ZIP 76865, TX (76865)

Runnels County · Population 200

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 76865 (ZIP 76865) sits in Runnels County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. Local establishments report average pay of $34,909 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,873 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. County Health Rankings reports 10,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tom Green County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,792, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
200
Median age
52.9

Race & ethnicity

White
67.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
30.5%
Other / multi-racial
32.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,792
Median home value
$107,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
73(85.9%)
Renter-occupied
12(14.1%)
Vacant units
56
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(4.1%)
Avg commute
24.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
9(4.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
54(63.5%)
No broadband
31(36.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
61(30.5%)
Non-English at home
61(31.3%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $605,300.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$605,300

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$384K

Average annual pay

$34,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,873

Average weekly wage

$978

Total employment

3,047

Total establishments

280

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,660

Employed

4,500

Unemployed

160

Based on Runnels County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 303

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics84th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status50th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

62

Without HS Diploma

29

Without Health Insurance

46

Adults Age 65+

70

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1993–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (23%)
  • Hurricane3 (23%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (15%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Severe Storm2 (15%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

51.9°78°

Annual precipitation

23.4"

Annual snowfall

0.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,452.5 · 2,476

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BALLINGER 2 NW, TX US, 12.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 76865 (ZIP 76865)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,984

That is roughly 2,784 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,346

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Runnels data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.5% of Runnels County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.52

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Runnels County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Runnels (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+49 people

+22 households+$3.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

278households

525 people • $15.5M AGI

Moved out

256households

476 people • $11.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tom Green County, TX76 households
  2. Taylor County, TX32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tom Green County, TX90 households
  2. Taylor County, TX35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,802 versus departing households' $45,570.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76865. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76865: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $107,700, that works out to roughly $1,533/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76865

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76933 (Bronte, 8 mi) · 76953 (12.9 mi) · 79567 (Winters, 14.1 mi) · 76821 (Ballinger, 14.2 mi) · 76861 (Miles, 17.8 mi) · 76875 (Rowena, 19 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$34,982

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,376

  • Howard Payne University

    Brownwood, TX · 76801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,982
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,982
    Acceptance rate
    67.4%
    Graduation rate
    29.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,376
    Median student debt
    $26,793

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 76865 (ZIP 76865) sits in Runnels County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. Local establishments report average pay of $34,909 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,873 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. County Health Rankings reports 10,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tom Green County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,792, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76865

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76865?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76865?

19.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76865?

47.9%, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76865?

200 people live in ZIP 76865, with a median age of 52.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76865?

$54,792 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76865 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76865, 85.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76865?

In ZIP 76865, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76865?

4.5% of the population in ZIP 76865 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76865 have broadband internet?

63.5% of households in ZIP 76865 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76865?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 76865 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76865?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76865 is $34,909, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76865 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76865 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76865?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76865, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76865 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76865 between 1993–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76865?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76865, accounting for 3 of 13 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76865?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76865 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76865?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 76865 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Howard Payne University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76865?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $34,982 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76865?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,376 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76865?

ZIP 76865 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 23.4" of annual precipitation based on the BALLINGER 2 NW, TX US weather station 12.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76865?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76865?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76865

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76933 (Bronte, 8 mi) · 76953 (12.9 mi) · 79567 (Winters, 14.1 mi) · 76821 (Ballinger, 14.2 mi) · 76861 (Miles, 17.8 mi) · 76875 (Rowena, 19 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76865?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.