Athens, TX (75751)

Henderson County · Population 17,989

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Athens, TX (ZIP 75751) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,242, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,745 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,242) approximately $3,001/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,879 residents (766 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,399, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $210,854, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
17,989
Median age
37.2

Race & ethnicity

White
68.5%
Black
12.5%
Asian
1.9%
Hispanic / Latino
23.7%
Other / multi-racial
16.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,399
Median home value
$163,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,854(61.4%)
Renter-occupied
2,421(38.6%)
Vacant units
1,083
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
120(1.5%)
Work from home
544(7.0%)
Avg commute
21.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,662(15.8%)
Uninsured
958(5.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,991(79.5%)
No broadband
1,284(20.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,485(8.3%)
Non-English at home
3,241(19.3%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$210,854

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Athens, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

301

Across 288 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $81.1M.

Single-family

276

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

25

8% of total units

Single-family value

$77.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,530

Average AGI

$65,242

Avg property tax

$290

EITC participation

23.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.6% · 2,530
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.1% · 2,270
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.5% · 1,020
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.8% · 590
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.3% · 850
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 270

Avg mortgage interest

$264

Avg charitable contribution

$716

Avg capital gains

$2,832

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $491.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

514

Total employment

7,356

Annual payroll

$332.9M

Average annual pay

$45,249

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,745

Average weekly wage

$937

Total employment

19,534

Total establishments

1,656

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

36,242

Employed

34,626

Unemployed

1,616

Based on Henderson County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

9

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$689.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank$351.6M · 3 branches
  • 2.Prosperity Bank$141.7M · 2 branches
  • 3.VeraBank, National Association$88.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

2

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

46

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.East Texas Community Clinic, inc.
  • 2.FAMILY Circle of Care Athens Clinic
  • 3.East Texas Community Clinic, Inc.

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 75751 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

UT HEALTH EAST TEXAS ATHENS HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

2000 SOUTH PALESTINE ST, ATHENS, TX, 75751

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

44.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

12,142

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Henderson County Clint W Murchison Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

76th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 16,864

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

721

Limited English Speakers

457

Persons with Disability

2,518

Without HS Diploma

1,792

Without Health Insurance

4,002

Adults Age 65+

3,636

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (21%)
  • Flood6 (18%)
  • Severe Storm6 (18%)
  • Fire6 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other7 (21%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.6°F

53.8°77.3°

Annual precipitation

46.8"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,229.3 · 2,478.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PALESTINE 2 NE, TX US, 27.2 miles from the centroid of Athens, TX (ZIP 75751)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,194

That is roughly 4,994 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,126

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Henderson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.3% of Henderson County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henderson County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 125 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 499 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

5

Burglary

174

Vehicle theft

72

County-level data for Henderson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,879 people

+766 households+$133.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,604households

7,103 people • $290.4M AGI

Moved out

2,838households

5,224 people • $157.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kaufman County, TX463 households
  2. Dallas County, TX384 households
  3. Smith County, TX340 households
  4. Van Zandt County, TX157 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX155 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Smith County, TX358 households
  2. Kaufman County, TX335 households
  3. Dallas County, TX203 households
  4. Van Zandt County, TX169 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX114 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,588 versus departing households' $55,414.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75751. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75751: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $65,242 keeps approximately $3,001 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $210,854, that works out to roughly $3,001/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75751

Other ZIPs in Athens

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75148 (Malakoff, 7.2 mi) · 75853 (10.5 mi) · 75163 (Trinidad, 13.4 mi) · 75752 (Athens, 14.4 mi) · 75861 (15.2 mi) · 75144 (Kerens, 17 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ATHENS H SPublic9–12923
ATHENS MIDDLEPublic6–9676
CENTRAL ATHENSPublic-1–5495
BEL AIR ELPublic-1–5445
SOUTH ATHENS ELPublic-1–5443

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$9,736

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,354

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,567
    Median student debt
    $10,426
  • Tyler Junior College

    Tyler, TX · 75701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,512
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,140
    Median student debt
    $11,995
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,494
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,053
    Median student debt
    $17,137
  • Texas College

    Tyler, TX · 75702

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,752
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Jarvis Christian University

    Hawkins, TX · 75765

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,992
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Jacksonville College-Main Campus

    Jacksonville, TX · 75766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,885
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,050
    Acceptance rate
    28.6%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Athens, TX (ZIP 75751) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,242, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,745 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,242) approximately $3,001/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,879 residents (766 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,399, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $210,854, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75751

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75751?

35.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75751?

23.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75751?

37.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75751?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75751 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75751 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75751?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Athens H S, Athens Middle. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75751?

17,989 people live in ZIP 75751, with a median age of 37.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75751?

$59,399 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75751 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75751, 61.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75751?

In ZIP 75751, 7.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75751?

15.8% of the population in ZIP 75751 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75751 have broadband internet?

79.5% of households in ZIP 75751 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75751?

The typical home value in ZIP 75751 is $210,854, up 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75751?

Home values are up 0.5% over the past year and up 26.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75751?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75751 (Athens, TX) is $65,242 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75751?

Tax returns from ZIP 75751 report an average of $290 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75751 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 75751 (Athens, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75751?

As of 2022, 514 business establishments operated in ZIP 75751 employing 7,356 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75751?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75751 is $45,249, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75751 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75751 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75751?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75751, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75751 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75751 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75751?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75751, accounting for 7 of 34 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75751?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75751 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75751?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75751 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Trinity Valley Community College, Tyler Junior College, and The University Of Texas At Tyler (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75751?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $9,736 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75751?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75751?

ZIP 75751 has an average annual temperature of 65.6°F and 46.8" of annual precipitation based on the PALESTINE 2 NE, TX US weather station 27.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 75751?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 75751 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75751?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $65,242, this saves approximately $3,001 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75751?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75751

Other ZIPs in Athens

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75148 (Malakoff, 7.2 mi) · 75853 (10.5 mi) · 75163 (Trinidad, 13.4 mi) · 75752 (Athens, 14.4 mi) · 75861 (15.2 mi) · 75144 (Kerens, 17 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75751?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.