Lohn, TX (76852)

McCulloch County · Population 286

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Lohn, TX (ZIP 76852) sits in McCulloch County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,698 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). County Health Rankings reports 13,691 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,600) approximately $3,248/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 115 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,333, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $197,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
286
Median age
53.5

Race & ethnicity

White
89.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.2%
Other / multi-racial
9.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,333
Median home value
$197,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
107(86.3%)
Renter-occupied
17(13.7%)
Vacant units
72
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(5.8%)
Avg commute
44.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
15(5.2%)
Uninsured
6(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
97(78.2%)
No broadband
27(21.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
33(11.7%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,370

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

100

Average AGI

$70,600

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00050.0% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,0000.0% · 0
  • $50,000 – $75,00030.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$190

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

9

Annual payroll

$343K

Average annual pay

$38,111

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,698

Average weekly wage

$956

Total employment

2,298

Total establishments

276

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,950

Employed

2,821

Unemployed

129

Based on McCulloch County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 345

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation8th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

72

Without HS Diploma

36

Without Health Insurance

52

Adults Age 65+

94

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1989–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (26%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Severe Storm3 (16%)
  • Hurricane3 (16%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (11%)
  • Other3 (16%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.4°F

54.2°76.7°

Annual precipitation

27.4"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,230.9 · 2,419.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRADY, TX US, 16.1 miles from the centroid of Lohn, TX (ZIP 76852)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,691

That is roughly 5,491 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,192

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on McCulloch data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.9% of McCulloch County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.31

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.15

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McCulloch County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for McCulloch (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−115 people

−55 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

172households

329 people • $12.2M AGI

Moved out

227households

444 people • $13.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Tom Green County, TX21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,744 versus departing households' $59,877.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76852. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76852: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $70,600 keeps approximately $3,248 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $197,000, that works out to roughly $2,804/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76852

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76836 (8.9 mi) · 76873 (11.5 mi) · 76845 (12.6 mi) · 76858 (Melvin, 13.9 mi) · 76862 (15.2 mi) · 76825 (Brady, 18.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LOHN SCHOOLPublic-1–12102

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$34,982

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,376

  • Howard Payne University

    Brownwood, TX · 76801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,982
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,982
    Acceptance rate
    67.4%
    Graduation rate
    29.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,376
    Median student debt
    $26,793

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lohn, TX (ZIP 76852) sits in McCulloch County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,698 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). County Health Rankings reports 13,691 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,600) approximately $3,248/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 115 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,333, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $197,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76852

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76852?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76852?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76852?

47.9%, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 76852?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 76852 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76852 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 76852?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lohn School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76852?

286 people live in ZIP 76852, with a median age of 53.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76852?

$78,333 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76852 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76852, 86.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76852?

In ZIP 76852, 5.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76852?

5.2% of the population in ZIP 76852 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76852 have broadband internet?

78.2% of households in ZIP 76852 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76852?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76852 (Lohn, TX) is $70,600 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76852?

Tax returns from ZIP 76852 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76852 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 76852 (Lohn, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76852?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 76852 employing 9 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76852?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76852 is $38,111, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76852 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76852 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76852?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76852, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76852 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76852 between 1989–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76852?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76852, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76852?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76852 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76852?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 76852 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Howard Payne University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76852?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $34,982 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76852?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,376 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76852?

ZIP 76852 has an average annual temperature of 65.4°F and 27.4" of annual precipitation based on the BRADY, TX US weather station 16.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76852?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $70,600, this saves approximately $3,248 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76852?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76852

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76836 (8.9 mi) · 76873 (11.5 mi) · 76845 (12.6 mi) · 76858 (Melvin, 13.9 mi) · 76862 (15.2 mi) · 76825 (Brady, 18.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76852?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.