Cameron, TX (76520)

Milam County · Population 7,878

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Cameron, TX (ZIP 76520) sits in Milam County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,557. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,281, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,281) approximately $2,957/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 401 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,340, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $234,547, down 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,878
Median age
37.6

Race & ethnicity

White
64.5%
Black
17.9%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
32.0%
Other / multi-racial
16.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,340
Median home value
$135,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,005(73.4%)
Renter-occupied
726(26.6%)
Vacant units
524
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
185(6.0%)
Avg commute
23.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,551(20.5%)
Uninsured
313(4.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,222(81.4%)
No broadband
509(18.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
580(7.4%)
Non-English at home
1,576(21.3%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$234,547

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+12.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

98

Across 98 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.4M.

Single-family

98

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$17.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,490

Average AGI

$64,281

Avg property tax

$102

EITC participation

24.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.2% · 1,230
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.4% · 920
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 490
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.0% · 420
  • $200,000 or more3.7% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$91

Avg charitable contribution

$531

Avg capital gains

$7,083

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $224.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

164

Total employment

1,499

Annual payroll

$65.8M

Average annual pay

$43,899

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,455

Average weekly wage

$1,028

Total employment

6,020

Total establishments

519

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,743

Employed

11,236

Unemployed

507

Based on Milam County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$340.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Classic Bank, National Association$176.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Citizens National Bank$132.3M · 2 branches
  • 3.The Buckholts State Bank$31.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • UNIVERSAL

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

28

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cameron Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

86th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,976

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics90th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

168

Limited English Speakers

345

Persons with Disability

1,035

Without HS Diploma

1,034

Without Health Insurance

1,364

Adults Age 65+

1,433

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1991–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (26%)
  • Fire4 (17%)
  • Flood3 (13%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other5 (22%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68°F

57.1°78.8°

Annual precipitation

38.6"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,709 · 2,819.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAMERON, TX US, 3.6 miles from the centroid of Cameron, TX (ZIP 76520)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,214

That is roughly 2,014 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

4

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,797

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Milam data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.1% of Milam County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Milam County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 93 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Milam (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+401 people

+150 households+$21.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

885households

1,752 people • $60.1M AGI

Moved out

735households

1,351 people • $38.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Williamson County, TX140 households
  2. Bell County, TX121 households
  3. Travis County, TX75 households
  4. Brazos County, TX34 households
  5. Harris County, TX33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bell County, TX115 households
  2. Williamson County, TX106 households
  3. Brazos County, TX52 households
  4. Travis County, TX46 households
  5. Burleson County, TX25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,949 versus departing households' $52,835.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76520. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76520: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $64,281 keeps approximately $2,957 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $234,547, that works out to roughly $3,339/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76520

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76519 (Ben Arnold, 10.9 mi) · 77857 (Gause, 11.1 mi) · 76556 (Milano, 12.9 mi) · 76518 (Buckholts, 13.2 mi) · 76570 (Rosebud, 14.6 mi) · 77837 (Calvert, 17.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CAMERON YOE H SPublic9–12476
BEN MILAM ELPublic-1–2427
CAMERON MIDDLEPublic6–8396
CAMERON ELPublic3–5332

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,557

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,837

  • Central Texas College

    Killeen, TX · 76549

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,995
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • Temple College

    Temple, TX · 76504

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,224
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,678
    Median student debt
    $12,813
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,020
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,020
    Acceptance rate
    95.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,132
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,363
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,154
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,338
    Median student debt
  • Yahweh Beauty Academy

    Killeen, TX · 76543

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cameron, TX (ZIP 76520) sits in Milam County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,557. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,281, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,281) approximately $2,957/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 401 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,340, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $234,547, down 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76520

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76520?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76520?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76520?

43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 76520?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 76520 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76520 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 76520?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Cameron Yoe H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76520?

7,878 people live in ZIP 76520, with a median age of 37.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76520?

$59,340 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76520 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76520, 73.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76520?

In ZIP 76520, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76520?

20.5% of the population in ZIP 76520 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76520 have broadband internet?

81.4% of households in ZIP 76520 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 76520?

The typical home value in ZIP 76520 is $234,547, down 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 76520?

Home values are down 1.0% over the past year and up 12.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76520?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76520 (Cameron, TX) is $64,281 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76520?

Tax returns from ZIP 76520 report an average of $102 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76520 earn over $200,000?

3.7% of tax returns from ZIP 76520 (Cameron, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76520?

As of 2022, 164 business establishments operated in ZIP 76520 employing 1,499 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76520?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76520 is $43,899, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76520 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76520 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76520?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76520, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76520 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76520 between 1991–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76520?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76520, accounting for 6 of 23 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76520?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76520 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76520?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76520 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Texas College, Temple College, and University Of Mary Hardin-Baylor (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76520?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,557 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76520?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,837 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76520?

ZIP 76520 has an average annual temperature of 68.0°F and 38.6" of annual precipitation based on the CAMERON, TX US weather station 3.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76520?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $64,281, this saves approximately $2,957 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76520?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76520

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76519 (Ben Arnold, 10.9 mi) · 77857 (Gause, 11.1 mi) · 76556 (Milano, 12.9 mi) · 76518 (Buckholts, 13.2 mi) · 76570 (Rosebud, 14.6 mi) · 77837 (Calvert, 17.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76520?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.