ZIP 75928, TX (75928)

Newton County · Population 987

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 75928 (ZIP 75928) sits in Newton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,279. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,014 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,450 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,830) approximately $2,016/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jasper County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $23,718, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
987
Median age
54.1

Race & ethnicity

White
30.1%
Black
68.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$23,718
Median home value
$62,100

Employment

Unemployment rate
37.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
364(84.5%)
Renter-occupied
67(15.5%)
Vacant units
103
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(2.2%)
Avg commute
55.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
338(34.2%)
Uninsured
21(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
405(94.0%)
No broadband
26(6.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

440

Average AGI

$43,830

Avg property tax

EITC participation

36.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00043.2% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.4% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.4% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

47

Annual payroll

$2.1M

Average annual pay

$43,766

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,014

Average weekly wage

$904

Total employment

1,257

Total establishments

135

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.5%

That is 2.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,161

Employed

4,824

Unemployed

337

Based on Newton County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,138

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status87th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

34

Persons with Disability

119

Without HS Diploma

129

Without Health Insurance

324

Adults Age 65+

241

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (33%)
  • Fire7 (23%)
  • Flood4 (13%)
  • Severe Storm4 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.3°F

55.6°76.9°

Annual precipitation

59.1"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,915.9 · 2,409.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TOWN BLUFF DAM, TX US, 29.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 75928 (ZIP 75928)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,450

That is roughly 6,250 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

8

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,112

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

2%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Newton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.5% of Newton County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Newton County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Newton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+24 people

−19 households+$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

341households

724 people • $17.8M AGI

Moved out

360households

700 people • $16.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jasper County, TX82 households
  2. Orange County, TX56 households
  3. Harris County, TX23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jasper County, TX88 households
  2. Orange County, TX48 households
  3. Jefferson County, TX27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,282 versus departing households' $46,206.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75928. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75928: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $43,830 keeps approximately $2,016 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $62,100, that works out to roughly $884/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75928

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70653 (Merryville, 9.1 mi) · 75933 (10.1 mi) · 75966 (Newton, 10.8 mi) · 75956 (Kirbyville, 16.2 mi) · 70660 (Singer, 16.4 mi) · 70661 (Starks, 22.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,279

Median earnings (10 yr)

$29,097

  • Stephen F Austin State University

    Nacogdoches, TX · 75961

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,128
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,426
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    52.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,634
    Median student debt
    $23,409
  • Angelina College

    Lufkin, TX · 75902

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,430
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,301
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,892
    Median student debt
    $11,125
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    95.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,892
    Median student debt
    $11,125
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Legends Barber College

    Lufkin, TX · 75904

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 75928 (ZIP 75928) sits in Newton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,279. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,014 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,450 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,830) approximately $2,016/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jasper County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $23,718, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 49% of median household income ($23,718, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($23,718, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 45.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75928

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75928?

45.9%, which is 12.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75928?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75928?

46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75928?

987 people live in ZIP 75928, with a median age of 54.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75928?

$23,718 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75928 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75928, 84.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75928?

In ZIP 75928, 2.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75928?

34.2% of the population in ZIP 75928 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75928 have broadband internet?

94.0% of households in ZIP 75928 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75928?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75928 (TX 75928) is $43,830 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75928?

Tax returns from ZIP 75928 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75928 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 75928 (TX 75928) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75928?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 75928 employing 47 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75928?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75928 is $43,766, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75928 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75928 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75928?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75928, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75928 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75928 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75928?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75928, accounting for 10 of 30 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75928?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75928 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75928?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75928 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Stephen F Austin State University, Angelina College, and Academy Of Hair Design-Lufkin (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75928?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,279 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75928?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $29,097 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75928?

ZIP 75928 has an average annual temperature of 66.3°F and 59.1" of annual precipitation based on the TOWN BLUFF DAM, TX US weather station 29.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75928?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $43,830, this saves approximately $2,016 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75928?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75928

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70653 (Merryville, 9.1 mi) · 75933 (10.1 mi) · 75966 (Newton, 10.8 mi) · 75956 (Kirbyville, 16.2 mi) · 70660 (Singer, 16.4 mi) · 70661 (Starks, 22.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75928?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.