Population & age
- Total population
- 748
- Median age
- 26.1
Somervell County · Population 748
Glen Rose, TX (ZIP 76077) sits in Somervell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,390. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,537, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $103,537) approximately $4,763/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 87 residents (48 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, a 43.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $218,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,010
/month
1 Bed
$1,050
/month
2 Bed
$1,250
/month
3 Bed
$1,620
/month
4 Bed
$1,960
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
39
Across 33 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.9M.
Single-family
27
69% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
12
31% of total units
Single-family value
$7.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$665,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
270
Average AGI
$103,537
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
11.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$6,004
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $28.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
19
Total employment
145
Annual payroll
$8.3M
Average annual pay
$57,462
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$75,994
Average weekly wage
$1,461
Total employment
3,974
Total establishments
266
That is roughly 16% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,503
Employed
4,323
Unemployed
180
Based on Somervell County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1989–2022
Most Recent Declaration
CHALK MOUNTAIN FIRE
Fire — declared July 19, 2022 (DR-5444)
Incident period: July 18, 2022 – August 6, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.7°F
52.3° – 77.2°
Annual precipitation
34.3"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
2,574.8 · 2,512.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: RAINBOW, TX US, 1.5 miles from the centroid of Glen Rose, TX (ZIP 76077)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,659
That is roughly 541 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
74
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,041
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
79%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Somervell data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.0% of Somervell County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.29
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.88
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Somervell County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 52 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
16
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Somervell (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+87 people
+48 households • +$4.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
410households
812 people • $27.5M AGI
Moved out
362households
725 people • $23.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,190 versus departing households' $64,649.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76077. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 76077: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $103,537 keeps approximately $4,763 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $218,500, that works out to roughly $3,110/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Glen Rose
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76070 (5.5 mi) · 76043 (Glen Rose, 6.4 mi) · 76048 (Granbury, 10.1 mi) · 76033 (Cleburne, 11.5 mi) · 76049 (Pecan Plantation, 12.3 mi) · 76690 (Walnut Springs, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.6%
2.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.7%
7.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
12.7%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.9%
2.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$16,390
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,752
Arlington, TX · 76013
Weatherford, TX · 76086
Keene, TX · 76059
Arlington, TX · 76006
Arlington, TX · 76013
Arlington, TX · 76018
Arlington, TX · 76011
Arlington, TX · 76012
Hurst, TX · 76053
Arlington, TX · 76010
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Glen Rose, TX (ZIP 76077) sits in Somervell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,390. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,537, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $103,537) approximately $4,763/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 87 residents (48 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, a 43.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $218,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
748 people live in ZIP 76077, with a median age of 26.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76077, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76077, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
43.7% of the population in ZIP 76077 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
73.1% of households in ZIP 76077 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76077 (Glen Rose, TX) is $103,537 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 76077 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
11.1% of tax returns from ZIP 76077 (Glen Rose, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 76077 employing 145 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76077 is $57,462, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76077 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76077, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76077 between 1989–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76077, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76077 was "CHALK MOUNTAIN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2022 (DR-5444) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76077 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Texas At Arlington, Weatherford College, and Southwestern Adventist University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,390 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,752 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 76077 has an average annual temperature of 64.7°F and 34.3" of annual precipitation based on the RAINBOW, TX US weather station 1.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $103,537, this saves approximately $4,763 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Glen Rose
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76070 (5.5 mi) · 76043 (Glen Rose, 6.4 mi) · 76048 (Granbury, 10.1 mi) · 76033 (Cleburne, 11.5 mi) · 76049 (Pecan Plantation, 12.3 mi) · 76690 (Walnut Springs, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 76077?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
71st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 394
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
10
Persons with Disability
51
Without HS Diploma
36
Without Health Insurance
57
Adults Age 65+
86
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.