San Isidro, TX (78588)

Starr County · Population 124

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

San Isidro, TX (ZIP 78588) sits in Starr County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 29.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,920. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,754 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 33.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,736) approximately $2,012/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 319 residents (216 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $22,700, and broadband access at 68.2% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
124
Median age
52.2

Race & ethnicity

White
46.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
100.0%
Other / multi-racial
53.2%

Income & housing

Median home value
$22,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
31(70.5%)
Renter-occupied
13(29.5%)
Vacant units
54
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(10.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
30(68.2%)
No broadband
14(31.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
59(48.0%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$43,736

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.7% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00050.0% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $75,000 – $100,00014.3% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

23

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$58,435

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,754

Average weekly wage

$765

Total employment

14,746

Total establishments

666

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

9.5%

That is 5.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

25,070

Employed

22,681

Unemployed

2,389

Based on Starr County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

78th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 62

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status100th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

13

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

9

Adults Age 65+

11

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4871)

Incident period: March 26, 2025 – March 28, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (43%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Flood2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

73.4°F

62.5°84.2°

Annual precipitation

20.2"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

795.9 · 3,875.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LA JOYA, TX US, 29.1 miles from the centroid of San Isidro, TX (ZIP 78588)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,793

That is roughly 1,593 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

38%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

25.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,460

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

3.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Starr data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.9% of Starr County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 23.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Starr County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 136 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 227 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

5

Burglary

71

Vehicle theft

34

County-level data for Starr (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−319 people

−216 households−$10.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

747households

1,523 people • $27.5M AGI

Moved out

963households

1,842 people • $37.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hidalgo County, TX261 households
  2. Harris County, TX52 households
  3. Bexar County, TX22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hidalgo County, TX373 households
  2. Bexar County, TX44 households
  3. Harris County, TX38 households
  4. Travis County, TX20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,799 versus departing households' $39,092.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78588. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78588: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $43,736 keeps approximately $2,012 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $22,700, that works out to roughly $323/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78588

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78536 (Delmita, 7.2 mi) · 78563 (Linn, 10 mi) · 78591 (Santa Anna, 11.7 mi) · 78353 (Encino, 13.9 mi) · 78541 (Edinburg, 21.2 mi) · 78582 (Rio Grande City, 25.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SAN ISIDRO ELPublic-1–8127
SAN ISIDRO H SPublic9–1270

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,920

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,102

  • In-state tuition
    $9,987
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,827
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    50.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,620
    Median student debt
    $12,950
  • South Texas College

    McAllen, TX · 78501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,620
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,788
    Median student debt
  • Texas Southmost College

    Brownsville, TX · 78520

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,148
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,948
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,900
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Rio Grande Valley College

    Pharr, TX · 78577

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,359
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,070
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,035
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,035
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,035
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

San Isidro, TX (ZIP 78588) sits in Starr County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 29.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,920. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,754 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 9.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 33.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,736) approximately $2,012/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 319 residents (216 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $22,700, and broadband access at 68.2% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78588

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78588?

41.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78588?

18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78588?

41.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78588?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78588 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78588 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78588?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: San Isidro H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78588?

124 people live in ZIP 78588, with a median age of 52.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78588 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78588, 70.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78588?

In ZIP 78588, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78588?

10.5% of the population in ZIP 78588 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78588 have broadband internet?

68.2% of households in ZIP 78588 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78588?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78588 (San Isidro, TX) is $43,736 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78588?

Tax returns from ZIP 78588 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78588 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78588 (San Isidro, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78588?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 78588 employing 23 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78588?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78588 is $58,435, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78588 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78588 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78588?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78588, ranking in the 100th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78588 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78588 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78588?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78588, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78588?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78588 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4871) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78588?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78588 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Texas Rio Grande Valley, South Texas College, and Texas Southmost College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78588?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,920 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78588?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,102 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78588?

ZIP 78588 has an average annual temperature of 73.4°F and 20.2" of annual precipitation based on the LA JOYA, TX US weather station 29.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78588?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $43,736, this saves approximately $2,012 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78588?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78588

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78536 (Delmita, 7.2 mi) · 78563 (Linn, 10 mi) · 78591 (Santa Anna, 11.7 mi) · 78353 (Encino, 13.9 mi) · 78541 (Edinburg, 21.2 mi) · 78582 (Rio Grande City, 25.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78588?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.