Sidney, TX (76474)

Comanche County · Population 340

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Sidney, TX (ZIP 76474) sits in Comanche County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,710. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,180, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,190 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 21.9% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,180) approximately $2,768/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 288 residents (113 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 30.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $320,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
340
Median age
51.3

Race & ethnicity

White
69.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.7%
Other / multi-racial
23.8%

Income & housing

Median home value
$320,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
46.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
104(93.7%)
Renter-occupied
7(6.3%)
Vacant units
19
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(1.6%)
Avg commute
37.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
95(30.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
48(43.2%)
No broadband
63(56.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(1.2%)
Non-English at home
28(9.2%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

164

Across 160 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $40.6M.

Single-family

156

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

5% of total units

Single-family value

$39.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$719,600

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

150

Average AGI

$60,180

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.7% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

4

Annual payroll

$145K

Average annual pay

$36,250

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,190

Average weekly wage

$908

Total employment

4,476

Total establishments

398

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,374

Employed

7,154

Unemployed

220

Based on Comanche County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 256

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

49

Without HS Diploma

14

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

82

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1989–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (27%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Severe Storm5 (19%)
  • Hurricane3 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.8°F

51°76.5°

Annual precipitation

31.3"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,651.6 · 2,234.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RISING STAR 1S, TX US, 14 miles from the centroid of Sidney, TX (ZIP 76474)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,700

That is roughly 1,500 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

21.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,331

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

10%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Comanche data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.0% of Comanche County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Comanche County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 48 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 190 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

85

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Brown (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+288 people

+113 households+$5.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

450households

890 people • $29.3M AGI

Moved out

337households

602 people • $24.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Erath County, TX75 households
  2. Brown County, TX29 households
  3. Tarrant County, TX25 households
  4. Eastland County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Erath County, TX81 households
  2. Brown County, TX43 households
  3. Tarrant County, TX20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,022 versus departing households' $71,958.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76474. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76474: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $60,180 keeps approximately $2,768 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $320,400, that works out to roughly $4,561/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76474

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76432 (Blanket, 8.4 mi) · 76857 (Thunderbird Bay, 9.1 mi) · 76442 (Comanche, 10.6 mi) · 76471 (Rising Star, 15.9 mi) · 76444 (De Leon, 16.2 mi) · 76802 (Early, 18.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SIDNEY SCHOOLPublic-1–12142

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,710

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,092

  • Tarleton State University

    Stephenville, TX · 76401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,302
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,142
    Acceptance rate
    89.5%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,040
    Median student debt
    $19,606
  • Cisco College

    Cisco, TX · 76437

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,710
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,140
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,092
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Ranger College

    Ranger, TX · 76470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,066
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,552
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sidney, TX (ZIP 76474) sits in Comanche County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,710. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,180, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,190 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 21.9% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,180) approximately $2,768/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 288 residents (113 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a 30.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $320,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76474

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76474?

35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76474?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76474?

43.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 76474?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 76474 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76474 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 76474?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Sidney School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76474?

340 people live in ZIP 76474, with a median age of 51.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76474 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76474, 93.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76474?

In ZIP 76474, 1.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76474?

30.9% of the population in ZIP 76474 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76474 have broadband internet?

43.2% of households in ZIP 76474 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76474?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76474 (Sidney, TX) is $60,180 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76474?

Tax returns from ZIP 76474 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76474 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 76474 (Sidney, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76474?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 76474 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76474?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76474 is $36,250, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76474 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76474 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76474?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76474, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76474 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76474 between 1989–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76474?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76474, accounting for 7 of 26 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76474?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76474 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76474?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76474 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tarleton State University, Cisco College, and Ranger College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76474?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,710 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76474?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,092 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76474?

ZIP 76474 has an average annual temperature of 63.8°F and 31.3" of annual precipitation based on the RISING STAR 1S, TX US weather station 14.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76474?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $60,180, this saves approximately $2,768 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76474?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76474

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76432 (Blanket, 8.4 mi) · 76857 (Thunderbird Bay, 9.1 mi) · 76442 (Comanche, 10.6 mi) · 76471 (Rising Star, 15.9 mi) · 76444 (De Leon, 16.2 mi) · 76802 (Early, 18.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76474?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.