Pittsburg, TX (75686)

Camp County · Population 13,180

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Pittsburg, TX (ZIP 75686) sits in Camp County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,014, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,606 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,544 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,014) approximately $2,991/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 125 residents (53 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,327, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $215,441, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,180
Median age
38.9

Race & ethnicity

White
64.2%
Black
15.3%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
27.4%
Other / multi-racial
19.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,327
Median home value
$146,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,751(79.7%)
Renter-occupied
954(20.3%)
Vacant units
1,325
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
7(0.1%)
Work from home
331(6.0%)
Avg commute
21.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,993(22.9%)
Uninsured
677(5.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,836(81.5%)
No broadband
869(18.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,195(9.1%)
Non-English at home
2,159(17.6%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,460

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$215,441

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Mount Pleasant, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

112

Across 108 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $31.1M.

Single-family

104

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

7% of total units

Single-family value

$30.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$979,600

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,930

Average AGI

$65,014

Avg property tax

$189

EITC participation

23.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.4% · 1,920
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.0% · 1,720
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 890
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.3% · 670
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$280

Avg charitable contribution

$586

Avg capital gains

$2,027

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $385.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

235

Total employment

2,881

Annual payroll

$140.0M

Average annual pay

$48,586

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,606

Average weekly wage

$916

Total employment

3,814

Total establishments

279

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,379

Employed

5,137

Unemployed

242

Based on Camp County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$317.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Pilgrim Bank$111.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Guaranty Bank & Trust, N.A.$89.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.Cypress Bank, SSB$78.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 75686 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

UT HEALTH EAST TEXAS PITTSBURG HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

2701 US HWY 271 N, PITTSBURG, TX, 75686

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Longview, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Longview

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,250

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Pittsburg-Camp County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 13,460

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status59th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

233

Limited English Speakers

485

Persons with Disability

2,300

Without HS Diploma

1,190

Without Health Insurance

2,915

Adults Age 65+

2,395

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (24%)
  • Fire6 (21%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Severe Storm4 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.7°F

54.7°74.7°

Annual precipitation

47.1"

Annual snowfall

0.4"

Heating · cooling days

2,501.2 · 2,414.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DAINGERFIELD 9 S, TX US, 13.3 miles from the centroid of Pittsburg, TX (ZIP 75686)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,544

That is roughly 6,344 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

71

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,514

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Camp data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.6% of Camp County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.20

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Camp County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 164 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

64

Vehicle theft

27

County-level data for Upshur (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+125 people

+53 households+$5.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

412households

838 people • $22.7M AGI

Moved out

359households

713 people • $17.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Titus County, TX102 households
  2. Gregg County, TX24 households
  3. Tarrant County, TX24 households
  4. Dallas County, TX22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Titus County, TX69 households
  2. Upshur County, TX37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,080 versus departing households' $48,671.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75686. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75686: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $65,014 keeps approximately $2,991 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $215,441, that works out to roughly $3,067/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75686

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75451 (10.5 mi) · 75644 (Gilmer, 12.6 mi) · 75638 (Daingerfield, 13 mi) · 75480 (15 mi) · 75683 (Ore City, 15.4 mi) · 75493 (Winfield, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PITTSBURG H SPublic9–12679
PITTSBURG ELPublic2–4471
PITTSBURG PRIPublic-1–1459
PITTSBURG J HPublic7–8389
PITTSBURG INTPublic5–6349

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$12,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,521

  • Kilgore College

    Kilgore, TX · 75662

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,975
    Median student debt
    $14,967
  • LeTourneau University

    Longview, TX · 75602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,160
    Acceptance rate
    38.0%
    Graduation rate
    59.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,103
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Panola College

    Carthage, TX · 75633

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,352
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,232
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,072
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • East Texas Baptist University

    Marshall, TX · 75670

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,680
    Acceptance rate
    57.8%
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,788
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,067
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Wiley University

    Marshall, TX · 75670

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,159
    Median student debt
    $24,989

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pittsburg, TX (ZIP 75686) sits in Camp County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,014, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,606 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,544 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,014) approximately $2,991/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 125 residents (53 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,327, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $215,441, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75686

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75686?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75686?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75686?

41.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75686?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75686 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75686 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75686?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pittsburg H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75686?

13,180 people live in ZIP 75686, with a median age of 38.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75686?

$55,327 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75686 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75686, 79.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75686?

In ZIP 75686, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75686?

22.9% of the population in ZIP 75686 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75686 have broadband internet?

81.5% of households in ZIP 75686 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75686?

The typical home value in ZIP 75686 is $215,441, down 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75686?

Home values are down 4.3% over the past year and up 16.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75686?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75686 (Pittsburg, TX) is $65,014 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75686?

Tax returns from ZIP 75686 report an average of $189 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75686 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 75686 (Pittsburg, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75686?

As of 2022, 235 business establishments operated in ZIP 75686 employing 2,881 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75686?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75686 is $48,586, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75686 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75686 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75686?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75686, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75686 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75686 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75686?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75686, accounting for 7 of 29 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75686?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75686 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75686?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75686 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kilgore College, Letourneau University, and Panola College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75686?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $12,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75686?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,521 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75686?

ZIP 75686 has an average annual temperature of 64.7°F and 47.1" of annual precipitation based on the DAINGERFIELD 9 S, TX US weather station 13.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 75686 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 75686 is part of the Longview, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Longview (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 75686?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 75686 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75686?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $65,014, this saves approximately $2,991 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75686?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75686

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75451 (10.5 mi) · 75644 (Gilmer, 12.6 mi) · 75638 (Daingerfield, 13 mi) · 75480 (15 mi) · 75683 (Ore City, 15.4 mi) · 75493 (Winfield, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75686?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.