Population & age
- Total population
- 186
- Median age
- 12.0
Schleicher County · Population 186
TX 76841 (ZIP 76841) sits in Schleicher County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23.1% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tom Green County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 100.0% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$760
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,310
/month
4 Bed
$1,430
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
3
Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $907,900.
Single-family
3
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$907,900
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$53,577
Average weekly wage
$1,030
Total employment
711
Total establishments
85
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.6%
That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
894
Employed
853
Unemployed
41
Based on Schleicher County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1993–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)
Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025
Top Incident Types
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.8°F
51° – 76.6°
Annual precipitation
21.9"
Annual snowfall
1.1"
Heating · cooling days
2,490.3 · 2,087.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ELDORADO, TX US, 27.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 76841 (ZIP 76841)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
23.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,451
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
81%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
28%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Schleicher data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
10.7% of Schleicher County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.62
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Schleicher County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 6 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
2
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Kimble (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+4 people
−1 households • +$1.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
62households
126 people • $4.0M AGI
Moved out
63households
122 people • $3.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,177 versus departing households' $47,730.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76841. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76859 (Menard, 16.7 mi) · 76935 (Christoval, 22.7 mi) · 76874 (26.1 mi) · 76837 (Eden, 28.4 mi) · 76955 (30.8 mi) · 76936 (Eldorado, 30.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.6%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
49.2%
17.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
82.2%
6.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
14.5%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
18.8%
7.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$34,982
Median earnings (10 yr)
$48,376
Brownwood, TX · 76801
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
TX 76841 (ZIP 76841) sits in Schleicher County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23.1% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tom Green County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 100.0% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
49.2%, which is 17.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
186 people live in ZIP 76841, with a median age of 12.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76841, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76841, 100.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 76841 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 76841 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76841 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76841, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76841 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76841, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76841 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 76841 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Howard Payne University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $34,982 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,376 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 76841 has an average annual temperature of 63.8°F and 21.9" of annual precipitation based on the ELDORADO, TX US weather station 27.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76859 (Menard, 16.7 mi) · 76935 (Christoval, 22.7 mi) · 76874 (26.1 mi) · 76837 (Eden, 28.4 mi) · 76955 (30.8 mi) · 76936 (Eldorado, 30.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 76841?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
80th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 452
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
17
Persons with Disability
81
Without HS Diploma
62
Without Health Insurance
110
Adults Age 65+
132
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.