Goree, TX (76363)

Knox County · Population 247

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Goree, TX (ZIP 76363) sits in Knox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,150. Local establishments report average pay of $25,571 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,814 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989. County Health Rankings reports 13,276 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 21 residents (6 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,107 and fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
247
Median age
49.3

Race & ethnicity

White
37.2%
Black
35.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
21.9%
Other / multi-racial
27.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,107

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
87(81.3%)
Renter-occupied
20(18.7%)
Vacant units
57
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(0.8%)
Avg commute
16.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
47(19.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
91(85.0%)
No broadband
16(15.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(4.5%)
Non-English at home
36(14.9%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

14

Annual payroll

$358K

Average annual pay

$25,571

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,814

Average weekly wage

$996

Total employment

1,056

Total establishments

148

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,461

Employed

1,410

Unemployed

51

Based on Knox County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 719

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics91st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status65th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

28

Persons with Disability

136

Without HS Diploma

94

Without Health Insurance

107

Adults Age 65+

131

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1989–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (29%)
  • Severe Storm3 (18%)
  • Hurricane3 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (12%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.2°F

51.9°78.5°

Annual precipitation

25.7"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,514.2 · 2,609.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MUNDAY, TX US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Goree, TX (ZIP 76363)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,276

That is roughly 5,076 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,516

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

17%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Knox data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.6% of Knox County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Knox County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Knox (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−21 people

−6 households−$101K net AGI flow

Moved in

79households

158 people • $3.4M AGI

Moved out

85households

179 people • $3.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,557 versus departing households' $41,671.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76363. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76371 (Munday, 7.8 mi) · 76388 (Weinert, 14.8 mi) · 79529 (Knox City, 18.4 mi) · 79505 (Benjamin, 18.7 mi) · 76380 (Seymour, 18.9 mi) · 79539 (O'Brien, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,150

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,106

  • Midwestern State University

    Wichita Falls, TX · 76308

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,530
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,747
    Median student debt
    $21,030
  • Vernon College

    Vernon, TX · 76384

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,464
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Goree, TX (ZIP 76363) sits in Knox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,150. Local establishments report average pay of $25,571 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,814 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989. County Health Rankings reports 13,276 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 21 residents (6 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,107 and fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 34% of median household income ($34,107, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($34,107, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 37.6% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76363

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76363?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76363?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76363?

40.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76363?

247 people live in ZIP 76363, with a median age of 49.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76363?

$34,107 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76363 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76363, 81.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76363?

In ZIP 76363, 0.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76363?

19.0% of the population in ZIP 76363 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76363 have broadband internet?

85.0% of households in ZIP 76363 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76363?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 76363 employing 14 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76363?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76363 is $25,571, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76363 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76363 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76363?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76363, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76363 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76363 between 1989–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76363?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76363, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76363?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76363 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76363?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76363 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midwestern State University and Vernon College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76363?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,150 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76363?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,106 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76363?

ZIP 76363 has an average annual temperature of 65.2°F and 25.7" of annual precipitation based on the MUNDAY, TX US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76363?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76363?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76371 (Munday, 7.8 mi) · 76388 (Weinert, 14.8 mi) · 79529 (Knox City, 18.4 mi) · 79505 (Benjamin, 18.7 mi) · 76380 (Seymour, 18.9 mi) · 79539 (O'Brien, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76363?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.