Gary City, TX (75643)

Panola County · Population 2,216

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Gary City, TX (ZIP 75643) sits in Panola County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,164, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,705 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,164) approximately $2,906/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 247 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,000, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,711, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,216
Median age
42.2

Race & ethnicity

White
87.8%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.6%
Other / multi-racial
10.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,000
Median home value
$155,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
732(84.1%)
Renter-occupied
138(15.9%)
Vacant units
315
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
99(11.8%)
Avg commute
34.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
283(12.8%)
Uninsured
37(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
728(83.7%)
No broadband
142(16.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
28(1.3%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,711

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

21

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.6M.

Single-family

9

43% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

57% of total units

Single-family value

$2.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

900

Average AGI

$63,164

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.1% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.4% · 220
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 150
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$564

Avg capital gains

$1,664

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $56.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

144

Annual payroll

$8.2M

Average annual pay

$57,146

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,410

Average weekly wage

$1,142

Total employment

7,601

Total establishments

559

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,889

Employed

8,428

Unemployed

461

Based on Panola County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,647

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status37th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

303

Without HS Diploma

180

Without Health Insurance

366

Adults Age 65+

355

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (27%)
  • Fire6 (20%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Severe Storm3 (10%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.4°F

54.8°76°

Annual precipitation

52.3"

Annual snowfall

0.8"

Heating · cooling days

2,263.4 · 2,428.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CARTHAGE, TX US, 10.8 miles from the centroid of Gary City, TX (ZIP 75643)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,705

That is roughly 5,505 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,689

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Panola data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.1% of Panola County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Panola County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 88 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Panola (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+247 people

+31 households+$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

666households

1,402 people • $38.1M AGI

Moved out

635households

1,155 people • $34.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harrison County, TX58 households
  2. Rusk County, TX49 households
  3. Gregg County, TX43 households
  4. Shelby County, TX34 households
  5. Caddo Parish, LA25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gregg County, TX59 households
  2. Harrison County, TX44 households
  3. Shelby County, TX36 households
  4. Rusk County, TX31 households
  5. Smith County, TX28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,264 versus departing households' $53,737.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75643. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75643: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,164 keeps approximately $2,906 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,711, that works out to roughly $2,900/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75643

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75974 (Tenaha, 7.9 mi) · 75975 (Timpson, 8.6 mi) · 75633 (Carthage, 10.5 mi) · 75669 (11.5 mi) · 75946 (Garrison, 16 mi) · 75631 (Beckville, 18.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GARY SCHOOLPublic-1–12472

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$12,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,521

  • Kilgore College

    Kilgore, TX · 75662

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,975
    Median student debt
    $14,967
  • LeTourneau University

    Longview, TX · 75602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,160
    Acceptance rate
    38.0%
    Graduation rate
    59.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,103
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Panola College

    Carthage, TX · 75633

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,352
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,232
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,072
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • East Texas Baptist University

    Marshall, TX · 75670

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,680
    Acceptance rate
    57.8%
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,788
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,067
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Wiley University

    Marshall, TX · 75670

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,159
    Median student debt
    $24,989

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gary City, TX (ZIP 75643) sits in Panola County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,164, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,705 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,164) approximately $2,906/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 247 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,000, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,711, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75643

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75643?

36.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75643?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75643?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75643?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75643 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75643 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75643?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gary School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75643?

2,216 people live in ZIP 75643, with a median age of 42.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75643?

$55,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75643 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75643, 84.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75643?

In ZIP 75643, 11.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75643?

12.8% of the population in ZIP 75643 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75643 have broadband internet?

83.7% of households in ZIP 75643 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75643?

The typical home value in ZIP 75643 is $203,711, up 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75643?

Home values are up 3.9% over the past year and up 9.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75643?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75643 (Gary City, TX) is $63,164 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75643?

Tax returns from ZIP 75643 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75643 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 75643 (Gary City, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75643?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 75643 employing 144 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75643?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75643 is $57,146, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75643 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75643 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75643?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75643, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75643 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75643 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75643?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75643, accounting for 8 of 30 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75643?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75643 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75643?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75643 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kilgore College, Letourneau University, and Panola College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75643?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $12,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75643?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,521 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75643?

ZIP 75643 has an average annual temperature of 65.4°F and 52.3" of annual precipitation based on the CARTHAGE, TX US weather station 10.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75643?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,164, this saves approximately $2,906 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75643?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75643

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75974 (Tenaha, 7.9 mi) · 75975 (Timpson, 8.6 mi) · 75633 (Carthage, 10.5 mi) · 75669 (11.5 mi) · 75946 (Garrison, 16 mi) · 75631 (Beckville, 18.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75643?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.