Callender Lake, TX (75778)

Henderson County · Population 2,471

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Callender Lake, TX (ZIP 75778) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,682, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,745 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,682) approximately $3,021/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,879 residents (766 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,812, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $242,118, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,471
Median age
41.7

Race & ethnicity

White
72.4%
Black
16.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.5%
Other / multi-racial
11.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,812
Median home value
$142,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
782(68.8%)
Renter-occupied
355(31.2%)
Vacant units
450
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
57(5.9%)
Avg commute
34.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
208(8.4%)
Uninsured
5(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
877(77.1%)
No broadband
260(22.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
53(2.1%)
Non-English at home
85(3.7%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,460

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$242,118

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Athens, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

374

Across 363 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $103.8M.

Single-family

352

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

22

6% of total units

Single-family value

$100.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,530

Average AGI

$65,682

Avg property tax

$122

EITC participation

20.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 510
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.5% · 390
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.4% · 190
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$129

Avg charitable contribution

$669

Avg capital gains

$2,969

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $100.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

42

Total employment

190

Annual payroll

$7.6M

Average annual pay

$39,916

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,745

Average weekly wage

$937

Total employment

19,534

Total establishments

1,656

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

36,242

Employed

34,626

Unemployed

1,616

Based on Henderson County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$9.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank of Brownsboro$9.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,359

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

387

Without HS Diploma

114

Without Health Insurance

398

Adults Age 65+

464

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (23%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Fire4 (15%)
  • Hurricane4 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

52.5°75.8°

Annual precipitation

46.5"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,519.9 · 2,246.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MINEOLA, TX US, 26.6 miles from the centroid of Callender Lake, TX (ZIP 75778)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,194

That is roughly 4,994 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,126

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Henderson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.3% of Henderson County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henderson County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 125 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 499 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

5

Burglary

174

Vehicle theft

72

County-level data for Henderson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,879 people

+766 households+$133.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,604households

7,103 people • $290.4M AGI

Moved out

2,838households

5,224 people • $157.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kaufman County, TX463 households
  2. Dallas County, TX384 households
  3. Smith County, TX340 households
  4. Van Zandt County, TX157 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX155 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Smith County, TX358 households
  2. Kaufman County, TX335 households
  3. Dallas County, TX203 households
  4. Van Zandt County, TX169 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX114 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,588 versus departing households' $55,414.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75778. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75778: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $65,682 keeps approximately $3,021 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $242,118, that works out to roughly $3,446/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75778

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75752 (Athens, 6.3 mi) · 75756 (Brownsboro, 7.7 mi) · 75754 (Ben Wheeler, 8.5 mi) · 75770 (Poynor, 10.6 mi) · 75758 (Chandler, 11.2 mi) · 75124 (Eustace, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MURCHISON ELPublic-1–8168

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$9,736

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,354

  • Tyler Junior College

    Tyler, TX · 75701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,512
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,140
    Median student debt
    $11,995
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,494
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,053
    Median student debt
    $17,137
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,567
    Median student debt
    $10,426
  • Texas College

    Tyler, TX · 75702

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,752
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Jarvis Christian University

    Hawkins, TX · 75765

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,992
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Jacksonville College-Main Campus

    Jacksonville, TX · 75766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,885
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,050
    Acceptance rate
    28.6%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Callender Lake, TX (ZIP 75778) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,682, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,745 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,682) approximately $3,021/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,879 residents (766 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,812, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $242,118, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75778

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75778?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75778?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75778?

41.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75778?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75778 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75778 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75778?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75778?

2,471 people live in ZIP 75778, with a median age of 41.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75778?

$43,812 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75778 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75778, 68.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75778?

In ZIP 75778, 5.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75778?

8.4% of the population in ZIP 75778 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75778 have broadband internet?

77.1% of households in ZIP 75778 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75778?

The typical home value in ZIP 75778 is $242,118, up 1.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75778?

Home values are up 1.7% over the past year and up 26.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75778?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75778 (Callender Lake, TX) is $65,682 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75778?

Tax returns from ZIP 75778 report an average of $122 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75778 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 75778 (Callender Lake, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75778?

As of 2022, 42 business establishments operated in ZIP 75778 employing 190 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75778?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75778 is $39,916, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75778 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75778 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75778?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75778, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75778 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75778 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75778?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75778, accounting for 6 of 26 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75778?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75778 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75778?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75778 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tyler Junior College, The University Of Texas At Tyler, and Trinity Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75778?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $9,736 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75778?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75778?

ZIP 75778 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 46.5" of annual precipitation based on the MINEOLA, TX US weather station 26.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75778?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $65,682, this saves approximately $3,021 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75778?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75778

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75752 (Athens, 6.3 mi) · 75756 (Brownsboro, 7.7 mi) · 75754 (Ben Wheeler, 8.5 mi) · 75770 (Poynor, 10.6 mi) · 75758 (Chandler, 11.2 mi) · 75124 (Eustace, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75778?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.