ZIP 76523, TX (76523)

Milam County · Population 477

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 76523 (ZIP 76523) sits in Milam County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,557. The CDC SVI flags household composition (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 401 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,089, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $170,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
477
Median age
43.3

Race & ethnicity

White
87.8%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%
Other / multi-racial
10.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,089
Median home value
$170,800

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
131(97.0%)
Renter-occupied
4(3.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
2001

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
42(19.7%)
Avg commute
28.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
63(13.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
131(97.0%)
No broadband
4(3.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
6(1.3%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

98

Across 98 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.4M.

Single-family

98

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$17.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,455

Average weekly wage

$1,028

Total employment

6,020

Total establishments

519

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,743

Employed

11,236

Unemployed

507

Based on Milam County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 34

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status34th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

7

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

9

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1991–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (26%)
  • Fire4 (17%)
  • Flood3 (13%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other5 (22%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.5°F

55.6°79.4°

Annual precipitation

35.2"

Diurnal range

23.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,859.6 · 2,801.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRANGER DAM, TX US, 6.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 76523 (ZIP 76523)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,214

That is roughly 2,014 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

4

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,797

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Milam data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.1% of Milam County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Milam County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 93 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Milam (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+401 people

+150 households+$21.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

885households

1,752 people • $60.1M AGI

Moved out

735households

1,351 people • $38.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Williamson County, TX140 households
  2. Bell County, TX121 households
  3. Travis County, TX75 households
  4. Brazos County, TX34 households
  5. Harris County, TX33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bell County, TX115 households
  2. Williamson County, TX106 households
  3. Brazos County, TX52 households
  4. Travis County, TX46 households
  5. Burleson County, TX25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,949 versus departing households' $52,835.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76523. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76523: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,800, that works out to roughly $2,431/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76523

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76534 (Holland, 8.4 mi) · 76518 (Buckholts, 8.7 mi) · 76511 (Bartlett, 8.7 mi) · 76569 (Rogers, 10 mi) · 76530 (Granger, 11 mi) · 76554 (Little River-Academy, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,557

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,837

  • Central Texas College

    Killeen, TX · 76549

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,995
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • Temple College

    Temple, TX · 76504

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,224
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,678
    Median student debt
    $12,813
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,020
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,020
    Acceptance rate
    95.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,132
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,363
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,154
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,338
    Median student debt
  • Yahweh Beauty Academy

    Killeen, TX · 76543

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 76523 (ZIP 76523) sits in Milam County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,557. The CDC SVI flags household composition (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 26.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 401 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,089, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $170,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76523

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76523?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76523?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76523?

42.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76523?

477 people live in ZIP 76523, with a median age of 43.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76523?

$56,089 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76523 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76523, 97.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76523?

In ZIP 76523, 19.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76523?

13.2% of the population in ZIP 76523 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76523 have broadband internet?

97.0% of households in ZIP 76523 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76523 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76523 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76523?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76523, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76523 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76523 between 1991–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76523?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76523, accounting for 6 of 23 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76523?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76523 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76523?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76523 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Texas College, Temple College, and University Of Mary Hardin-Baylor (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76523?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,557 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76523?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,837 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76523?

ZIP 76523 has an average annual temperature of 67.5°F and 35.1" of annual precipitation based on the GRANGER DAM, TX US weather station 6.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76523?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76523?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76523

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76534 (Holland, 8.4 mi) · 76518 (Buckholts, 8.7 mi) · 76511 (Bartlett, 8.7 mi) · 76569 (Rogers, 10 mi) · 76530 (Granger, 11 mi) · 76554 (Little River-Academy, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76523?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.