Fort Worth, TX (76102)

Tarrant County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Population 11,645

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Fort Worth, TX (ZIP 76102) sits in Tarrant County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,071. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $363,352, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $102,870 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 1,010,352 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts 31 bank branches across 28 institutions in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — a high-density banking core. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $363,352) approximately $16,714/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dallas County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,074, fair market rent of $2,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $273,272, down 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,645
Median age
36.8

Race & ethnicity

White
64.3%
Black
20.2%
Asian
2.2%
Hispanic / Latino
23.1%
Other / multi-racial
12.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$81,074
Median home value
$325,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,023(23.8%)
Renter-occupied
3,280(76.2%)
Vacant units
974
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
40(0.9%)
Work from home
902(20.3%)
Avg commute
18.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,307(18.0%)
Uninsured
29(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,961(92.1%)
No broadband
342(7.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,163(10.0%)
Non-English at home
2,169(18.8%)

Studio

$1,680

/month

1 Bed

$1,740

/month

2 Bed

$2,030

/month

3 Bed

$2,680

/month

4 Bed

$3,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$273,272

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18,858

Across 10,105 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.11B.

Single-family

9,380

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9,478

50% of total units

Single-family value

$2.77B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.34B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,010

Average AGI

$363,352

Avg property tax

$2,336

EITC participation

13.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.8% · 1,140
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.2% · 1,010
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.6% · 930
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.6% · 630
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 770
  • $200,000 or more10.6% · 530

Avg mortgage interest

$661

Avg charitable contribution

$28,632

Avg capital gains

$147,140

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1820.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,420

Total employment

35,358

Annual payroll

$3.6B

Average annual pay

$102,870

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$72,674

Average weekly wage

$1,398

Total employment

1,010,352

Total establishments

50,573

That is roughly 11% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,195,720

Employed

1,148,713

Unemployed

47,007

Based on Tarrant County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

31

Excellent banking access

A high concentration of branches — typical of downtown or commercial-core ZIPs.

Total deposits

$12.2B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

28

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$4.8B · 1 branch
  • 2.Frost Bank$1.7B · 2 branches
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$1.5B · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX

Reporting agencies

15

Largest: City of Arlington

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

13

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

45

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • eVgo Network
  • + 3 more networks

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

64

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

243,777

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Fort Worth Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 11,076

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics19th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

299

Limited English Speakers

416

Persons with Disability

926

Without HS Diploma

1,520

Without Health Insurance

872

Adults Age 65+

1,245

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1966–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (29%)
  • Severe Storm5 (18%)
  • Fire5 (18%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.4°F

55.5°75.2°

Annual precipitation

38"

Annual snowfall

2"

Heating · cooling days

2,413.6 · 2,576.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FT WORTH WSFO, TX US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Fort Worth, TX (ZIP 76102)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 130dModerate 205dUSG 25dUnhealthy 5dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

203

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

220 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Tarrant County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,833

That is roughly 367 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,447

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tarrant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Tarrant County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tarrant County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 149 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 687 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

7

Burglary

154

Vehicle theft

138

County-level data for Tarrant (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,665 people

+1,906 households−$76.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

67,128households

118,154 people • $4.7B AGI

Moved out

65,222households

116,489 people • $4.8B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dallas County, TX14,066 households
  2. Denton County, TX4,908 households
  3. Johnson County, TX2,237 households
  4. Collin County, TX2,001 households
  5. Parker County, TX1,714 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dallas County, TX11,085 households
  2. Denton County, TX5,613 households
  3. Johnson County, TX3,712 households
  4. Parker County, TX2,699 households
  5. Collin County, TX1,945 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,185 versus departing households' $73,412.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76102. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76102: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $363,352 keeps approximately $16,714 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $273,272, that works out to roughly $3,890/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76102

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76104 (Fort Worth, 2.1 mi) · 76164 (Fort Worth, 2.1 mi) · 76111 (Fort Worth, 2.3 mi) · 76107 (Fort Worth, 3.3 mi) · 76103 (Fort Worth, 3.3 mi) · 76110 (Fort Worth, 3.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
IM TERRELL ACADEMY FOR STEM AND VPAPublic9–11395
CHARLES NASH ELPublic-1–5237

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,071

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,899

  • Tarrant County College District

    Fort Worth, TX · 76102

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,863
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,370
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,727
    Median student debt
    $9,104
  • Texas Christian University

    Fort Worth, TX · 76129

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,740
    Acceptance rate
    44.5%
    Graduation rate
    85.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,424
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Texas Wesleyan University

    Fort Worth, TX · 76105

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,582
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,582
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    31.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,053
    Median student debt
    $23,125
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,070
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,885
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • In-state tuition
    $11,934
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,934
    Acceptance rate
    57.7%
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Remington College-Fort Worth Campus

    North Richland Hills, TX · 76180

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,071
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,071
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271
  • The Culinary School of Fort Worth

    Fort Worth, TX · 76116

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    77.5%
    Graduation rate
    78.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $93,615
    Median student debt
  • Texas Beauty College

    Haltom city, TX · 76117

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,392
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Worth, TX (ZIP 76102) sits in Tarrant County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,071. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $363,352, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $102,870 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 1,010,352 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts 31 bank branches across 28 institutions in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — a high-density banking core. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $363,352) approximately $16,714/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dallas County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $81,074, fair market rent of $2,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $273,272, down 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($2,030/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 30% of median household income ($81,074, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (76% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 2 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76102

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76102?

33.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76102?

23.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76102?

29.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 76102?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 76102 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76102 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 76102?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Im Terrell Academy For Stem And Vpa. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76102?

11,645 people live in ZIP 76102, with a median age of 36.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76102?

$81,074 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76102 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76102, 23.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 76.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76102?

In ZIP 76102, 20.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76102?

18.0% of the population in ZIP 76102 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76102 have broadband internet?

92.1% of households in ZIP 76102 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 76102?

The typical home value in ZIP 76102 is $273,272, down 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 76102?

Home values are down 4.8% over the past year and up 16.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76102?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76102 (Fort Worth, TX) is $363,352 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76102?

Tax returns from ZIP 76102 report an average of $2,336 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76102 earn over $200,000?

10.6% of tax returns from ZIP 76102 (Fort Worth, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76102?

As of 2022, 1,420 business establishments operated in ZIP 76102 employing 35,358 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76102?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76102 is $102,870, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76102 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76102 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76102?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76102, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76102 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76102 between 1966–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76102?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76102, accounting for 8 of 28 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76102?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76102 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76102?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76102 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tarrant County College District, Texas Christian University, and Texas Wesleyan University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76102?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,071 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76102?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,899 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76102?

ZIP 76102 has an average annual temperature of 65.4°F and 38.0" of annual precipitation based on the FT WORTH WSFO, TX US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 76102 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 76102 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76102?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $363,352, this saves approximately $16,714 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76102?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76102

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76104 (Fort Worth, 2.1 mi) · 76164 (Fort Worth, 2.1 mi) · 76111 (Fort Worth, 2.3 mi) · 76107 (Fort Worth, 3.3 mi) · 76103 (Fort Worth, 3.3 mi) · 76110 (Fort Worth, 3.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76102?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.