Tennessee Colony, TX (75861)

Anderson County · Population 1,438

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Tennessee Colony, TX (ZIP 75861) sits in Anderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,275) approximately $2,635/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Smith County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,528, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $322,445, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,438
Median age
44.1

Race & ethnicity

White
69.3%
Black
5.7%
Asian
1.7%
Hispanic / Latino
10.4%
Other / multi-racial
23.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,528
Median home value
$208,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
493(71.0%)
Renter-occupied
201(29.0%)
Vacant units
248
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
22(2.6%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
34.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
174(12.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
609(87.8%)
No broadband
85(12.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
76(5.3%)
Non-English at home
151(10.7%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$322,445

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.3%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Palestine, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

27

Across 22 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.5M.

Single-family

18

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9

33% of total units

Single-family value

$3.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$910,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

710

Average AGI

$57,275

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.2% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.6% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.7% · 90
  • $200,000 or more2.8% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,159

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $40.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

80

Annual payroll

$5.2M

Average annual pay

$64,713

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,154

Average weekly wage

$1,138

Total employment

20,139

Total establishments

1,672

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,510

Employed

18,659

Unemployed

851

Based on Anderson County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 6,867

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status70th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Limited English Speakers

147

Persons with Disability

239

Without HS Diploma

1,577

Without Health Insurance

186

Adults Age 65+

464

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (23%)
  • Fire6 (19%)
  • Flood5 (16%)
  • Severe Storm4 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other7 (23%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.6°F

53.8°77.3°

Annual precipitation

46.8"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,229.3 · 2,478.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PALESTINE 2 NE, TX US, 17.4 miles from the centroid of Tennessee Colony, TX (ZIP 75861)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,854

That is roughly 3,654 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,528

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Anderson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.8% of Anderson County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Anderson County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+239 people

+70 households+$12.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,458households

2,856 people • $83.7M AGI

Moved out

1,388households

2,617 people • $71.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Smith County, TX130 households
  2. Henderson County, TX96 households
  3. Dallas County, TX77 households
  4. Houston County, TX62 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Smith County, TX144 households
  2. Henderson County, TX107 households
  3. Dallas County, TX59 households
  4. Cherokee County, TX56 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX56 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,407 versus departing households' $51,597.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75861. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75861: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $57,275 keeps approximately $2,635 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $322,445, that works out to roughly $4,590/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75861

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75884 (4.3 mi) · 75886 (5.4 mi) · 75853 (7.9 mi) · 75803 (Palestine, 12.4 mi) · 75840 (Fairfield, 13 mi) · 75751 (Athens, 15.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CAYUGA ELPublic-1–5236
CAYUGA H SPublic9–12166
CAYUGA MIDDLEPublic6–8133

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

What these numbers say together

Tennessee Colony, TX (ZIP 75861) sits in Anderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,854 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,275) approximately $2,635/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Smith County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,528, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $322,445, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75861

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75861?

37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75861?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75861?

42.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75861?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75861 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75861 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75861?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Cayuga H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75861?

1,438 people live in ZIP 75861, with a median age of 44.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75861?

$75,528 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75861 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75861, 71.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75861?

In ZIP 75861, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75861?

12.1% of the population in ZIP 75861 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75861 have broadband internet?

87.8% of households in ZIP 75861 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75861?

The typical home value in ZIP 75861 is $322,445, up 2.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75861?

Home values are up 2.3% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75861?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75861 (Tennessee Colony, TX) is $57,275 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75861?

Tax returns from ZIP 75861 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75861 earn over $200,000?

2.8% of tax returns from ZIP 75861 (Tennessee Colony, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75861?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 75861 employing 80 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75861?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75861 is $64,713, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75861 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75861 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75861?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75861, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75861 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75861 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75861?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75861, accounting for 7 of 31 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75861?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75861 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75861?

ZIP 75861 has an average annual temperature of 65.6°F and 46.8" of annual precipitation based on the PALESTINE 2 NE, TX US weather station 17.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75861?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $57,275, this saves approximately $2,635 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75861?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75861

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75884 (4.3 mi) · 75886 (5.4 mi) · 75853 (7.9 mi) · 75803 (Palestine, 12.4 mi) · 75840 (Fairfield, 13 mi) · 75751 (Athens, 15.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75861?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.