole State College

    Seminole, OK · 74868

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,460
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,790
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,390
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Wes Watkins Technology Center

    Wetumka, OK · 74883

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,209
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,021
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,600
    Acceptance rate
    76.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,955
    Median student debt
  • Shawnee Beauty College

    Shawnee, OK · 74801

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,636
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cromwell, OK (ZIP 74837) sits in Seminole County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,816. Local establishments report average pay of $15,714 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,968 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,302 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Pottawatomie County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,186, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $65,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74837

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74837?

46.4%, which is 13.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74837?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74837?

47.8%, which is 15.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74837?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74837 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74837 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74837?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Butner Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74837?

121 people live in ZIP 74837, with a median age of 61.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74837?

$56,186 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74837 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74837, 85.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74837?

In ZIP 74837, 37.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74837?

11.4% of the population in ZIP 74837 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74837 have broadband internet?

85.5% of households in ZIP 74837 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74837?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 74837 employing 14 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74837?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74837 is $15,714, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74837 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74837 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74837?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74837, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74837 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74837 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74837?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74837, accounting for 14 of 33 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74837?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74837 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4776) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74837?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74837 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Central University, Oklahoma Baptist University, and Seminole State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74837?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,816 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74837?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,955 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74837?

ZIP 74837 has an average annual temperature of 61.8°F and 43.5" of annual precipitation based on the OKEMAH, OK US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74837?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74837?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74837

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74859 (Bearden, 10.9 mi) · 74829 (Boley, 11.2 mi) · 74884 (Wewoka, 11.4 mi) · 74868 (Seminole, 11.5 mi) · 74883 (Wetumka, 14.3 mi) · 74860 (Paden, 14.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74837?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.