Tuleta, TX (78162)

Bee County · Population 343

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tuleta, TX (ZIP 78162) sits in Bee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,206. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,987 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,511 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 48.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 191 residents (137 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,091, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
343
Median age
29.8

Race & ethnicity

White
59.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
44.3%
Other / multi-racial
40.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$44,091
Median home value
$170,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
86(76.8%)
Renter-occupied
26(23.2%)
Vacant units
50
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
32.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
58(51.8%)
No broadband
54(48.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
33(10.4%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,470

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14

Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.7M.

Single-family

14

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

55

Annual payroll

$3.9M

Average annual pay

$71,455

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,987

Average weekly wage

$904

Total employment

8,453

Total establishments

558

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,034

Employed

9,568

Unemployed

466

Based on Bee County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

74th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 119

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics89th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status68th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

19

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

10

Adults Age 65+

25

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1967–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (52%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Fire2 (9%)
  • Severe Storm2 (9%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.6°F

60°81.2°

Annual precipitation

32"

Diurnal range

21.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,157.5 · 3,220.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BEEVILLE 5 NE, TX US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Tuleta, TX (ZIP 78162)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,511

That is roughly 3,311 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

16

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,334

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

48.7% of Bee County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bee County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 100 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

39

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Bee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−191 people

−137 households−$5.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

590households

1,169 people • $30.8M AGI

Moved out

727households

1,360 people • $36.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nueces County, TX80 households
  2. San Patricio County, TX41 households
  3. Bexar County, TX40 households
  4. Karnes County, TX23 households
  5. Live Oak County, TX23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nueces County, TX71 households
  2. Bexar County, TX70 households
  3. San Patricio County, TX44 households
  4. Karnes County, TX29 households
  5. Victoria County, TX26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,225 versus departing households' $50,367.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78162. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78162: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,800, that works out to roughly $2,431/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78162

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78142 (Normanna, 3.1 mi) · 78146 (Pettus, 3.3 mi) · 78104 (Normanna, 4.3 mi) · 78125 (10.9 mi) · 78102 (Beeville, 12.3 mi) · 78119 (Kenedy, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$14,206

Median earnings (10 yr)

$29,063

  • Northeast Lakeview College

    Universal City, TX · 78145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,952
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Coastal Bend College

    Beeville, TX · 78102

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,916
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,226
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    14.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,086
    Median student debt
  • Texas Lutheran University

    Seguin, TX · 78155

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,230
    Acceptance rate
    95.7%
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,863
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • In-state tuition
    $25,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • William Edge Institute

    New Braunfels, TX · 78130

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,040
    Median student debt
  • Seguin Beauty School-Seguin

    Seguin, TX · 78155

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,891
    Median student debt
    $9,995

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tuleta, TX (ZIP 78162) sits in Bee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,206. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,987 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,511 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 48.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 191 residents (137 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,091, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78162

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78162?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78162?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78162?

37.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78162?

343 people live in ZIP 78162, with a median age of 29.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78162?

$44,091 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78162 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78162, 76.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78162?

In ZIP 78162, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78162?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 78162 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78162 have broadband internet?

51.8% of households in ZIP 78162 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78162?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 78162 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78162?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78162 is $71,455, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78162 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78162 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78162?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78162, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78162 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78162 between 1967–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78162?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78162, accounting for 12 of 23 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78162?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78162 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78162?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78162 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeast Lakeview College, Coastal Bend College, and Texas Lutheran University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78162?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $14,206 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78162?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $29,063 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78162?

ZIP 78162 has an average annual temperature of 70.6°F and 31.9" of annual precipitation based on the BEEVILLE 5 NE, TX US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78162?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78162?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78162

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78142 (Normanna, 3.1 mi) · 78146 (Pettus, 3.3 mi) · 78104 (Normanna, 4.3 mi) · 78125 (10.9 mi) · 78102 (Beeville, 12.3 mi) · 78119 (Kenedy, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78162?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.