Neches, TX (75779)

Anderson County · Population 22

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Neches, TX (ZIP 75779) sits in Anderson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Smith County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22

Race & ethnicity

White
50.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
50.0%
Other / multi-racial
50.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
11(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
11(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

27

Across 22 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.5M.

Single-family

18

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9

33% of total units

Single-family value

$3.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$910,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

7

Annual payroll

$424K

Average annual pay

$60,571

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,154

Average weekly wage

$1,138

Total employment

20,139

Total establishments

1,672

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,510

Employed

18,659

Unemployed

851

Based on Anderson County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 21

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (23%)
  • Fire6 (19%)
  • Flood5 (16%)
  • Severe Storm4 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other7 (23%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.6°F

53.8°77.3°

Annual precipitation

46.8"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,229.3 · 2,478.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PALESTINE 2 NE, TX US, 8.9 miles from the centroid of Neches, TX (ZIP 75779)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,854

That is roughly 3,654 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,528

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Anderson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.8% of Anderson County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Anderson County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+239 people

+70 households+$12.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,458households

2,856 people • $83.7M AGI

Moved out

1,388households

2,617 people • $71.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Smith County, TX130 households
  2. Henderson County, TX96 households
  3. Dallas County, TX77 households
  4. Houston County, TX62 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Smith County, TX144 households
  2. Henderson County, TX107 households
  3. Dallas County, TX59 households
  4. Cherokee County, TX56 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX56 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,407 versus departing households' $51,597.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75779. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75779

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75801 (Palestine, 9.2 mi) · 75803 (Palestine, 11.5 mi) · 75759 (Cuney, 12.6 mi) · 75763 (Frankston, 12.6 mi) · 75766 (Jacksonville, 14.8 mi) · 75782 (Poynor, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$9,736

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,354

  • Tyler Junior College

    Tyler, TX · 75701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,512
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,140
    Median student debt
    $11,995
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,494
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,053
    Median student debt
    $17,137
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,567
    Median student debt
    $10,426
  • Texas College

    Tyler, TX · 75702

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,752
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Jarvis Christian University

    Hawkins, TX · 75765

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,992
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Jacksonville College-Main Campus

    Jacksonville, TX · 75766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,885
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,050
    Acceptance rate
    28.6%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Neches, TX (ZIP 75779) sits in Anderson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Smith County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75779

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75779?

37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75779?

27.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75779?

33.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75779?

22 people live in ZIP 75779 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75779 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75779, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75779?

In ZIP 75779, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75779?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 75779 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75779 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 75779 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75779?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 75779 employing 7 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75779?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75779 is $60,571, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75779 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75779 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75779?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75779, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75779 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75779 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75779?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75779, accounting for 7 of 31 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75779?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75779 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75779?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75779 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tyler Junior College, The University Of Texas At Tyler, and Trinity Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75779?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $9,736 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75779?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75779?

ZIP 75779 has an average annual temperature of 65.6°F and 46.8" of annual precipitation based on the PALESTINE 2 NE, TX US weather station 8.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75779?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75779?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75779

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75801 (Palestine, 9.2 mi) · 75803 (Palestine, 11.5 mi) · 75759 (Cuney, 12.6 mi) · 75763 (Frankston, 12.6 mi) · 75766 (Jacksonville, 14.8 mi) · 75782 (Poynor, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75779?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.