Midfield, TX (77458)

Matagorda County · Population 13

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Midfield, TX (ZIP 77458) sits in Matagorda County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 25.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. Local establishments report average pay of $23,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,456 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Brazoria County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
100.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
13(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
29

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
13(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,550

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

153

Across 153 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $33.0M.

Single-family

153

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$33.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$350K

Average annual pay

$23,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$68,994

Average weekly wage

$1,327

Total employment

11,209

Total establishments

824

That is roughly 5% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,373

Employed

15,447

Unemployed

926

Based on Matagorda County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 294

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics84th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

28

Without HS Diploma

30

Without Health Insurance

52

Adults Age 65+

43

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane14 (48%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Fire3 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69.8°F

59.9°79.7°

Annual precipitation

46.4"

Annual snowfall

0.9"

Heating · cooling days

1,306.3 · 3,081.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DANEVANG 1 W, TX US, 6.6 miles from the centroid of Midfield, TX (ZIP 77458)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,456

That is roughly 3,256 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

21.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,992

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Matagorda data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.7% of Matagorda County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.38

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Matagorda County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 92 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 205 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

45

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Matagorda (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+18 people

+8 households+$4.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

960households

1,807 people • $59.7M AGI

Moved out

952households

1,789 people • $55.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Brazoria County, TX136 households
  2. Harris County, TX125 households
  3. Wharton County, TX74 households
  4. Fort Bend County, TX45 households
  5. Victoria County, TX24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Brazoria County, TX134 households
  2. Harris County, TX100 households
  3. Fort Bend County, TX59 households
  4. Wharton County, TX50 households
  5. Victoria County, TX37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,171 versus departing households' $58,181.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77458. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77458

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77432 (5.2 mi) · 77419 (Blessing, 6.3 mi) · 77440 (8.1 mi) · 77456 (Markham, 10 mi) · 77961 (11.2 mi) · 77970 (La Ward, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$11,299

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,960

  • Prairie View A & M University

    Prairie View, TX · 77446

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,874
    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,411
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Wharton County Junior College

    Wharton, TX · 77488

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,192
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,904
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,960
    Median student debt
    $7,703
  • North American University

    Stafford, TX · 77477

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,436
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,436
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $4,925
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,488
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Precision Welding Academy

    Katy, TX · 77449

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Mystros Barber Academy - Missouri City

    Missouri City, TX · 77489

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Midfield, TX (ZIP 77458) sits in Matagorda County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 25.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. Local establishments report average pay of $23,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,456 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Brazoria County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77458

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77458?

41.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77458?

22.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77458?

37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77458?

13 people live in ZIP 77458 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77458 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77458, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77458?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 77458 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77458 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 77458 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77458?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 77458 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77458?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77458 is $23,333, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77458 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77458 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77458?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77458, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77458 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77458 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77458?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77458, accounting for 14 of 29 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77458?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77458 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77458?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77458 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Prairie View A & M University, Wharton County Junior College, and North American University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77458?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,299 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77458?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,960 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77458?

ZIP 77458 has an average annual temperature of 69.8°F and 46.4" of annual precipitation based on the DANEVANG 1 W, TX US weather station 6.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77458?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77458?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77458

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77432 (5.2 mi) · 77419 (Blessing, 6.3 mi) · 77440 (8.1 mi) · 77456 (Markham, 10 mi) · 77961 (11.2 mi) · 77970 (La Ward, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77458?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.