Pecan Acres, TX (76071)

Wise County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Population 4,610

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pecan Acres, TX (ZIP 76071) sits in Wise County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 16.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,390. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,122, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,122) approximately $3,456/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,967 residents (1,269 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $94,318, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $300,624, down 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,610
Median age
32.2

Race & ethnicity

White
83.3%
Black
4.1%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
18.6%
Other / multi-racial
11.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$94,318
Median home value
$244,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,157(80.2%)
Renter-occupied
285(19.8%)
Vacant units
169
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
236(11.8%)
Avg commute
29.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
922(20.1%)
Uninsured
68(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,332(92.4%)
No broadband
110(7.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
248(5.4%)
Non-English at home
596(13.8%)

Studio

$930

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,210

/month

3 Bed

$1,680

/month

4 Bed

$2,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$300,624

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

19,321

Across 10,332 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.20B.

Single-family

9,597

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9,724

50% of total units

Single-family value

$2.84B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.37B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,300

Average AGI

$75,122

Avg property tax

$420

EITC participation

17.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.1% · 600
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.9% · 550
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 370
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.7% · 430
  • $200,000 or more5.2% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$545

Avg charitable contribution

$680

Avg capital gains

$1,411

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $172.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

42

Total employment

627

Annual payroll

$43.6M

Average annual pay

$69,595

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,376

Average weekly wage

$1,142

Total employment

21,209

Total establishments

1,654

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,479

Employed

38,984

Unemployed

1,495

Based on Wise County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX

Reporting agencies

15

Largest: City of Arlington

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

43.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,250

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Newark Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,951

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

48

Persons with Disability

350

Without HS Diploma

168

Without Health Insurance

342

Adults Age 65+

195

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1966–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (27%)
  • Fire7 (23%)
  • Severe Storm5 (17%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.4°F

55.5°75.2°

Annual precipitation

38"

Annual snowfall

2"

Heating · cooling days

2,413.6 · 2,576.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FT WORTH WSFO, TX US, 16 miles from the centroid of Pecan Acres, TX (ZIP 76071)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,574

That is roughly 374 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,712

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

38%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wise data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.9% of Wise County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.76

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wise County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 149 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 687 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

7

Burglary

154

Vehicle theft

138

County-level data for Tarrant (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,967 people

+1,269 households+$117.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,892households

7,962 people • $290.7M AGI

Moved out

2,623households

4,995 people • $173.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX1,167 households
  2. Denton County, TX606 households
  3. Parker County, TX210 households
  4. Dallas County, TX110 households
  5. Collin County, TX64 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tarrant County, TX574 households
  2. Denton County, TX305 households
  3. Parker County, TX188 households
  4. Montague County, TX103 households
  5. Dallas County, TX67 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,701 versus departing households' $65,984.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76071. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76071: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $75,122 keeps approximately $3,456 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $300,624, that works out to roughly $4,279/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76071

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76078 (New Fairview, 5.7 mi) · 76052 (Fort Worth, 6.4 mi) · 76179 (Fort Worth, 7.4 mi) · 76023 (Briar, 7.4 mi) · 76020 (Briar, 9.2 mi) · 76247 (Northlake, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,390

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,752

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,582
    Acceptance rate
    79.9%
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,199
    Median student debt
    $17,527
  • Weatherford College

    Weatherford, TX · 76086

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,860
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,397
    Median student debt
    $9,948
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,380
    Acceptance rate
    78.4%
    Graduation rate
    46.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,946
    Median student debt
    $26,998
  • Arlington Career Institute

    Arlington, TX · 76006

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,674
    Median student debt
    $8,347
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,055
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,693
    Median student debt
    $8,505
  • CCI Training Center-Arlington

    Arlington, TX · 76011

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,829
    Median student debt
    $8,045
  • Arlington Baptist University

    Arlington, TX · 76012

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,830
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,830
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,644
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,488
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pecan Acres, TX (ZIP 76071) sits in Wise County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 16.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,390. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,122, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,122) approximately $3,456/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,967 residents (1,269 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $94,318, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $300,624, down 4.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76071

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76071?

34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76071?

24.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76071?

33.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76071?

4,610 people live in ZIP 76071, with a median age of 32.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76071?

$94,318 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76071 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76071, 80.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76071?

In ZIP 76071, 11.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76071?

20.1% of the population in ZIP 76071 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76071 have broadband internet?

92.4% of households in ZIP 76071 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 76071?

The typical home value in ZIP 76071 is $300,624, down 4.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 76071?

Home values are down 4.7% over the past year and up 17.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76071?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76071 (Pecan Acres, TX) is $75,122 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76071?

Tax returns from ZIP 76071 report an average of $420 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76071 earn over $200,000?

5.2% of tax returns from ZIP 76071 (Pecan Acres, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76071?

As of 2022, 42 business establishments operated in ZIP 76071 employing 627 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76071?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76071 is $69,595, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76071 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76071 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76071?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76071, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76071 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76071 between 1966–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76071?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76071, accounting for 8 of 30 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76071?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76071 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76071?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76071 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Texas At Arlington, Weatherford College, and Southwestern Adventist University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76071?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,390 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76071?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,752 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76071?

ZIP 76071 has an average annual temperature of 65.4°F and 38.0" of annual precipitation based on the FT WORTH WSFO, TX US weather station 15.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 76071 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 76071 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76071?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $75,122, this saves approximately $3,456 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76071?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76071

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76078 (New Fairview, 5.7 mi) · 76052 (Fort Worth, 6.4 mi) · 76179 (Fort Worth, 7.4 mi) · 76023 (Briar, 7.4 mi) · 76020 (Briar, 9.2 mi) · 76247 (Northlake, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76071?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.