Population & age
- Total population
- 2,471
- Median age
- 35.9
Morris County · Population 2,471
Lone Star, TX (ZIP 75668) sits in Morris County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,500. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,733 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $48,810) approximately $2,245/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 159 residents (80 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,214, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,733, down 17.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$820
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,060
/month
3 Bed
$1,360
/month
4 Bed
$1,730
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$102,733
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-17.5%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
20
Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.3M.
Single-family
16
80% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
20% of total units
Single-family value
$3.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$499,600
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
810
Average AGI
$48,810
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
30.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$370
Avg capital gains
$1,311
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $39.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
37
Total employment
575
Annual payroll
$35.1M
Average annual pay
$60,969
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$58,087
Average weekly wage
$1,117
Total employment
3,380
Total establishments
235
That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,962
Employed
4,691
Unemployed
271
Based on Morris County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$70.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1966–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE BERYL
Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)
Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.7°F
54.7° – 74.7°
Annual precipitation
47.1"
Annual snowfall
0.4"
Heating · cooling days
2,501.2 · 2,414.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DAINGERFIELD 9 S, TX US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Lone Star, TX (ZIP 75668)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,733
That is roughly 5,533 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
25
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,630
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
5%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Morris data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
2.1% of Morris County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.32
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.92
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.65
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morris County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 13 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 76 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
31
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Marion (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+159 people
+80 households • +$7.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
492households
967 people • $23.7M AGI
Moved out
412households
808 people • $16.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,260 versus departing households' $39,723.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75668. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 75668: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $48,810 keeps approximately $2,245 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $102,733, that works out to roughly $1,462/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75683 (Ore City, 6.5 mi) · 75630 (Avinger, 7.2 mi) · 75638 (Daingerfield, 8.4 mi) · 75656 (Hughes Springs, 9.5 mi) · 75640 (Ore City, 13.7 mi) · 75686 (Pittsburg, 15.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.0%
5.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.3%
9.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.5%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
13.6%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.1%
4.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$12,500
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,521
Kilgore, TX · 75662
Longview, TX · 75602
Carthage, TX · 75633
Marshall, TX · 75670
Irving, TX · 75602
Marshall, TX · 75670
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lone Star, TX (ZIP 75668) sits in Morris County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,500. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,733 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.1% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $48,810) approximately $2,245/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 159 residents (80 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,214, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,733, down 17.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,471 people live in ZIP 75668, with a median age of 35.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$48,214 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75668, 60.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75668, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.3% of the population in ZIP 75668 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.1% of households in ZIP 75668 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 75668 is $102,733, down 17.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 17.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75668 (Lone Star, TX) is $48,810 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 75668 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 75668 (Lone Star, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 37 business establishments operated in ZIP 75668 employing 575 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75668 is $60,969, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75668 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75668, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75668 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75668, accounting for 6 of 23 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75668 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75668 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kilgore College, Letourneau University, and Panola College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $12,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,521 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 75668 has an average annual temperature of 64.7°F and 47.1" of annual precipitation based on the DAINGERFIELD 9 S, TX US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $48,810, this saves approximately $2,245 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75683 (Ore City, 6.5 mi) · 75630 (Avinger, 7.2 mi) · 75638 (Daingerfield, 8.4 mi) · 75656 (Hughes Springs, 9.5 mi) · 75640 (Ore City, 13.7 mi) · 75686 (Pittsburg, 15.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 75668?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
69th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 823
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Limited English Speakers
8
Persons with Disability
195
Without HS Diploma
69
Without Health Insurance
107
Adults Age 65+
201
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.