Pleasanton, TX (78064)

Atascosa County · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Population 15,969

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Pleasanton, TX (ZIP 78064) sits in Atascosa County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,410, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $73,410) approximately $3,377/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 620 residents (190 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $71,180, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $259,732, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,969
Median age
35.3

Race & ethnicity

White
68.1%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
55.6%
Other / multi-racial
29.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,180
Median home value
$188,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,813(72.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,415(27.1%)
Vacant units
707
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
342(5.5%)
Avg commute
25.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,728(11.1%)
Uninsured
539(3.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,402(84.2%)
No broadband
826(15.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,321(8.3%)
Non-English at home
5,387(36.7%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$1,160

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$1,690

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$259,732

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

354

Across 354 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $86.6M.

Single-family

354

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$86.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,990

Average AGI

$73,410

Avg property tax

$210

EITC participation

20.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.5% · 2,060
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.2% · 1,690
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 1,100
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 700
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.0% · 1,120
  • $200,000 or more4.6% · 320

Avg mortgage interest

$272

Avg charitable contribution

$556

Avg capital gains

$3,380

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $513.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

440

Total employment

7,619

Annual payroll

$518.1M

Average annual pay

$67,997

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,426

Average weekly wage

$1,220

Total employment

14,358

Total establishments

942

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,860

Employed

21,919

Unemployed

941

Based on Atascosa County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

7

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$503.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Security State Bank$156.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$114.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Prosperity Bank$100.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Atascosa Health Center Inc.
  • 2.Atascosa Health Center Administration Building

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • Tesla
  • UNIVERSAL

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

38.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Pleasanton Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 14,627

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status69th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

265

Limited English Speakers

566

Persons with Disability

1,802

Without HS Diploma

1,719

Without Health Insurance

2,681

Adults Age 65+

2,455

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

DUKE FIRE

Fire — declared March 5, 2025 (DR-5553)

Incident period: March 4, 2025 – March 5, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (27%)
  • Severe Storm5 (23%)
  • Fire4 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.3°F

58.5°82.1°

Annual precipitation

31.5"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

1,371.9 · 3,331.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PLEASANTON, TX US, 3.8 miles from the centroid of Pleasanton, TX (ZIP 78064)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 198dModerate 141dUSG 8d

Peak AQI (2024)

116

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

347 days as main pollutant

Days measured

347

Based on Atascosa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,228

That is roughly 2,028 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

20.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

20

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,184

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Atascosa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.8% of Atascosa County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Atascosa County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 82 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 425 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

83

Vehicle theft

82

County-level data for Atascosa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+620 people

+190 households+$18.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,840households

3,941 people • $99.2M AGI

Moved out

1,650households

3,321 people • $80.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX914 households
  2. Medina County, TX77 households
  3. Wilson County, TX31 households
  4. Nueces County, TX26 households
  5. Harris County, TX23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX693 households
  2. Medina County, TX93 households
  3. Wilson County, TX28 households
  4. Guadalupe County, TX24 households
  5. Travis County, TX21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,888 versus departing households' $48,951.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78064. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78064: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $73,410 keeps approximately $3,377 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $259,732, that works out to roughly $3,697/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78064

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78012 (Christine, 10.7 mi) · 78050 (Leming, 12.2 mi) · 78026 (Jourdanton, 14.6 mi) · 78065 (Poteet, 16.8 mi) · 78008 (17 mi) · 78113 (Falls City, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PLEASANTON ELPublic2–5967
PLEASANTON H SPublic9–12965
PLEASANTON J HPublic6–8826
PLEASANTON PRIPublic-1–1658
PLEASANTON ISD SCHOOL OF CHOICEAlternative9–1214

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$7,894

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,160

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,454
    Acceptance rate
    44.4%
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,386
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Laredo College

    Laredo, TX · 78040

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,748
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,934
    Median student debt
    $2,959
  • Schreiner University

    Kerrville, TX · 78028

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,266
    Acceptance rate
    88.2%
    Graduation rate
    43.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,228
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • BK Cosmo College of Cosmetology

    Kerrville, TX · 78028

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,270
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Barber Education Academy

    Laredo, TX · 78041

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pleasanton, TX (ZIP 78064) sits in Atascosa County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,410, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 20.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $73,410) approximately $3,377/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 620 residents (190 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $71,180, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $259,732, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78064

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78064?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78064?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78064?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78064?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78064 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78064 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78064?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Pleasanton H S, Pleasanton Isd School Of Choice. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78064?

15,969 people live in ZIP 78064, with a median age of 35.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78064?

$71,180 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78064 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78064, 72.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78064?

In ZIP 78064, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78064?

11.1% of the population in ZIP 78064 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78064 have broadband internet?

84.2% of households in ZIP 78064 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78064?

The typical home value in ZIP 78064 is $259,732, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78064?

Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 16.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78064?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78064 (Pleasanton, TX) is $73,410 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78064?

Tax returns from ZIP 78064 report an average of $210 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78064 earn over $200,000?

4.6% of tax returns from ZIP 78064 (Pleasanton, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78064?

As of 2022, 440 business establishments operated in ZIP 78064 employing 7,619 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78064?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78064 is $67,997, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78064 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78064 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78064?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78064, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78064 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78064 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78064?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78064, accounting for 6 of 22 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78064?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78064 was "DUKE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5553) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78064?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78064 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A & M International University, Laredo College, and Schreiner University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78064?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,894 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78064?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78064?

ZIP 78064 has an average annual temperature of 70.3°F and 31.5" of annual precipitation based on the PLEASANTON, TX US weather station 3.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78064?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $73,410, this saves approximately $3,377 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78064?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78064

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78012 (Christine, 10.7 mi) · 78050 (Leming, 12.2 mi) · 78026 (Jourdanton, 14.6 mi) · 78065 (Poteet, 16.8 mi) · 78008 (17 mi) · 78113 (Falls City, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78064?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.