Population & age
- Total population
- 3,053
- Median age
- 44.1
Hopkins County · Population 3,053
Cumby, TX (ZIP 75433) sits in Hopkins County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,640, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,640) approximately $2,881/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hunt County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,116, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $305,987, down 7.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$910
/month
1 Bed
$970
/month
2 Bed
$1,130
/month
3 Bed
$1,420
/month
4 Bed
$1,810
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$305,987
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-7.5%
vs. March 2025
Sulphur Springs, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,352
Across 842 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $227.9M.
Single-family
821
61% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
531
39% of total units
Single-family value
$178.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$49.6M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,310
Average AGI
$62,640
Avg property tax
$112
EITC participation
16.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$204
Avg charitable contribution
$380
Avg capital gains
$1,131
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $82.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
20
Total employment
118
Annual payroll
$5.7M
Average annual pay
$48,669
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,724
Average weekly wage
$1,052
Total employment
14,347
Total establishments
979
That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
19,318
Employed
18,677
Unemployed
641
Based on Hopkins County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1974–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)
Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.4°F
52.3° – 74.5°
Annual precipitation
45.4"
Annual snowfall
1.3"
Heating · cooling days
2,666.7 · 2,119
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: EMORY, TX US, 15.7 miles from the centroid of Cumby, TX (ZIP 75433)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,186
That is roughly 1,986 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
20.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
24
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,067
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
50%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hopkins data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.8% of Hopkins County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.84
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hopkins County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 153 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 451 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
5
Burglary
137
Vehicle theft
86
County-level data for Hunt (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+167 people
+48 households • +$11.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,145households
2,214 people • $66.7M AGI
Moved out
1,097households
2,047 people • $55.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,231 versus departing households' $50,324.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75433. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 75433: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $62,640 keeps approximately $2,881 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $305,987, that works out to roughly $4,355/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75420 (5.4 mi) · 75422 (Campbell, 7.5 mi) · 75453 (Lone Oak, 9.7 mi) · 75482 (Sulphur Springs, 12.3 mi) · 75429 (Commerce, 13.5 mi) · 75428 (Commerce, 13.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.0%
2.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.6%
5.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
11.5%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.4%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLER GROVE SCHOOL | Public | -1–12 | 306 |
| CUMBY H S | Public | 6–12 | 212 |
| CUMBY EL | Public | -1–5 | 208 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$4,990
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,870
Commerce, TX · 75428
Paris, TX · 75460
Mount Pleasant, TX · 75455
Greenville, TX · 75402
Greenville, TX · 75401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cumby, TX (ZIP 75433) sits in Hopkins County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,640, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,640) approximately $2,881/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hunt County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,116, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $305,987, down 7.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75433 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Miller Grove School, Cumby H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
3,053 people live in ZIP 75433, with a median age of 44.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$80,116 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75433, 79.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75433, 12.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.1% of the population in ZIP 75433 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.8% of households in ZIP 75433 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 75433 is $305,987, down 7.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 7.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75433 (Cumby, TX) is $62,640 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 75433 report an average of $112 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 75433 (Cumby, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 20 business establishments operated in ZIP 75433 employing 118 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75433 is $48,669, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75433 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75433, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75433 between 1974–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75433, accounting for 5 of 24 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75433 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75433 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Texas A&m University, Paris Junior College, and Northeast Texas Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,990 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,870 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 75433 has an average annual temperature of 63.4°F and 45.4" of annual precipitation based on the EMORY, TX US weather station 15.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $62,640, this saves approximately $2,881 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75420 (5.4 mi) · 75422 (Campbell, 7.5 mi) · 75453 (Lone Oak, 9.7 mi) · 75482 (Sulphur Springs, 12.3 mi) · 75429 (Commerce, 13.5 mi) · 75428 (Commerce, 13.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 75433?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
45th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,858
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
32
Limited English Speakers
20
Persons with Disability
401
Without HS Diploma
228
Without Health Insurance
322
Adults Age 65+
616
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.