New housing units permitted
29
Across 29 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.4M.
Colorado County
Altair, TX (ZIP 77412) sits in Colorado County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 23. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,859 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 135 residents (16 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$890
/month
1 Bed
$910
/month
2 Bed
$1,140
/month
3 Bed
$1,370
/month
4 Bed
$1,680
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
29
Across 29 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.4M.
Single-family
29
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$5.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
7
Total employment
107
Annual payroll
$7.0M
Average annual pay
$65,682
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$53,442
Average weekly wage
$1,028
Total employment
7,491
Total establishments
643
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
9,546
Employed
9,186
Unemployed
360
Based on Colorado County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1993–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE BERYL
Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)
Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
68.8°F
55.9° – 81.7°
Annual precipitation
45"
Diurnal range
25.8°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,555.8 · 2,983.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: COLUMBUS, TX US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Altair, TX (ZIP 77412)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,859
That is roughly 3,659 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
22.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
53
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,802
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
64%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Colorado data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.9% of Colorado County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.12
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.79
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Colorado County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 13 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 146 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
25
Vehicle theft
25
County-level data for Colorado (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+135 people
+16 households • +$11.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
594households
1,155 people • $48.0M AGI
Moved out
578households
1,020 people • $36.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,813 versus departing households' $62,879.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77412. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
77470 (Rock Island, 4.8 mi) · 77442 (Nada, 8.8 mi) · 77434 (Eagle Lake, 8.8 mi) · 78935 (9.5 mi) · 78934 (Columbus, 11.8 mi) · 77460 (Nada, 12.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$11,299
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,960
Prairie View, TX · 77446
Wharton, TX · 77488
Stafford, TX · 77477
Stafford, TX · 77477
Katy, TX · 77449
Missouri City, TX · 77489
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Altair, TX (ZIP 77412) sits in Colorado County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 23. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,859 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 135 residents (16 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 77412 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Rice H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 77412 employing 107 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77412 is $65,682, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77412 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77412, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77412 between 1993–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77412, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77412 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77412 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Prairie View A & M University, Wharton County Junior College, and North American University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,299 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,960 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 77412 has an average annual temperature of 68.8°F and 45.0" of annual precipitation based on the COLUMBUS, TX US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
77470 (Rock Island, 4.8 mi) · 77442 (Nada, 8.8 mi) · 77434 (Eagle Lake, 8.8 mi) · 78935 (9.5 mi) · 78934 (Columbus, 11.8 mi) · 77460 (Nada, 12.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 77412?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
85th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 7
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
1
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
1
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.