Population & age
- Total population
- 437
- Median age
- 39.1
McMullen County · Population 437
Tilden, TX (ZIP 78072) sits in McMullen County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $174,832, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. 28% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 96.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $174,832) approximately $8,042/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 67 residents (30 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,056, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $97,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,030
/month
3 Bed
$1,330
/month
4 Bed
$1,500
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Tax returns filed
280
Average AGI
$174,832
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
17.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$5,307
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $49.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
34
Total employment
306
Annual payroll
$21.3M
Average annual pay
$69,699
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$69,878
Average weekly wage
$1,344
Total employment
568
Total establishments
87
That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.1%
That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
245
Employed
230
Unemployed
15
Based on McMullen County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$82.0M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Federally Declared Disasters
16
Date Range
1967–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS
Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)
Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
71.8°F
60.2° – 83.4°
Annual precipitation
25.6"
Annual snowfall
0.3"
Heating · cooling days
1,105.5 · 3,615.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TILDEN 4 SSE, TX US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of Tilden, TX (ZIP 78072)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
28%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
15.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
0
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
—
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
15%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
29%
of Medicare enrollees
Based on McMullen data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
96.4% of McMullen County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.49
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 25.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McMullen County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
2
Vehicle theft
2
County-level data for McMullen (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+67 people
+30 households • +$2.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
30households
67 people • $2.0M AGI
Moved out
0households
0 people • — AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78072. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 78072: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $174,832 keeps approximately $8,042 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $97,400, that works out to roughly $1,386/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78007 (15 mi) · 78021 (Fowlerton, 16.8 mi) · 78071 (Three Rivers, 25.7 mi) · 78022 (George West, 26.1 mi) · 78075 (26.5 mi) · 78357 (Freer, 27.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.4%
5.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.8%
10.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
21.8%
8.8pp above the 13.0% national rate.
18.8%
7.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCMULLEN COUNTY SCHOOL | Public | -1–12 | 267 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$7,894
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,160
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78040
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78041
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Tilden, TX (ZIP 78072) sits in McMullen County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $174,832, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. 28% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 96.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $174,832) approximately $8,042/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 67 residents (30 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,056, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $97,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78072 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mcmullen County School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
437 people live in ZIP 78072, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$53,056 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78072, 88.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78072, 23.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
16.0% of the population in ZIP 78072 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.8% of households in ZIP 78072 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78072 (Tilden, TX) is $174,832 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 78072 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
10.7% of tax returns from ZIP 78072 (Tilden, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 34 business establishments operated in ZIP 78072 employing 306 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78072 is $69,699, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78072 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78072, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78072 between 1967–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78072, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78072 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78072 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A & M International University, Laredo College, and Schreiner University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,894 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 78072 has an average annual temperature of 71.8°F and 25.6" of annual precipitation based on the TILDEN 4 SSE, TX US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $174,832, this saves approximately $8,042 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78007 (15 mi) · 78021 (Fowlerton, 16.8 mi) · 78071 (Three Rivers, 25.7 mi) · 78022 (George West, 26.1 mi) · 78075 (26.5 mi) · 78357 (Freer, 27.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 78072?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
79th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 473
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Limited English Speakers
13
Persons with Disability
76
Without HS Diploma
34
Without Health Insurance
105
Adults Age 65+
90
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.