ZIP 77855, TX (77855)

Leon County · Population 64

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 77855 (ZIP 77855) sits in Leon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,597. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,444 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 202 residents (98 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 56.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
64
Median age
61.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
50.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
25(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
14(56.0%)
No broadband
11(44.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,460

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

12

Annual payroll

$831K

Average annual pay

$69,250

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,846

Average weekly wage

$1,247

Total employment

5,852

Total establishments

424

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,286

Employed

6,992

Unemployed

294

Based on Leon County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 229

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

57

Adults Age 65+

52

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (20%)
  • Severe Storm5 (17%)
  • Fire5 (17%)
  • Flood4 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other8 (27%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.7°F

53.7°77.8°

Annual precipitation

42.4"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,179.2 · 2,475.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CENTERVILLE, TX US, 10.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 77855 (ZIP 77855)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,444

That is roughly 4,244 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

21.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,573

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

3%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Leon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.5% of Leon County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Leon County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 117 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

47

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Leon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+202 people

+98 households+$34.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

623households

1,209 people • $64.3M AGI

Moved out

525households

1,007 people • $29.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harris County, TX71 households
  2. Montgomery County, TX59 households
  3. Brazos County, TX36 households
  4. Freestone County, TX30 households
  5. Anderson County, TX25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Brazos County, TX44 households
  2. Freestone County, TX35 households
  3. Harris County, TX35 households
  4. Anderson County, TX29 households
  5. Montgomery County, TX29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $103,263 versus departing households' $56,705.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77855. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77855

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77871 (Hilltop Lakes, 6.8 mi) · 77865 (Marquez, 7.1 mi) · 75850 (Leona, 10 mi) · 75846 (Jewett, 14 mi) · 75833 (Centerville, 17.2 mi) · 77864 (Madisonville, 18.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$11,597

Median earnings (10 yr)

$59,208

  • Texas A&M University-College Station

    College Station, TX · 77843

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,124
    Acceptance rate
    57.4%
    Graduation rate
    83.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,097
    Median student debt
    $17,804
  • Blinn College District

    Brenham, TX · 77833

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,370
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,318
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,724
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,924
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,924
  • In-state tuition
    $11,597
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,705
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,097
    Median student debt
    $17,804

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 77855 (ZIP 77855) sits in Leon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,597. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,444 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 202 residents (98 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 56.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77855

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77855?

33.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77855?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77855?

50.8%, which is 18.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77855?

64 people live in ZIP 77855, with a median age of 61.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77855 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77855, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77855?

In ZIP 77855, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77855?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 77855 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77855 have broadband internet?

56.0% of households in ZIP 77855 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77855?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 77855 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77855?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77855 is $69,250, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77855 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77855 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77855?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77855, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77855 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77855 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77855?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77855, accounting for 6 of 30 declarations (20%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77855?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77855 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77855?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77855 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-College Station, Blinn College District, and Charles And Sues School Of Hair Design (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77855?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $11,597 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77855?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77855?

ZIP 77855 has an average annual temperature of 65.7°F and 42.4" of annual precipitation based on the CENTERVILLE, TX US weather station 10.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77855?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77855?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77855

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77871 (Hilltop Lakes, 6.8 mi) · 77865 (Marquez, 7.1 mi) · 75850 (Leona, 10 mi) · 75846 (Jewett, 14 mi) · 75833 (Centerville, 17.2 mi) · 77864 (Madisonville, 18.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77855?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.