Evadale, TX (77615)

Jasper County · Population 339

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Evadale, TX (ZIP 77615) sits in Jasper County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,655. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $115,402 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,265 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hardin County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,688, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,287, down 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
339
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,688
Median home value
$79,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
2.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
109(77.3%)
Renter-occupied
32(22.7%)
Vacant units
36
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
61(32.1%)
Avg commute
12.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
29(8.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
141(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,230

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$185,287

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.5%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

46

Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.0M.

Single-family

31

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

15

33% of total units

Single-family value

$8.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

879

Annual payroll

$101.4M

Average annual pay

$115,402

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,026

Average weekly wage

$1,020

Total employment

9,073

Total establishments

675

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.9%

That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,929

Employed

12,163

Unemployed

766

Based on Jasper County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 32

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Persons with Disability

4

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

5

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (31%)
  • Flood6 (19%)
  • Fire6 (19%)
  • Severe Storm5 (16%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.9°F

57.1°78.7°

Annual precipitation

63.2"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,646 · 2,722.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LUMBERTON, TX US, 10 miles from the centroid of Evadale, TX (ZIP 77615)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,265

That is roughly 6,065 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,086

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

28%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jasper data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.5% of Jasper County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.27

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jasper County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 133 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

42

Vehicle theft

20

County-level data for Jasper (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+123 people

−1 households+$10.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,035households

2,149 people • $64.4M AGI

Moved out

1,036households

2,026 people • $53.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hardin County, TX107 households
  2. Orange County, TX97 households
  3. Newton County, TX88 households
  4. Harris County, TX77 households
  5. Jefferson County, TX71 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hardin County, TX96 households
  2. Orange County, TX87 households
  3. Newton County, TX82 households
  4. Jefferson County, TX79 households
  5. Harris County, TX69 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,192 versus departing households' $51,793.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77615. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 77615: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $185,287, that works out to roughly $2,637/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77615

Other ZIPs in Evadale

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77656 (Silsbee, 7.7 mi) · 77612 (Evadale, 8.4 mi) · 77657 (Lumberton, 11.6 mi) · 77662 (Vidor, 12.7 mi) · 77708 (Beaumont, 15.2 mi) · 77616 (16.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
EVADALE ELPublic-1–5181
EVADALE H SPublic9–12131
EVADALE J HPublic6–877
EVADALE DAEPAlternative

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$2,655

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,587

  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur

    Port Arthur, TX · 77640

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,070
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,120
    Median student debt
    $13,250
  • Lamar State College-Orange

    Orange, TX · 77630

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,587
    Median student debt
    $10,959
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,835
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Evadale, TX (ZIP 77615) sits in Jasper County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,655. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $115,402 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,265 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hardin County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,688, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,287, down 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77615

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77615?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77615?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77615?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 77615?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 77615 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 77615 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 77615?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Evadale H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77615?

339 people live in ZIP 77615, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 77615?

$59,688 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77615 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77615, 77.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77615?

In ZIP 77615, 32.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77615?

8.6% of the population in ZIP 77615 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77615 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 77615 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 77615?

The typical home value in ZIP 77615 is $185,287, down 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 77615?

Home values are down 4.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77615?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 77615 employing 879 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77615?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77615 is $115,402, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77615 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77615 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77615?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77615, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77615 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77615 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77615?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77615, accounting for 10 of 32 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77615?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77615 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77615?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77615 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lamar State College-Port Arthur, Lamar State College-Orange, and Southeast Texas Career Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77615?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $2,655 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77615?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,587 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77615?

ZIP 77615 has an average annual temperature of 67.9°F and 63.2" of annual precipitation based on the LUMBERTON, TX US weather station 10.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77615?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77615?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77615

Other ZIPs in Evadale

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77656 (Silsbee, 7.7 mi) · 77612 (Evadale, 8.4 mi) · 77657 (Lumberton, 11.6 mi) · 77662 (Vidor, 12.7 mi) · 77708 (Beaumont, 15.2 mi) · 77616 (16.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77615?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.