Deweyville, TX (77614)

Newton County · Population 493

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Deweyville, TX (ZIP 77614) sits in Newton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,655. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,014 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,450 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jasper County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $28,698, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $135,401, down 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
493
Median age
57.6

Race & ethnicity

White
98.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$28,698
Median home value
$115,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
167(76.3%)
Renter-occupied
52(23.7%)
Vacant units
73
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
28(5.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
186(84.9%)
No broadband
33(15.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$135,401

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-2.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

99

Annual payroll

$5.5M

Average annual pay

$55,980

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,014

Average weekly wage

$904

Total employment

1,257

Total establishments

135

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.5%

That is 2.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,161

Employed

4,824

Unemployed

337

Based on Newton County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 193

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

45

Without HS Diploma

26

Without Health Insurance

38

Adults Age 65+

48

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (33%)
  • Fire7 (23%)
  • Flood4 (13%)
  • Severe Storm4 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.8°F

57°76.6°

Annual precipitation

64.4"

Diurnal range

19.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,751.5 · 2,429.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ORANGE 9 N, TX US, 5.5 miles from the centroid of Deweyville, TX (ZIP 77614)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,450

That is roughly 6,250 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

8

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,112

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

2%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Newton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.5% of Newton County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Newton County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Newton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+24 people

−19 households+$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

341households

724 people • $17.8M AGI

Moved out

360households

700 people • $16.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jasper County, TX82 households
  2. Orange County, TX56 households
  3. Harris County, TX23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jasper County, TX88 households
  2. Orange County, TX48 households
  3. Jefferson County, TX27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,282 versus departing households' $46,206.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77614. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 77614: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $135,401, that works out to roughly $1,927/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77614

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70661 (Starks, 6.5 mi) · 77632 (Orange, 8 mi) · 70668 (Vinton, 12.4 mi) · 77612 (Evadale, 13 mi) · 75933 (17.6 mi) · 77630 (Orange, 18.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$2,655

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,587

  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur

    Port Arthur, TX · 77640

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,070
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,120
    Median student debt
    $13,250
  • Lamar State College-Orange

    Orange, TX · 77630

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,587
    Median student debt
    $10,959
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,835
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Deweyville, TX (ZIP 77614) sits in Newton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,655. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,014 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,450 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jasper County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $28,698, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $135,401, down 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,050/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 44% of median household income ($28,698, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($28,698, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 41.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77614

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77614?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77614?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77614?

44.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77614?

493 people live in ZIP 77614, with a median age of 57.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 77614?

$28,698 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77614 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77614, 76.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77614?

In ZIP 77614, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77614?

5.7% of the population in ZIP 77614 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77614 have broadband internet?

84.9% of households in ZIP 77614 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 77614?

The typical home value in ZIP 77614 is $135,401, down 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 77614?

Home values are down 2.7% over the past year and down 2.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77614?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 77614 employing 99 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77614?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77614 is $55,980, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77614 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77614 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77614?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77614, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77614 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77614 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77614?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77614, accounting for 10 of 30 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77614?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77614 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77614?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77614 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lamar State College-Port Arthur, Lamar State College-Orange, and Southeast Texas Career Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77614?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $2,655 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77614?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,587 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77614?

ZIP 77614 has an average annual temperature of 66.8°F and 64.4" of annual precipitation based on the ORANGE 9 N, TX US weather station 5.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77614?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77614?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77614

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70661 (Starks, 6.5 mi) · 77632 (Orange, 8 mi) · 70668 (Vinton, 12.4 mi) · 77612 (Evadale, 13 mi) · 75933 (17.6 mi) · 77630 (Orange, 18.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77614?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.