Population & age
- Total population
- 152
- Median age
- 55.1
Montague County · Population 152
Ringgold, TX (ZIP 76261) sits in Montague County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,640. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,325 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,687 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 268 residents (125 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,571, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,040
/month
3 Bed
$1,430
/month
4 Bed
$1,580
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
36
Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.1M.
Single-family
28
78% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
8
22% of total units
Single-family value
$4.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$999,300
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$47,325
Average weekly wage
$910
Total employment
4,925
Total establishments
515
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.3%
That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
9,111
Employed
8,719
Unemployed
392
Based on Montague County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1979–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)
Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63°F
50° – 75.9°
Annual precipitation
32"
Annual snowfall
0.9"
Heating · cooling days
2,997.9 · 2,289.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HENRIETTA, TX US, 13.7 miles from the centroid of Ringgold, TX (ZIP 76261)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,687
That is roughly 5,487 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
20.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
25
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,128
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
37%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
31%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Montague data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.5% of Montague County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.79
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.60
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montague County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 17 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 50 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
25
Vehicle theft
5
County-level data for Clay (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+268 people
+125 households • +$31.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
823households
1,574 people • $65.6M AGI
Moved out
698households
1,306 people • $34.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $79,665 versus departing households' $49,463.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76261. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 76261: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $70,000, that works out to roughly $996/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76228 (Bellevue, 13.4 mi) · 76255 (Nocona Hills, 14.1 mi) · 76365 (Henrietta, 14.3 mi) · 73569 (Terral, 14.4 mi) · 73565 (Ryan, 16.2 mi) · 76251 (Montague, 18.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.3%
2.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.9%
7.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.2%
3.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
76.4%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
12.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
14.4%
3.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$8,640
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,177
Denton, TX · 76203
Denton, TX · 76204
Gainesville, TX · 76240
Denton, TX · 76205
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Ringgold, TX (ZIP 76261) sits in Montague County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,640. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,325 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,687 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 268 residents (125 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,571, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
152 people live in ZIP 76261, with a median age of 55.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,571 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76261, 65.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76261, 25.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
2.6% of the population in ZIP 76261 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
73.7% of households in ZIP 76261 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76261 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76261, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76261 between 1979–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76261, accounting for 8 of 25 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76261 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76261 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Texas, Texas Woman'S University, and North Central Texas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,640 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,177 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 76261 has an average annual temperature of 63.0°F and 32.0" of annual precipitation based on the HENRIETTA, TX US weather station 13.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76228 (Bellevue, 13.4 mi) · 76255 (Nocona Hills, 14.1 mi) · 76365 (Henrietta, 14.3 mi) · 73569 (Terral, 14.4 mi) · 73565 (Ryan, 16.2 mi) · 76251 (Montague, 18.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 76261?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
49th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 521
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
12
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
105
Without HS Diploma
35
Without Health Insurance
106
Adults Age 65+
95
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.