Benavides, TX (78341)

Duval County · Population 1,508

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Benavides, TX (ZIP 78341) sits in Duval County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 35.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. Local establishments report average pay of $27,826 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,727 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,818 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 46 residents (29 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,469, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $75,663, down 23.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,508
Median age
26.5

Race & ethnicity

White
90.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
95.4%
Other / multi-racial
9.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,469
Median home value
$84,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
239(57.0%)
Renter-occupied
180(43.0%)
Vacant units
358
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
58(12.6%)
Avg commute
23.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
354(23.5%)
Uninsured
30(2.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
334(79.7%)
No broadband
85(20.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
63(4.2%)
Non-English at home
667(51.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$75,663

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-23.5%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Alice, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Business & employment

Business establishments

21

Total employment

551

Annual payroll

$15.3M

Average annual pay

$27,826

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,727

Average weekly wage

$783

Total employment

3,673

Total establishments

196

That is roughly 38% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,043

Employed

3,827

Unemployed

216

Based on Duval County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$13.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Texas Champion Bank$13.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Community Action Health Center Duval

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

91st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 698

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics100th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status95th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

24

Persons with Disability

187

Without HS Diploma

116

Without Health Insurance

125

Adults Age 65+

136

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1967–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (40%)
  • Fire3 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Other3 (15%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

73.9°F

62.3°85.6°

Annual precipitation

22.7"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

822 · 4,112.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEBBRONVILLE, TX US, 21.7 miles from the centroid of Benavides, TX (ZIP 78341)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,818

That is roughly 7,618 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

33%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,363

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Duval data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.7% of Duval County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.31

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Duval County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 91 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Duval (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−46 people

−29 households−$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

195households

401 people • $6.7M AGI

Moved out

224households

447 people • $9.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jim Wells County, TX84 households
  2. Nueces County, TX25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jim Wells County, TX80 households
  2. Nueces County, TX40 households
  3. Bexar County, TX28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $34,538 versus departing households' $41,710.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78341. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78341: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $75,663, that works out to roughly $1,077/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78341

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78384 (San Diego, 11 mi) · 78376 (Realitos, 14.4 mi) · 78349 (Concepcion, 18 mi) · 78375 (Premont, 22.1 mi) · 78332 (Alice, 23 mi) · 78344 (Bruni, 23.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BENAVIDES SECONDARYPublic7–12132
BENAVIDES ELPublic-1–6123

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,892

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,450

  • Texas A&M University-Kingsville

    Kingsville, TX · 78363

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,746
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,450
    Median student debt
    $22,934

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Benavides, TX (ZIP 78341) sits in Duval County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 35.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. Local establishments report average pay of $27,826 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,727 per worker, roughly 38% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,818 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 46 residents (29 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,469, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $75,663, down 23.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78341

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78341?

42.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78341?

17.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78341?

43.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78341?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78341 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78341 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78341?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Benavides Secondary. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78341?

1,508 people live in ZIP 78341, with a median age of 26.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78341?

$55,469 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78341 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78341, 57.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 43.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78341?

In ZIP 78341, 12.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78341?

23.5% of the population in ZIP 78341 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78341 have broadband internet?

79.7% of households in ZIP 78341 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78341?

The typical home value in ZIP 78341 is $75,663, down 23.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78341?

Home values are down 23.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78341?

As of 2022, 21 business establishments operated in ZIP 78341 employing 551 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78341?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78341 is $27,826, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78341 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78341 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78341?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78341, ranking in the 100th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78341 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78341 between 1967–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78341?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78341, accounting for 8 of 20 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78341?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78341 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78341?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 78341 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-Kingsville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78341?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,892 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78341?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,450 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78341?

ZIP 78341 has an average annual temperature of 73.9°F and 22.7" of annual precipitation based on the HEBBRONVILLE, TX US weather station 21.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78341?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78341?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78341

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78384 (San Diego, 11 mi) · 78376 (Realitos, 14.4 mi) · 78349 (Concepcion, 18 mi) · 78375 (Premont, 22.1 mi) · 78332 (Alice, 23 mi) · 78344 (Bruni, 23.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78341?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.