East Bernard, TX (77435)

Wharton County · Population 4,242

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

East Bernard, TX (ZIP 77435) sits in Wharton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,356, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,177 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,245 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,356) approximately $3,880/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Fort Bend County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,701, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $346,585, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,242
Median age
42.6

Race & ethnicity

White
75.3%
Black
12.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
27.1%
Other / multi-racial
12.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,701
Median home value
$231,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,457(84.5%)
Renter-occupied
268(15.5%)
Vacant units
303
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
73(4.1%)
Avg commute
34.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
391(9.2%)
Uninsured
328(7.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,441(83.5%)
No broadband
284(16.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
307(7.2%)
Non-English at home
657(16.1%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,220

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$346,585

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+18.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

El Campo, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

12,230

Across 11,395 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.37B.

Single-family

11,379

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

851

7% of total units

Single-family value

$3.25B

construction value

Multifamily value

$114.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,640

Average AGI

$84,356

Avg property tax

$333

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.8% · 760
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.8% · 550
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 370
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 250
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.7% · 520
  • $200,000 or more7.2% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$339

Avg charitable contribution

$548

Avg capital gains

$2,111

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $222.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

89

Total employment

1,159

Annual payroll

$57.7M

Average annual pay

$49,785

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,177

Average weekly wage

$984

Total employment

16,408

Total establishments

1,154

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,489

Employed

18,645

Unemployed

844

Based on Wharton County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$151.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Prosperity Bank$87.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Zions Bancorporation, N.A.$39.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.The First National Bank of Eagle Lake$24.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Houston, TX

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: Fort Bend County, Texas

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

21.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.East Bernard Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,120

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

112

Limited English Speakers

142

Persons with Disability

567

Without HS Diploma

380

Without Health Insurance

855

Adults Age 65+

671

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1983–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (38%)
  • Flood5 (16%)
  • Severe Storm4 (13%)
  • Fire4 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other5 (16%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.6°F

60.8°80.5°

Annual precipitation

51.1"

Diurnal range

19.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,207.6 · 3,289.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SUGAR LAND, TX US, 28.9 miles from the centroid of East Bernard, TX (ZIP 77435)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,245

That is roughly 3,045 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,141

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wharton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.5% of Wharton County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.84

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wharton County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 823 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5,192 reports

Homicide

18

Robbery

111

Burglary

728

Vehicle theft

390

County-level data for Fort Bend (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−156 people

−132 households−$785K net AGI flow

Moved in

889households

1,727 people • $52.5M AGI

Moved out

1,021households

1,883 people • $53.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fort Bend County, TX254 households
  2. Harris County, TX148 households
  3. Matagorda County, TX50 households
  4. Colorado County, TX32 households
  5. Brazoria County, TX25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fort Bend County, TX207 households
  2. Harris County, TX134 households
  3. Matagorda County, TX74 households
  4. Brazoria County, TX43 households
  5. Colorado County, TX31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,091 versus departing households' $52,220.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77435. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 77435: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $84,356 keeps approximately $3,880 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $346,585, that works out to roughly $4,933/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77435

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77451 (Kendleton, 6.8 mi) · 77448 (Hungerford, 7.2 mi) · 77454 (7.4 mi) · 77485 (Wallis, 9.3 mi) · 77417 (Beasley, 10.6 mi) · 77443 (11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
EAST BERNARD ELPublic-1–4357
EAST BERNARD H SPublic9–12308
EAST BERNARD J HPublic5–8266

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$11,299

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,960

  • Prairie View A & M University

    Prairie View, TX · 77446

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,874
    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,411
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Wharton County Junior College

    Wharton, TX · 77488

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,192
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,904
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,960
    Median student debt
    $7,703
  • North American University

    Stafford, TX · 77477

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,436
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,436
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $4,925
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,488
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Precision Welding Academy

    Katy, TX · 77449

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Mystros Barber Academy - Missouri City

    Missouri City, TX · 77489

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

East Bernard, TX (ZIP 77435) sits in Wharton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,356, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,177 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,245 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,356) approximately $3,880/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Fort Bend County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,701, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $346,585, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77435

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77435?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77435?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77435?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 77435?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 77435 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 77435 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 77435?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: East Bernard H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77435?

4,242 people live in ZIP 77435, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 77435?

$62,701 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77435 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77435, 84.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77435?

In ZIP 77435, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77435?

9.2% of the population in ZIP 77435 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77435 have broadband internet?

83.5% of households in ZIP 77435 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 77435?

The typical home value in ZIP 77435 is $346,585, up 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 77435?

Home values are up 0.8% over the past year and up 18.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 77435?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 77435 (East Bernard, TX) is $84,356 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 77435?

Tax returns from ZIP 77435 report an average of $333 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 77435 earn over $200,000?

7.2% of tax returns from ZIP 77435 (East Bernard, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77435?

As of 2022, 89 business establishments operated in ZIP 77435 employing 1,159 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77435?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77435 is $49,785, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77435 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77435 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77435?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77435, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77435 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77435 between 1983–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77435?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77435, accounting for 12 of 32 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77435?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77435 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77435?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77435 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Prairie View A & M University, Wharton County Junior College, and North American University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77435?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,299 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77435?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,960 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77435?

ZIP 77435 has an average annual temperature of 70.6°F and 51.1" of annual precipitation based on the SUGAR LAND, TX US weather station 28.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 77435 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 77435 is part of the Houston, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Fort Bend County, Texas (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77435?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $84,356, this saves approximately $3,880 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77435?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77435

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77451 (Kendleton, 6.8 mi) · 77448 (Hungerford, 7.2 mi) · 77454 (7.4 mi) · 77485 (Wallis, 9.3 mi) · 77417 (Beasley, 10.6 mi) · 77443 (11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77435?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.