Eastland, TX (76448)

Eastland County · Population 4,969

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Eastland, TX (ZIP 76448) sits in Eastland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,710. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,466, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,592 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. First Financial Bank holds 84% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1990 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,165 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $72,466) approximately $3,333/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 201 residents (105 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,641, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,902, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,969
Median age
46.4

Race & ethnicity

White
87.0%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
13.1%
Other / multi-racial
7.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,641
Median home value
$178,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,457(69.9%)
Renter-occupied
626(30.1%)
Vacant units
776
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
14(0.7%)
Work from home
27(1.3%)
Avg commute
19.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
758(15.6%)
Uninsured
65(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,805(86.7%)
No broadband
278(13.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
111(2.2%)
Non-English at home
397(8.5%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$175,902

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+14.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

16

Across 16 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.0M.

Single-family

16

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,450

Average AGI

$72,466

Avg property tax

$282

EITC participation

18.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.2% · 740
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 640
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 360
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 250
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.9% · 340
  • $200,000 or more4.9% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$176

Avg charitable contribution

$1,269

Avg capital gains

$5,429

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $177.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

234

Total employment

2,987

Annual payroll

$159.8M

Average annual pay

$53,482

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,592

Average weekly wage

$992

Total employment

5,803

Total establishments

530

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,087

Employed

5,764

Unemployed

323

Based on Eastland County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$280.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Financial Bank$234.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.TexasBank$25.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Farmers and Merchants Bank$20.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 76448 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

EASTLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

304 S DAUGHERTY STREET, EASTLAND, TX, 76448

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Electrify America

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

20.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Centennial Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

76th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 4,811

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics84th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation89th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

120

Limited English Speakers

83

Persons with Disability

858

Without HS Diploma

391

Without Health Insurance

691

Adults Age 65+

1,255

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1990–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire9 (33%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Severe Storm4 (15%)
  • Hurricane3 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.7°F

50.2°77.3°

Annual precipitation

29.2"

Annual snowfall

1.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,693.4 · 2,269.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EASTLAND, TX US, 1.6 miles from the centroid of Eastland, TX (ZIP 76448)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,165

That is roughly 3,965 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,570

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Eastland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.3% of Eastland County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.98

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Eastland County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 57 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Eastland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+201 people

+105 households+$14.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

581households

1,122 people • $36.9M AGI

Moved out

476households

921 people • $22.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX44 households
  2. Erath County, TX34 households
  3. Taylor County, TX29 households
  4. Parker County, TX21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Taylor County, TX37 households
  2. Tarrant County, TX30 households
  3. Brown County, TX24 households
  4. Erath County, TX24 households
  5. Comanche County, TX20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,546 versus departing households' $46,737.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76448. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76448: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $72,466 keeps approximately $3,333 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $175,902, that works out to roughly $2,504/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76448

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76466 (4.2 mi) · 76470 (Ranger, 10.2 mi) · 76435 (Carbon, 12.2 mi) · 76454 (Gorman, 12.6 mi) · 76437 (Cisco, 13.6 mi) · 76445 (15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SIEBERT ELPublic-1–5489
EASTLAND H SPublic9–12331
EASTLAND MIDDLEPublic6–8252
EASTLAND CARE CAMPUSAlternative

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,710

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,092

  • Tarleton State University

    Stephenville, TX · 76401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,302
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,142
    Acceptance rate
    89.5%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,040
    Median student debt
    $19,606
  • Cisco College

    Cisco, TX · 76437

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,710
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,140
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,092
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Ranger College

    Ranger, TX · 76470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,066
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,552
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Eastland, TX (ZIP 76448) sits in Eastland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,710. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,466, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,592 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. First Financial Bank holds 84% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1990 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,165 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $72,466) approximately $3,333/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 201 residents (105 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,641, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,902, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76448

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76448?

34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76448?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76448?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 76448?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 76448 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76448 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 76448?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Eastland H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76448?

4,969 people live in ZIP 76448, with a median age of 46.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76448?

$63,641 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76448 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76448, 69.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76448?

In ZIP 76448, 1.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76448?

15.6% of the population in ZIP 76448 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76448 have broadband internet?

86.7% of households in ZIP 76448 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 76448?

The typical home value in ZIP 76448 is $175,902, up 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 76448?

Home values are up 2.4% over the past year and up 14.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76448?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76448 (Eastland, TX) is $72,466 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76448?

Tax returns from ZIP 76448 report an average of $282 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76448 earn over $200,000?

4.9% of tax returns from ZIP 76448 (Eastland, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76448?

As of 2022, 234 business establishments operated in ZIP 76448 employing 2,987 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76448?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76448 is $53,482, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76448 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76448 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76448?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76448, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76448 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76448 between 1990–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76448?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76448, accounting for 9 of 27 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76448?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76448 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76448?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76448 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tarleton State University, Cisco College, and Ranger College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76448?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,710 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76448?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,092 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76448?

ZIP 76448 has an average annual temperature of 63.7°F and 29.2" of annual precipitation based on the EASTLAND, TX US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 76448?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 76448 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76448?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $72,466, this saves approximately $3,333 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76448?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76448

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76466 (4.2 mi) · 76470 (Ranger, 10.2 mi) · 76435 (Carbon, 12.2 mi) · 76454 (Gorman, 12.6 mi) · 76437 (Cisco, 13.6 mi) · 76445 (15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76448?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.