Yorktown, TX (78164)

DeWitt County · Population 3,397

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Yorktown, TX (ZIP 78164) sits in DeWitt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,206. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $231,023, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.9% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $231,023) approximately $10,627/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 217 residents (66 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,750, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,210, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,397
Median age
44.9

Race & ethnicity

White
65.1%
Black
2.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
39.9%
Other / multi-racial
32.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,750
Median home value
$168,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,013(78.9%)
Renter-occupied
271(21.1%)
Vacant units
482
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(1.3%)
Avg commute
31.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
434(13.1%)
Uninsured
62(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
885(68.9%)
No broadband
399(31.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
26(0.8%)
Non-English at home
630(19.8%)

Studio

$990

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$222,210

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-6.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Victoria, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

8

Across 8 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.4M.

Single-family

8

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,660

Average AGI

$231,023

Avg property tax

$209

EITC participation

16.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.3% · 470
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.7% · 360
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.7% · 260
  • $200,000 or more11.4% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$2,853

Avg capital gains

$10,870

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $383.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

89

Total employment

636

Annual payroll

$27.7M

Average annual pay

$43,513

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,419

Average weekly wage

$1,066

Total employment

6,827

Total establishments

585

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,854

Employed

6,547

Unemployed

307

Based on DeWitt County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$513.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Simmons Bank$260.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Citizens Bank$137.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.TrustTexas Bank, SSB$66.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

26.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,312

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Yorktown Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,649

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status54th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

105

Limited English Speakers

20

Persons with Disability

609

Without HS Diploma

351

Without Health Insurance

473

Adults Age 65+

919

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (44%)
  • Flood5 (20%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Storm2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.9°F

59.1°82.7°

Annual precipitation

34.2"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,274.6 · 3,453.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CUERO, TX US, 13.1 miles from the centroid of Yorktown, TX (ZIP 78164)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,221

That is roughly 2,021 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,062

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on DeWitt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.6% of DeWitt County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in DeWitt County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Goliad (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+217 people

+66 households+$8.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

544households

1,080 people • $33.0M AGI

Moved out

478households

863 people • $24.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Victoria County, TX110 households
  2. Lavaca County, TX84 households
  3. Bexar County, TX26 households
  4. Harris County, TX22 households
  5. Travis County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Victoria County, TX106 households
  2. Lavaca County, TX72 households
  3. Bexar County, TX29 households
  4. Harris County, TX23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,608 versus departing households' $51,525.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78164. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78164: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $231,023 keeps approximately $10,627 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $222,210, that works out to roughly $3,163/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78164

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78141 (Nordheim, 7.7 mi) · 77993 (10.5 mi) · 78111 (13.6 mi) · 78151 (Runge, 13.9 mi) · 77994 (14 mi) · 77974 (15.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
YORKTOWN ELPublic-1–5257
YORKTOWN H SPublic9–12149
YORKTOWN J HPublic6–8118

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$14,206

Median earnings (10 yr)

$29,063

  • Northeast Lakeview College

    Universal City, TX · 78145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,952
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Coastal Bend College

    Beeville, TX · 78102

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,916
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,226
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    14.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,086
    Median student debt
  • Texas Lutheran University

    Seguin, TX · 78155

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,230
    Acceptance rate
    95.7%
    Graduation rate
    54.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,863
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • In-state tuition
    $25,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • William Edge Institute

    New Braunfels, TX · 78130

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,040
    Median student debt
  • Seguin Beauty School-Seguin

    Seguin, TX · 78155

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,891
    Median student debt
    $9,995

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Yorktown, TX (ZIP 78164) sits in DeWitt County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,206. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $231,023, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.9% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $231,023) approximately $10,627/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 217 residents (66 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,750, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,210, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78164

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78164?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78164?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78164?

42.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78164?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78164 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78164 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78164?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Yorktown H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78164?

3,397 people live in ZIP 78164, with a median age of 44.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78164?

$58,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78164 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78164, 78.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78164?

In ZIP 78164, 1.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78164?

13.1% of the population in ZIP 78164 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78164 have broadband internet?

68.9% of households in ZIP 78164 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78164?

The typical home value in ZIP 78164 is $222,210, down 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78164?

Home values are down 4.0% over the past year and down 6.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78164?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78164 (Yorktown, TX) is $231,023 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78164?

Tax returns from ZIP 78164 report an average of $209 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78164 earn over $200,000?

11.4% of tax returns from ZIP 78164 (Yorktown, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78164?

As of 2022, 89 business establishments operated in ZIP 78164 employing 636 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78164?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78164 is $43,513, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78164 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78164 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78164?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78164, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78164 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78164 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78164?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78164, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78164?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78164 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78164?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78164 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeast Lakeview College, Coastal Bend College, and Texas Lutheran University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78164?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $14,206 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78164?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $29,063 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78164?

ZIP 78164 has an average annual temperature of 70.9°F and 34.2" of annual precipitation based on the CUERO, TX US weather station 13.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78164?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $231,023, this saves approximately $10,627 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78164?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78164

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78141 (Nordheim, 7.7 mi) · 77993 (10.5 mi) · 78111 (13.6 mi) · 78151 (Runge, 13.9 mi) · 77994 (14 mi) · 77974 (15.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78164?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.